1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have my jacket and my…

"Do you have my jacket and my skirt?"

Translation:Har I min jakke og min nederdel?

August 29, 2014

28 Comments


LStew2

Again, why "i" and not "du"?


Xneb

Both are accepted. "I" is the plural form of "you" (think southern USA "y'all"), and "du" is the singular form of you


Schapenslapen

Should du be accepted here then? I'm not sure how we can tell a plural is needed otherwise.


JohnJohnNL

Yes, "du" should be accepted. Usually, the context will give a clue about the number people involved (du = 1 person , I > 1 person). When there is no context available, such as in this kind of exercise, you are free to choose. Note that many languages are quirky to this respect: to address one person there is a separate pronoun, but for groups of 3, 10, 1009, or whatever number, the urgency to distinguish is absent. Several languages, though, have words to refer to two people, e.g. "Jeg gerne, men vi er begge stadig forholdsvis unge (22 og 23)". Equivalents of "begge" in English, German, Dutch, and Italian are "both", "beide", "beide/beiden", "entrambi".


Magda835502

I am now officially angry about the words shirt and skirt being so alike!


RubiN-IL

well because there is an actual another synonym to skirt in danish : "skørt" and "nederdel" are the same they don't want to confuse us :) cuz "skørt" and "skjørte" sound almost the same check it for yourself in google translate so you could hear it


TamasKemner

I think she meant it in English, I also read it as shirt.


clayh

Is the possessive pronoun required before every item in a list like this?

e.g., They took my watch, laptop, and wallet. vs. They took my watch, my laptop, and my wallet?


degeberg

No. "Har I min jakke og nederdel" is also a valid Danish sentence, though it shouldn't be accepted here.


MerryMango

Does 'I' always have to be written as a capital letter?


degeberg

The pronoun "I" (you) is always upper case. The preposition "i" (in) is lower case.


JuanitaIsHappy

I feel like "du" should have been an option in this situation.


BerniesBack2020

The answer in the game is wrong. It says I have a typo when I type "Har I min jakke og min nederdel". It wants you to type "Har I min jakke og nederdel". Someone should fix


Leo320276

I was wondering of there is a formal way pf saying "you", as there is in most languages like the spanish "usted" and maybe is being omitted here.


JesChristi

Det er ikke naturligt at bruge "min" flere gange i sådan en sætning.

Any natural speaking Dane would say "*min jakke og nederdel"


sri.theo

Yeah I have to add my voice to the chorus "Har du min jakke og min nederdele" is a valid translation.


Sawteeth

Why do we suddenly learn a new word here- mit skort.


RubiN-IL

"skørt" and "nederdel" are the same they don't want to confuse us :)


BrianReily

What is the difference between en frakke and en jakke?


JohnJohnNL

Frakke means coat, jakke means jacket.


BrianReily

Then what's the difference between a jacket and a coat?


AdrianTanasa1923

why it is wrong with "har du mine jakken og mine nederdel"?


Juim10

as in, why is "mine" wrong? why does it have to be "min"? yeah i'm also trying to find out.


George854042

If I am not mistaking, mine is plural and min is singular.


jose1047

it doesn't specify the amount of people so it should be correct to use "du" (singular) instead of "I" (plural)


birte204374

it can be either I or du


DeanWantsPie

Why not dig instead of I ?


DragonNights

Both are accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.