1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I spiser frugter og ost."

"I spiser frugter og ost."

Translation:You eat fruit and cheese.

August 29, 2014

18 Comments


clayh

Okay, I've enjoyed many bowls of mixed fruit and seen countless fruit trays, but I've never heard the plural "fruits" used in these contexts.

Does danish never use "frugt" to refer to fruit generally, regardless of quantity or type?


runem

They can be used interchangeably in Danish, but you're right, the English is wrong here.

Frugt is the mass noun, but people also say frugter in daily speech. To me, frugter has the connotation of eating fruits without preparation, while frugt can be in any form (mashed, boiled, cut of, what have you.)


no.name.42

I've heard people say "fruits" when talking about many different types of fruit.


friswing

I agree, 'fruits' give the feeling that you have many different types of fruits in front of you, to choose from, the variety is important


BenLyddall

cheese and fruit are both good. take a lingot. pay it forward.


jholland15

in the audio, i don't hear the word "og" and i just hear "i spiser frugter ost." does this mean that in danish, the word "og" is often left silent? or is it just a problem with the audio software?


friswing

I'm not Danish, but my impression is that 'og' is mainly a vowel-sound 'o' which is the same as the 'o' in the beginning of 'ost', which means that in speech they blend together, becomes "oost". So there is a slightly longer vowel in "og ost", than if there was no 'og'.


HannahPear94

I have the same problem, I always try to listen rather than read it. When I do all I hear is "I spiser frugter ost", like yourself. :(


BenLyddall

listen to the slower version of the audio and you can sort of barely hear it.


JusticeCamm

What in this sentence makes "you" I instead of du?


Xneb

"I" is the plural form of "you" (like "y'all", "you lot", "you all", "you guys"...), "du" is the singular form of "you"


clayh

Thanks for the explanation!


SaleibanMa

Jeg elsker dansk learners help me


farid645096

I have the same problem!!!


Dethcola

Fruits and cheese with a nice cold paulaner


FabianRxse

why isn't it "Du spiser…"??


Robbadob

"I" (always capitalized, like in English) is the plural form of you, sort of like "you all" or "you guys". Both du spiser and I spiser are accepted here since English "you" is ambiguous.


Yara320802

When do we use Du and wheb do we use I? I feel like these types of rules can't be learned using Duolingo only...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.