Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is familiar to me."

Translation:Ella me es familiar.

5 years ago

23 Comments


suzore

I don't understand why it's ella me ... why does the me go there?

5 years ago

acspecht
acspecht

"Me" is the indirect object of the verb "ser" as used in this sentence, since you are saying what she is to you specifically. "Ella es familiar a mí" would mean the same thing, for example, but usually you put the indirect object pronoun in front of the verb for simplicity.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I've been googling about this, whether the indirect object is required when the prepositional phrase "a mi" is used. It seems like everyone is asking the question, but there are very few clear answers. I found one site that seems to provide a clear answer (the answer by peterdg was recommended as authoritative on yet another site). http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2503732&highlight=le+with+indirect+object

Here's what peterdg says:

"In case of an indirect object, the duplication is always admitted but it's only mandatory in two cases:

1) when the tonic indirect object itself is a pronoun (le di las flores a ella) 2) when the tonic indirect object appears before the verb (a Elena le di las flores)."

So in this case, following rule 1, since the indirect object is a pronoun, "a mí", the "me" is required.

From what I've read, the indirect object is always allowed, so for us beginners, it makes sense to always include it.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Good response and helpful. And there is another question like this elsewhere. I just realized why they don't show 'a mi' because it is utterly redundant since 'me' can only mean 'a mi'. I felt they should have included in the sentence now I understand.

5 years ago

mnicky

"Ella es familiar a mí" is not accepted :-/

5 years ago

OjosAzules
OjosAzules

Another correct way to say "Ella me es familiar" is "Ella es familiar para mí" You cannot say "a mí" here without the indirect object before es, but you can say "para mí without the indirect object.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Here's a reference if like me you want to understand Prepositional Pronouns like 'mi' and 'ti'.
http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/prepositional_object_pronouns.htm

The closest I could come for the rule of using 'para' in this context is the rule "in my opinion/in the opinion of" so it would be fully said as She is familiar to me in my opinion with of course the latter part not translated.

4 years ago

Dami751010

True but when spoken, no one says ella me es familiar, it sounds awkward and choppy.

4 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

What would be the normal way to express "she is familiar to me" in spoken Spanish? Thanks so much!

2 months ago

OjosAzules
OjosAzules

I think this is a good way to say it... Ella me resulta familiar. I think the confusion is that "familiar" can mean "familiar" or "family" in Spanish. Try using the new translator DeepL.

2 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

I hadn't been aware that someone responded to my question until now that I again got this same sentence; Duolingo no longer sends notification. Thank you, OjosAzules, for your response. I've also searched a little bit, and I agree with you that a good way to express this is "ella me resulta familiar".

2 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

When we post a comment in a discussion, we don't automatically get subscribed to the discussion any more. So now it's necessary to click on the "Follow discussion" button at the top.

(Apparently, some of the kids in the Schools program were using the discussions as a chat mechanism, so Duolingo made it a bit harder for them by stopping automatic following. #throwingOutTheBabyWithTheBathwater)

tessbee, I realize that you might not see this unless you come back into the discussion later ... too bad Duolingo also took away the feature where we could post messages directly to each other. Sigh.)

2 months ago

levelledout

I think that in most cases your answer would be correct and I also thought the same originally. However it would actually seem that "me" is not an indirect object at all. There has to be a direct object in the sentence for there to be an indirect object but there isn't one in "ella me es familar". It's not the word "familar" because that's just an adjective. For a better explanation than I can give see these links: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/155109/es-difcil-para-m-vs-me-es-difcil http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/185526/using-ser-with-pronouns

1 month ago

jjcthorpe

I have always thought that "conocer" means "know" but in the sense of being "familiar with" someone/thing ( as opposed to saber) so why wouldn't "ella me conoce" ( she knows me) be interpreted/translated as "she is familiar with/to me"? In fact, I believe the way it has been explained to me, the difference between "saber" and "conocer", is that "conocer" means "to be familiar with"....

I know this answer "Ella me es familiar" also means this but....

4 years ago

thezephyrsong

Why is "Ella es familiar a mi" accepted? Shouldn't it be "yo" instead since mi is possessive and yo acts as "I/me"?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It's not "mi", it's "mí" (with an accent). "mí" is the objective pronoun. http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/prepositional_object_pronouns.htm

If you didn't put the accent, you should have got a warning saying to be careful of the accents.

I = yo

my = me (Edit: this should be "my = mi")

me = mí (Edit: or me, see below)

4 years ago

thezephyrsong

Oh I see. Thank you!

4 years ago

mdd07c

is this true: my =me ? Can someone give an example because, obviously me in spanish also means me as in She shes me = ella me vee.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

You're right, I should have put "my = mi". And I should have added "me = me".

I = yo: I eat. Yo como.

My = mi: My hat. Mi sombrero.

me = mí. to me. a mí.

me = me. She sees me. Ella me vee.

4 years ago

Dami751010

This is a weird phrase. I don't think i've ever heard someone say ella me es familiar. It sounds awkward. Can someone clarify.

4 months ago

friend050

I am not a native English speaker, but I don't think I would ever use "She is familiar to me" ... I would say "She seems familiar (to me)"

I translated this as "ella me parece familiar" and lost a heart :-( Wouldn't this mean the exact same thing?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"She is familiar to me" has a very different meaning from "She seems familiar to me".

"She is familiar to me" means that I know her or it could mean that I know about her.

"She seems familiar to me" means that I think that I might have met her before, but I am not sure.

4 years ago

Poloismz

The issue is no one who speaks Spanish would say it this way. It's an abhorrent example.

3 months ago