Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Børnene spiser kødet."

Translation:The children are eating the meat.

3 years ago

21 Comments


dpchalmers
dpchalmers

I thought I saw a j. Needless to say, children =/= bears.

3 years ago

rcbgato

i also heard bjornen, and bears do eat meat so...

2 years ago

SkyOwlKey
SkyOwlKey

Uuuggghhh. I got this wrong on listening because I STILL can't hear the difference between "kød" and "kødet". Does anyone have any hints??

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

I didn't hear it at first, but I thought to go to some Danish livestreams whenever I had time so I could train my ears. That worked for me.

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Replacing meat with flesh makes the people involved sound so savage. "The children eat flesh."

2 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Why does 'the children' not follow the normal pattern? Barn - barnet - bornene?

3 years ago

runem
runem

It's irregular, like too many nouns in many languages are :)

Et barn - Barnet - Børn - Børnene

(singular, definite, plural, plural definite)

3 years ago

RowanM.1

How would they get any pudding if they didn't eat their meat?

2 years ago

alexfengming

Children in denmark must be wild

2 years ago

GraydonVan

I mean børnene spiser kødet.

1 year ago

LukePayne16

Really struggling with when it's "the meat" vs "meat"

9 months ago

issya6
issya6

sounds like bear!

5 months ago

cloverbunny82

Why????

2 years ago

JudithEddison

I'm still hearing a "j" sound in children and can't distinguish it from "bears. Should there be a j sound or is it a software problem?

2 years ago

EntropicJade

I hear no j, maybe it's because you expect an 'o' sound but the 'ø' sound is slightly different.

9 months ago

FransRoggen
FransRoggen

is there a grammar og vocabular that can be studied?

1 year ago

MMR_LM
MMR_LM

Having a problem between distinguishing "Child" and "Bear" any help?

1 year ago

Shadow557473

Bears....I wrote bears eat meat. oh well

6 months ago

KyleJDahl

When is 'kød' steak and not meat?

1 month ago

leetong0412
leetong0412

This sentence is recorded incorrectly, and needs to be re-done

1 year ago

GraydonVan

Yea it sounds like "Bjørnen spiser kød" but its "Bjørnen spiser kødet".

1 year ago