1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børnene spiser kødet."

"Børnene spiser kødet."

Translation:The children are eating the meat.

August 29, 2014

24 Comments


dpchalmers

I thought I saw a j. Needless to say, children =/= bears.


rcbgato

i also heard bjornen, and bears do eat meat so...


SkyOwlKey

Uuuggghhh. I got this wrong on listening because I STILL can't hear the difference between "kød" and "kødet". Does anyone have any hints??


Chucklenuts7

I didn't hear it at first, but I thought to go to some Danish livestreams whenever I had time so I could train my ears. That worked for me.


Willowfae

Why does 'the children' not follow the normal pattern? Barn - barnet - bornene?


runem

It's irregular, like too many nouns in many languages are :)

Et barn - Barnet - Børn - Børnene

(singular, definite, plural, plural definite)


RowanM.1

How would they get any pudding if they didn't eat their meat?


Chucklenuts7

Replacing meat with flesh makes the people involved sound so savage. "The children eat flesh."


alexfengming

Children in denmark must be wild


LukePayne16

Really struggling with when it's "the meat" vs "meat"


KyleJDahl

When is 'kød' steak and not meat?


justsayin12

sounds like bear!


JudithEddison

I'm still hearing a "j" sound in children and can't distinguish it from "bears. Should there be a j sound or is it a software problem?


EntropicJade

I hear no j, maybe it's because you expect an 'o' sound but the 'ø' sound is slightly different.


FransRoggen

is there a grammar og vocabular that can be studied?


MMR_LM

Having a problem between distinguishing "Child" and "Bear" any help?


GraydonVan

I mean børnene spiser kødet.


Shadow557473

Bears....I wrote bears eat meat. oh well


Helle384474

Oh no I always miss definitive suffixes


Abu_Rakan

barn = child

et barn = a child

barnet = the child

børn = children

børnene = the children


Pinancassdan

So i just listened to this and got a male voice, first time ever, done this for almost 80 days straight and its always been female. Also my first exercise of the day, wonder if theyre all gonna have a new voice or just this


Smoothbishop

I suppose, the children eat meat should equally be correct.


Pinancassdan

No, 'kodet' (excuse my spelling, I don't have Danish letters on this keyboard) means 'the meat'. And while it may not be the most natural sounding sentence in the world it is what they are testing you on. They want you to identify the difference when it ends in -et or -en.


HaniaH3

Bjørnene spiser børnene!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.