1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have my jacket and my…

"Do you have my jacket and my skirt?"

Translation:Har I min jakke og min nederdel?

August 29, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Magda835502

I am now officially angry about the words shirt and skirt being so alike!

May 30, 2018

RubiN-IL

well because there is an actual another synonym to skirt in danish : "skørt" and "nederdel" are the same they don't want to confuse us :) cuz "skørt" and "skjørte" sound almost the same check it for yourself in google translate so you could hear it


TamasKemner

I think she meant it in English, I also read it as shirt.


clayh

Is the possessive pronoun required before every item in a list like this?

e.g., They took my watch, laptop, and wallet. vs. They took my watch, my laptop, and my wallet?


degeberg

No. "Har I min jakke og nederdel" is also a valid Danish sentence, though it shouldn't be accepted here.


LStew2

Again, why "i" and not "du"?


Xneb
Mod

    Both are accepted. "I" is the plural form of "you" (think southern USA "y'all"), and "du" is the singular form of you


Schafsteige

    Should du be accepted here then? I'm not sure how we can tell a plural is needed otherwise.


JohnJohnNL

    Yes, "du" should be accepted. Usually, the context will give a clue about the number people involved (du = 1 person , I > 1 person). When there is no context available, such as in this kind of exercise, you are free to choose. Note that many languages are quirky to this respect: to address one person there is a separate pronoun, but for groups of 3, 10, 1009, or whatever number, the urgency to distinguish is absent. Several languages, though, have words to refer to two people, e.g. "Jeg gerne, men vi er begge stadig forholdsvis unge (22 og 23)". Equivalents of "begge" in English, German, Dutch, and Italian are "both", "beide", "beide/beiden", "entrambi".


MerryMango

    Does 'I' always have to be written as a capital letter?


degeberg

    The pronoun "I" (you) is always upper case. The preposition "i" (in) is lower case.


BerniesBack2020

    The answer in the game is wrong. It says I have a typo when I type "Har I min jakke og min nederdel". It wants you to type "Har I min jakke og nederdel". Someone should fix


Sawteeth

    Why do we suddenly learn a new word here- mit skort.


RubiN-IL

    "skørt" and "nederdel" are the same they don't want to confuse us :)


BrianReily

    What is the difference between en frakke and en jakke?


JohnJohnNL

    Frakke means coat, jakke means jacket.


BrianReily

    Then what's the difference between a jacket and a coat?


harriettso

    har du ???not correct???

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.