1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børnene spiser kødet."

"Børnene spiser kødet."

Translation:The children are eating the meat.

August 29, 2014

22 Comments


dpchalmers

I thought I saw a j. Needless to say, children =/= bears.


rcbgato

i also heard bjornen, and bears do eat meat so...


SkyOwlKey

Uuuggghhh. I got this wrong on listening because I STILL can't hear the difference between "kød" and "kødet". Does anyone have any hints??


Chucklenuts7

I didn't hear it at first, but I thought to go to some Danish livestreams whenever I had time so I could train my ears. That worked for me.


RowanM.1

How would they get any pudding if they didn't eat their meat?


Willowfae

Why does 'the children' not follow the normal pattern? Barn - barnet - bornene?


runem

It's irregular, like too many nouns in many languages are :)

Et barn - Barnet - Børn - Børnene

(singular, definite, plural, plural definite)


Chucklenuts7

Replacing meat with flesh makes the people involved sound so savage. "The children eat flesh."


alexfengming

Children in denmark must be wild


LukePayne16

Really struggling with when it's "the meat" vs "meat"


GraydonVan

I mean børnene spiser kødet.


justsayin12

sounds like bear!


KyleJDahl

When is 'kød' steak and not meat?


Helle384474

Oh no I always miss definitive suffixes


JudithEddison

I'm still hearing a "j" sound in children and can't distinguish it from "bears. Should there be a j sound or is it a software problem?


EntropicJade

I hear no j, maybe it's because you expect an 'o' sound but the 'ø' sound is slightly different.


FransRoggen

is there a grammar og vocabular that can be studied?


MMR_LM

Having a problem between distinguishing "Child" and "Bear" any help?


Shadow557473

Bears....I wrote bears eat meat. oh well


Abu_Rakan

barn = child

et barn = a child

barnet = the child

børn = children

børnene = the children


Pinancassdan

So i just listened to this and got a male voice, first time ever, done this for almost 80 days straight and its always been female. Also my first exercise of the day, wonder if theyre all gonna have a new voice or just this

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.