"Do you have my jacket and my skirt?"

Translation:Har I min jakke og min nederdel?

4 years ago

12 Comments


clayh

Is the possessive pronoun required before every item in a list like this?

e.g., They took my watch, laptop, and wallet. vs. They took my watch, my laptop, and my wallet?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

No. "Har I min jakke og nederdel" is also a valid Danish sentence, though it shouldn't be accepted here.

4 years ago

MerryMango
MerryMango

Does 'I' always have to be written as a capital letter?

2 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

The pronoun "I" (you) is always upper case. The preposition "i" (in) is lower case.

2 years ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

I am now officially angry about the words shirt and skirt being so alike!

5 months ago

RubiN-IL
RubiN-ILPlus

well because there is an actual another synonym to skirt in danish : "skørt" and "nederdel" are the same they don't want to confuse us :) cuz "skørt" and "skjørte" sound almost the same check it for yourself in google translate so you could hear it

5 months ago

TamasKemner

I think she meant it in English, I also read it as shirt.

3 months ago

LStew2
LStew2

Again, why "i" and not "du"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Both are accepted. "I" is the plural form of "you" (think southern USA "y'all"), and "du" is the singular form of you

3 years ago

Schafsteige

Should du be accepted here then? I'm not sure how we can tell a plural is needed otherwise.

11 months ago

Sawteeth

Why do we suddenly learn a new word here- mit skort.

7 months ago

RubiN-IL
RubiN-ILPlus

"skørt" and "nederdel" are the same they don't want to confuse us :)

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.