Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De er kede af det."

Translation:They are sorry.

3 years ago

14 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

If this is the translation, it ought to be in the translation that pops up when one hovers over the word or in the tips and notes.

3 years ago

dpatkat
dpatkat

I am sorry is now in pop up translation ..november 2017.

9 months ago

Voroshilov1917
Voroshilov1917

Is "kede af det" a phrase?

3 years ago

runem
runem

Yes ked af is a set phrase meaning to be sorry about something :) Adding det makes it "sorry in general*. Also:

  • Barnet er ked af det means the child is sad or crying.

(kede in the sentence de er kede af det is the plural form)

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Wouldn't the correct translation be "They are sorry about it" then?

3 years ago

MMuhr

Yeah, that was my answer and it got marked wrong.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Based on what runem said, not necessarily, because the only way to say ‘They are sorry.’, period, is the same. However, your translation also ought to be accepted, as far as I can see. (But I'm no expert.)

1 year ago

LauraShile

How can you tell if the child is sorry or if they're crying?

1 year ago

Jnwulff

Context or by asking.

1 year ago

Lee-Sean
Lee-Sean

Is the "f" in "af" silent?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Yes

3 years ago

hemiceni
hemiceni

Are "ked af det" and "trist" completely interchangeable? If not what would be an example where only one or the other is correct?

2 years ago

Jnwulff

Pain can only make you "ked af det" never "trist"

A movie can be "trist" never "ked af det" only living things can bed "ked af det"

"Jeg er ked af det" can be used as I am sorry. "Trist" never translates to sorry

1 year ago

andrey420

Can't i just say "de er kede"?

2 years ago