1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi er kvinder."

"Vi er kvinder."

Translation:We are women.

August 29, 2014

21 Comments


js.dani

I hear "Vi eL kvinder". Is it corret?


runem

There's an unfortunate clicking noise in the reading right there. There is not supposed to be an L-sound.


wthurston

Is the 'd' in 'kvinder' silent? If not how is it pronounced?


JuliVrijer

It's like you try to make the d-sound but you don't touch the teeth-ridge with your tongue. You only pronounce the d in the beginning of the word or if there's a 'dt'.


Dittelj

it sounds like they are saying " vi ik venner" is that what they are saying?


kernkin

The TTS might be faulty. You should hear "Vi-er-kvinar".


DanielSarboiu

I give the right answer and dont let me go forward. What can i do,cause i cant go to the forth level?


Mootje369

You should do it on the computer


Rihanna372534

I said we are woman and it said we are woman


Aniauri

It's laughable how many times I have gotten this exact phrase but I still write 'woman' instead of 'women'.


Jan_D_13

I typed "Vi er kvinner", but didn't get a "you have a typo" message. Is this a bug in the danish course? I mean, I clearly spelled "kvinder" wrong, it would be nice to get notyfied about my mistakes.


nikolai72632

Ive answered right 3 times but it says its wrong


MirabellaS11

Every time i write we are woman it says i got it weong even though my awnser is identical, so i cant get this lesson right


Jan_D_13

If you really write "We are woman" it gets marked as incorrect for a good reason. The plural of "woman" is "women". With an 'e' instead of an 'a'.


Howtomakestuff

Its ironic that a man is saying "we are women". At least in my case.


Thunderste2

My awnser -> Woman / Women <-correct awnser


Tina28469

It sounds like 'vi ik' kvinder'. And thats fast speaking danish for 'we are not women' (vi er ikke kvinder)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.