1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Apfel fällt vom Baum."

"Der Apfel fällt vom Baum."

Translation:The apple is falling from the tree.

August 29, 2014

95 Comments


stevebuzz

Why "the tree"?


Der-Michael

It's a contraction.

Von = from/of (Von ALWAYS takes dative case)

Dem = the (dative for masculine and neuter)

Vom = von + dem


stevebuzz

Oh, good explanation. And so "from a tree" becomes "von einem Baum". Got it.


danseverino

Why "von" and not "vom" in this sentence?


eusuntvaleriia

Because "vom" means "from the".


sumedh0123

From a green tree becomes vom einem Grün Baum?


fehrerdef

"von einem grünen Baum"
You need to inflect "grün" (abd don't capitalize it) and you use "von" (= "from"), not "vom" (contraction of "von dem" = "from the").


Haydiicakes

But if I were to say something like "The man falls from the car" Can we also use "vom"? "Der mann fallt vom auto"? Google translate says "von aus" lol thats just google translate though.


mizinamo

Der Mann fällt vom Auto is fine if he was standing on top of it and falls down.

If he was sitting inside and falls out, then Der Mann fällt aus dem Auto.

von aus is just nonsense. I'd say "don't trust Google Translate" but you seem to have a healthy level of skepticism already :)


Haydiicakes

Also, what about the feminine gender. would it change to Vor?


mizinamo

No -- vor is a separate word (before, in front of), and von der has no contraction in the standard language.

(In colloquial spoken language, you might hear vonner.)


Ashwin1985

Just to check, "fallen" as a verb forces dativ right (like gehen/antworten etc.)?


fehrerdef

No. In your list only "antworten" takes a dative object, neither "gehen" nor "fallen" does. The dative here is triggered by the preposition "von", which always takes dative.


MichaelMiShi

That's correct, dankeschön, only it's a contraction :) A contradiction is contra-, opposing/negating statement.


Der-Michael

Thanks, but as mizinamo said, I did say contraction. You must have misread that.

Also a quick correction: Danke schön should be written as two words when thanking someone. When written together, it's a noun.


mizinamo

Der-Michael wrote "contraction", not "contradiction"....


ToddTheOdd

The real question is how far the apple falls from the tree


FrankelPopankel

Der Apfel fällt nicht weit vom Baum.


mizinamo

I usually hear: Der Apfel fällt nicht weit vom Stamm.

(Literally, "the apple doesn't fall far from the trunk".)


JulzBee

It was a pun guys...


mizinamo

Roughly, von = from (the outside of); aus = from the inside of

Er kommt vom Krankenhaus = He is coming from the hospital

Er kommt aus dem Krankenhous = He is coming out of the hospital


mckeever0

Hmmm i think i understand but could you give some more examples?


mizinamo

It's sometimes a bit arbitrary, so I'm not sure whether one can put up a proper rule.

Ich komme aus Deutschland "I come from Germany" (Germany is considered as a container that you can be inside)

Ich komme gerade vom Konzert "I've just come from the concert" (the concert is considered not as a container but as a point -- you come from the outside rather than from the inside)

Ich komme gerade von meiner Mutter "I've just come from my mother's" (I have just been at my mother's house)

Ich komme gerade aus meiner Mutter "I'm coming out from inside my mother right now; I am a in the process of being born"


FickenderHund

Is the pronunciation of "fällt" sometimes confused with "fehlt"? Because the sentence "Der Apfel fehlt vom Baum" - "The apple is missing from the tree" seems like a sensible sentence as well.


GrasshopperPie

In correctly pronounced German there is a very clear distinction. Fällt is "kurz" in pronunciation and rhymes with melt or belt. (Unless you're from Mississippi ;D ) "Fehlt" contains what the Germans call a "Dehnungs h" - a lengthening h. It's pronunciation is "lang" and rhymes with gale or quail or mailed (say faylt) . (I don't think we have this sound in combination with a "t".) A double consonant (ll, tt, ss, nn, mm) following a vowel renders the vowel short or "kurz." A "Dehnungs h", a double vowel or a single consonant makes the vowel "lang." So compare "beten" (Say bayten) to "wetter" (rhymes with our better.) Kämmen and kämen are likewise pronounced differently.


FickenderHund

Very detailed explanation! Thanks a lot :D


Jamie110396

'Felt' vs 'failed' is the closest I can think of in English.


Nelly2E0DT

What a great and very concise explanation i got the answer correct, however I like to read these posts something to pick up excellent explanations like these and from Philip Newton (Viele danke!) in order to better retain what I've been learning so far.

I will admit I've never been disappointed a great little community!


YayaEZaki

Yes exactly! Just like with "denn"/"den".


fehrerdef

I think this couldn't be mistaken because the pronounciations differ in two relevant characteristics: the vowel in "fällt" is an open e (like e.g. the a in the English word "man") and it is short, whereas the vowel in "fehlt" is long (symbolised by the following "h") and a closed e (which does not exist in English).


JasonI24

....And then Isaac Newton invented gravity...


MeganKnight16

I understand now (thanks to Paul A.) why it is not "The apple fell" however, DL claims that the correct sentence is "The apple drops". How does "fällt" suddenly become "drops" instead of "fell" two different words. Gah! So frustrating!


doublelingot

DL.. make up your mind!!


[deactivated user]

    what is difference between Vom and Von


Der-Michael

    "Vom" is a contraction of the words "von" and "dem"* meaning "from the". "Von" on its own simply means "from".

    *After "von" always comes the dative case, so neuter and masculine nouns take the article "dem", feminine nouns take the article "der" and plurals take the article "den"

    "Der Baum" is masculine and therefore becomes "dem Baum" in the dative case. "Von dem Baum" is then shortened to "vom Baum".


    [deactivated user]

      Klar. Danke! So, In case of faminine it will be Vor and plurals will stay as Von. Richtig?

      P.S. Sorry for German mix in english... as I am trying to use words for memory.


Der-Michael

      Gerne!

      Actually, it doesn't get contracted with feminine nouns, it just remains "von der". Same with plurals, it's "von den".

      "Vor" is its own preposition meaning "before" or "in front of".

      Take a look at this link for more contractions.

      Canoonet - Contractions


lars_den_kaizer

      and! this is how we find the gravity


dueknee

      Can I say "Der Apfel fällt von der Baum" ?


Der-Michael

      No "Vom" = "Von dem" der Baum is masculine and therefore takes "dem" in dative.


AshParr

      Why is "The apple 'fell' from the tree" not accepted? Duo days the correct answer is "The apple 'dropped' from the tree."

      My understanding is that fählt means "is falling"/"fell". Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. :-)


mizinamo

      fellt means "is falling" or "falls".

      "fell" is past tense and is wrong, as is "dropped". I can't see that "dropped" is accepted.


niki_tau

      Is there any difference in meaning between "vom Baum" and "von dem Baum"?


mizinamo

      In the sense "from that tree", you can only say von dem Baum.

      In the sense "from the tree", you would almost always say vom Baum.


benton.1

      Are the contractions "vom, beim" etc. mandatory for correct grammar or is usage a matter of personal choice like "don't" vs "do not" in English?


fehrerdef

      It is nearly mandatory. At least it sounds very unnatural not to use the contractions. There are, however, some exceptions: if a relative clause is attached, then the contractions may NOT be used. E.g. "der Apfel fällt von dem Baum, auf dem er gewachsen ist".


mizinamo

      I'd say it's not mandatory for correct grammar, but often the version with the contraction will sound more natural.


Der-Michael

      Using aus would imply that the apple was inside the tree.


Elumine

      How is possible that the apple is uncontinuosly falling from a tree if that should probably bee like this: The apple fell from the Tree?


lionus

      if you are seeing an apple falling down you will say "look an apple is falling down' some trees can be quite high, so it will give you time enough to utter the sentence


fehrerdef

      "fell" is definitely wrong here, because "fällt" is present tense. As there is no such aspect in German, the sentence can be translated to "the apple falls fom the tree" as well as "the apple is falling from the tree". Pick your choice depending on the situation. In most cases the present continuous would be appropriate, and this was chosen as the "main solution".


Brad943432

      So how come' the apple falls from the tree ' is not correct


mizinamo

      It's correct.

      If it wasn't accepted for you, I can't say why just from what you wrote. A link to a screenshot would be helpful.

      First, though, double-check that you had a translation exercise, not a listening exercise, and that you didn't make a little typo.


Ron697223

      Why isn't "The apple falls out of the tree" a correct answer?
      In a previous example vom translated to "out of the".


JosephT.Madawela

      Why is the apple falls from the tree wrong


fehrerdef

      It is one of the accepted solutions.


out322

      I just made a typo by typing "form" instead of "from", and duolingo says it's not correct. I hope they'll fix it in future. I also wanted to mention that tips and and notes are really lacking in this section.


fehrerdef

      There is nothing to fix. if the "typo" results in a different existing word (like in this case) it is never counted as a typo, because Duo can't know you didn't think of the other word.


out322

      Well I don't really know how duolingo works, but if it looks for matches in a list of sentences created by someone, then some of entries could be duplicated for cases like this. Anyways, it is not an important feature :D


VictorPalmer

      I know this is going to sound hopelessly redundant on my part, but I really am confused about the vom and von. I do realize that vom is like a contraction. (say like, it's vs. it is, in English) but when to use it ?

      Take the sentence, Ich komme von dem Arzt vs. Ich komme vom Arzt

      How do I know which one of these would be correct ? How would I also know when you can combine an article and make vom vs von dem for instance ? Can anyone please help ?


mizinamo

      when to use it ?

      The short answer: vom zum zur beim am ans im ins should almost always be contracted.

      The main exception is if dem, der means not "the" but instead "that" -- so "I come from that doctor" would be ich komme von dem Arzt while "I come from the doctor" would best be ich komme vom Arzt.

      How would I also know when you can combine an article and make vom vs von dem for instance ?

      http://longua.org/praposition.artikel.php has a table.


rpaugh82

      You can't say "the apple falls from the tree"?!?!


fehrerdef

      Sure you can. And it is accepted as well.
      But be aware that it means something different, namely that you are talking about a general principle or the apple does this regularly.


usertrash1

      "The apple fell from the tree" should be correct


mizinamo

      "The apple fell from the tree" should be correct

      Why do you think it would be appropriate to translate present tense fällt with past tense "fell" ?


fehrerdef

      No, it should not, because that's past tense, and the German sentence is present tense. Your sentence would be "Der Apfel fiel vom Baum".


buchi111

      why is " the apple fell from the tree" not correct. can i also translate the sentence this way.


pedanther

      The sentence is in the present tense, but "the apple fell" is past tense. Correct would be "the apple falls" or "the apple is falling".


buchi111

      oh thanks so what should be the correct translation of "the apple fell" in German since is past tense.


Der-Michael

      Der Apfel ist gefallen = The apple fell.

      Der Apfel ist vom Baum gefallen = The apple fell from the tree.


Xiphosura_

      Would "baum" be related to Dutch "boom"? If so, why is English so radially different with "tree"?


mizinamo

      Meanings of words change :)

      The English cousin of Baum and boom is beam, which nowadays usually refers to ships' timbers rather than to living trees.

      So we use tree, which is related to e.g. Danish træ "wood".


jazari2014

      Why is falling and not fall. Maybe both are correct because we are don't know if the Apple is falling now from tree or just fall down from tree yesterday .


fehrerdef

      "fall" is grammatically wrong.
      It can be either "is falling" or "falls".

      You'd say the latter if you want to tell it's a universal law, something that happens everyday.
      If you want to talk about yesterday, it would be "fell". But that's a different sentence, because it would be "fiel" in German.


CharanSingh1

      Why ' the apple fall from the tree' is wrong?....as 'fall' or 'is falling' same in German


mizinamo

      Why ' the apple fall from the tree' is wrong?

      Because it's just one apple. It "falls" from the tree.

      Saying "it fall" is not correct English.


melvsiahaan

      "the apple fall from the tree" cannot accepted(?)


mizinamo

      "the apple fall from the tree" cannot accepted(?)

      Of course not. "The apple fall." is not correct English.


fehrerdef

      You need the 3rd person singular form of the verb, which is "falls".


shah549804

      Why is the apple falls from the tree not correct?


fehrerdef

      This is one of the accepted translations.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

      Actually, "It falls OFF the tree" is what I would say, being from the East Coast US.


Der-Michael

      That works too, but considering that the tree was the place of origin, it's coming from the tree. It's like the proverb "The apple never falls far from the tree".


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

      Well, "fall from" sounds familiar too. That phrase, though, interestingly enough seems to simplify "never falls off/from the tree far from it."


Der-Michael

      Denotatively the phrase may be interpreted in that way but connotatively it's talking about where the apple lands/ends up.


      [deactivated user]

        Baume is Masculine, the question is if the word was feminine we had to use "Vom" too??


mizinamo

        No.

        For example, if you use Pflanze (plant) which is feminine, it would be von der Pflanze.


Allen-Artlover

        Both of these verb forms (...fall from .. or falling from the tree.) should be accepted, according to your tips


mizinamo

        Both of these verb forms (...fall from .. or falling from the tree.) should be accepted, according to your tips

        Nonsense.

        They're hints, not tips. They're intended to jog your memory, but they can never be relied on to provide an answer or to prove anything. Calling them "suggestions" or "tips" is thus extremely misleading.

        Like a dictionary, they may contain translations that are not valid in the current sentence.

        Duolingo tries to order them so that the most likely translations are near the top, but you can't rely on that, either.

        You (the learner) are responsible for knowing and remembering which hints may be appropriate in the current sentence. Not the hints. They can't "say" anything.

        Both of these verb forms (...fall from .. or falling from the tree.) should be accepted

        You mean that you think that "The apple fall from the tree" and "The apple falling from the tree" should be accepted?

        Why? Neither of those is a valid English sentence.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.