"I spiser frugter og ost."

Translation:You eat fruit and cheese.

4 years ago

15 Comments


clayh

Okay, I've enjoyed many bowls of mixed fruit and seen countless fruit trays, but I've never heard the plural "fruits" used in these contexts.

Does danish never use "frugt" to refer to fruit generally, regardless of quantity or type?

4 years ago

runem
runem

They can be used interchangeably in Danish, but you're right, the English is wrong here.

Frugt is the mass noun, but people also say frugter in daily speech. To me, frugter has the connotation of eating fruits without preparation, while frugt can be in any form (mashed, boiled, cut of, what have you.)

4 years ago

BenLyddall

cheese and fruit are both good. take a lingot. pay it forward.

4 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

I've heard people say "fruits" when talking about many different types of fruit.

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

I agree, 'fruits' give the feeling that you have many different types of fruits in front of you, to choose from, the variety is important

3 years ago

jholland15
jholland15

in the audio, i don't hear the word "og" and i just hear "i spiser frugter ost." does this mean that in danish, the word "og" is often left silent? or is it just a problem with the audio software?

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

I'm not Danish, but my impression is that 'og' is mainly a vowel-sound 'o' which is the same as the 'o' in the beginning of 'ost', which means that in speech they blend together, becomes "oost". So there is a slightly longer vowel in "og ost", than if there was no 'og'.

3 years ago

HannahPear94

I have the same problem, I always try to listen rather than read it. When I do all I hear is "I spiser frugter ost", like yourself. :(

3 years ago

BenLyddall

listen to the slower version of the audio and you can sort of barely hear it.

4 years ago

JusticeCamm

What in this sentence makes "you" I instead of du?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"I" is the plural form of "you" (like "y'all", "you lot", "you all", "you guys"...), "du" is the singular form of "you"

2 years ago

clayh

Thanks for the explanation!

4 years ago

SaleibanMa

Jeg elsker dansk learners help me

3 years ago

farid645096

I have the same problem!!!

2 years ago

Dethcola

Fruits and cheese with a nice cold paulaner

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.