"Quelli sono voli speciali."

Translation:Those are special flights.

May 26, 2013

14 Comments


Adrian436808

Those flights are special is not accepted. The accepted answer is Those are special flights. In English both answers have equivalent meanings. Makes no sense to me.

October 3, 2016

StanKing1

In both languages, the meaning is the same but the sentences are different. Although that sounds contradictory, Duo generally wants us to translate the sentence as closely as is reasonable.

October 2, 2017

Koolkaren

Would this mean 'chartered flights'? I'm just curious. :)

May 26, 2013

Viridiana504807

First class!

January 21, 2018

pablogc2000

I thought that "quelli" was an adverb so the correct translation would be "those ones are special flights", isn't it?

February 3, 2014

xyphax

quelli means those 'ones' when there is nothing else for it to modify. In this case, there is nothing to modify (quelli refers to the special flights ...) so indeed, it means 'those ones'. But we often omit 'ones' in cases like this because it is immediately linked to 'special flights'. Si?

June 21, 2014

pablogc2000

ok, but you say "often omit 'ones'" . Is "Those ones are special flights" wrong? Because it wasn't accepted.

June 25, 2014

xyphax

Hm. In this case 'ones' seems redundant. I found this strand about 'these ones' and 'those ones' very interesting, if not at least chock full of differing opinions.

http://crofsblogs.typepad.com/english/2006/05/these_ones_thos.html

June 26, 2014

pablogc2000

Thanks for the help and the link. English is quite tricky :S

June 26, 2014

Duomail

So far as I know, both “quelli“ and “those“ are pronouns. The latter is also an adjective.

March 12, 2014

Italiano1234567

That's what I thought too!!!

May 30, 2016

PennyMannel

Why is the adjective after 'voli' here, but when I said 'volo buen' in the previous one, it said it should be 'buen volo'? When is the adjective before and when is it after the noun?

August 14, 2018

CatherineM557980

Those flights are special...a no no

November 15, 2018

MarySmith132513

Typo....those ate...are. Those ate special airplanes. Dah...?

March 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.