"I spiser frugter og ost."

Translation:You eat fruit and cheese.

August 29, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

clayh

Okay, I've enjoyed many bowls of mixed fruit and seen countless fruit trays, but I've never heard the plural "fruits" used in these contexts.

Does danish never use "frugt" to refer to fruit generally, regardless of quantity or type?

August 29, 2014

runem

They can be used interchangeably in Danish, but you're right, the English is wrong here.

Frugt is the mass noun, but people also say frugter in daily speech. To me, frugter has the connotation of eating fruits without preparation, while frugt can be in any form (mashed, boiled, cut of, what have you.)

August 29, 2014

no.name.42

I've heard people say "fruits" when talking about many different types of fruit.

October 21, 2014

friswing

I agree, 'fruits' give the feeling that you have many different types of fruits in front of you, to choose from, the variety is important

December 29, 2014

BenLyddall

cheese and fruit are both good. take a lingot. pay it forward.

September 7, 2014

jholland15

in the audio, i don't hear the word "og" and i just hear "i spiser frugter ost." does this mean that in danish, the word "og" is often left silent? or is it just a problem with the audio software?

September 5, 2014

friswing

I'm not Danish, but my impression is that 'og' is mainly a vowel-sound 'o' which is the same as the 'o' in the beginning of 'ost', which means that in speech they blend together, becomes "oost". So there is a slightly longer vowel in "og ost", than if there was no 'og'.

May 22, 2015

HannahPear94

I have the same problem, I always try to listen rather than read it. When I do all I hear is "I spiser frugter ost", like yourself. :(

May 21, 2015

BenLyddall

listen to the slower version of the audio and you can sort of barely hear it.

September 7, 2014

JusticeCamm

What in this sentence makes "you" I instead of du?

December 26, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "I" is the plural form of "you" (like "y'all", "you lot", "you all", "you guys"...), "du" is the singular form of "you"

    December 26, 2015

FabianRxse

    why isn't it "Du spiser…"??

    June 25, 2019

Robbadob

    "I" (always capitalized, like in English) is the plural form of you, sort of like "you all" or "you guys". Both du spiser and I spiser are accepted here since English "you" is ambiguous.

    August 4, 2019

clayh

    Thanks for the explanation!

    September 1, 2014

SaleibanMa

    Jeg elsker dansk learners help me

    April 4, 2015

farid645096

    I have the same problem!!!

    December 26, 2015

Dethcola

    Fruits and cheese with a nice cold paulaner

    April 9, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.