1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mothaím tinn, agus tú?"

"Mothaím tinn, agus tú?"

Translation:I feel sick, and you?

August 29, 2014

5 Comments


gpo1916

Is it not more natural to say "... agus tusa?"


flint72

Yes, I would think so too. Perhaps it depends on region?

\Either way, I think it should be accepted, and if it is not, you should report it.


gpo1916

I think it has nothing to do with dialect but with a grammatical rule. Definitely an error here.


AnLonDubhBeag

Yes, 'tusa' is both the emphatic and comparative form.


gpo1916

Exactly; I think the rule is you always have to use the emphatic form after "agus".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.