"Børnene spiser kødet."

Translation:The children are eating the meat.

August 29, 2014

21 Comments


dpchalmers

I thought I saw a j. Needless to say, children =/= bears.

May 29, 2015

rcbgato

i also heard bjornen, and bears do eat meat so...

September 30, 2015

SkyOwlKey

Uuuggghhh. I got this wrong on listening because I STILL can't hear the difference between "kød" and "kødet". Does anyone have any hints??

October 29, 2015

Chucklenuts7

I didn't hear it at first, but I thought to go to some Danish livestreams whenever I had time so I could train my ears. That worked for me.

October 29, 2015

RowanM.1

How would they get any pudding if they didn't eat their meat?

January 31, 2016

Willowfae

Why does 'the children' not follow the normal pattern? Barn - barnet - bornene?

August 29, 2014

runem

It's irregular, like too many nouns in many languages are :)

Et barn - Barnet - Børn - Børnene

(singular, definite, plural, plural definite)

August 29, 2014

Chucklenuts7

Replacing meat with flesh makes the people involved sound so savage. "The children eat flesh."

October 29, 2015

alexfengming

Children in denmark must be wild

March 11, 2016

LukePayne16

Really struggling with when it's "the meat" vs "meat"

November 15, 2017

GraydonVan

I mean børnene spiser kødet.

July 11, 2017

justsayin12

sounds like bear!

March 2, 2018

KyleJDahl

When is 'kød' steak and not meat?

June 24, 2018

Helle384474

Oh no I always miss definitive suffixes

August 12, 2018

audrey.taylor29

Why????

November 16, 2015

JudithEddison

I'm still hearing a "j" sound in children and can't distinguish it from "bears. Should there be a j sound or is it a software problem?

March 7, 2016

EntropicJade

I hear no j, maybe it's because you expect an 'o' sound but the 'ø' sound is slightly different.

October 31, 2017

FransRoggen

is there a grammar og vocabular that can be studied?

February 2, 2017

MMR_LM

Having a problem between distinguishing "Child" and "Bear" any help?

June 27, 2017

Shadow557473

Bears....I wrote bears eat meat. oh well

January 19, 2018

Abu_Rakan

barn = child

et barn = a child

barnet = the child

børn = children

børnene = the children

December 31, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.