1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi er kvinder."

"Vi er kvinder."

Translation:We are women.

August 29, 2014

10 Comments


wthurston

Is the 'd' in 'kvinder' silent? If not how is it pronounced?


JuliVrijer

It's like you try to make the d-sound but you don't touch the teeth-ridge with your tongue. You only pronounce the d in the beginning of the word or if there's a 'dt'.


Dittelj

it sounds like they are saying " vi ik venner" is that what they are saying?


Jan_D_13

I typed "Vi er kvinner", but didn't get a "you have a typo" message. Is this a bug in the danish course? I mean, I clearly spelled "kvinder" wrong, it would be nice to get notyfied about my mistakes.


Thunderste2

My awnser -> Woman / Women <-correct awnser

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.