"Vi er kvinder."

Translation:We are women.

4 years ago

14 Comments


js.dani

I hear "Vi eL kvinder". Is it corret?

4 years ago

runem
runem

There's an unfortunate clicking noise in the reading right there. There is not supposed to be an L-sound.

4 years ago

js.dani

OK, thanks!

4 years ago

wthurston

Is the 'd' in 'kvinder' silent? If not how is it pronounced?

4 years ago

JuliVrijer

It's like you try to make the d-sound but you don't touch the teeth-ridge with your tongue. You only pronounce the d in the beginning of the word or if there's a 'dt'.

3 years ago

karamatt

I hear "vi" when the sentence is read out, but "vis" when I rollover the word - is this correct?

2 years ago

kernkin

It's "vi". The "vis" is probably an error in the TTS engine.

2 years ago

Dittelj

it sounds like they are saying " vi ik venner" is that what they are saying?

2 years ago

kernkin

The TTS might be faulty. You should hear "Vi-er-kvinar".

2 years ago

DanielSarboiu

I give the right answer and dont let me go forward. What can i do,cause i cant go to the forth level?

1 year ago

Mootje369
Mootje369

You should do it on the computer

11 months ago

Rihanna372534

I said we are woman and it said we are woman

1 year ago

Aniauri

It's laughable how many times I have gotten this exact phrase but I still write 'woman' instead of 'women'.

9 months ago

thomas464429

Vi er kvinder

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.