1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quelli sono voli speciali."

"Quelli sono voli speciali."

Translation:Those are special flights.

May 26, 2013

22 Comments


Adrian436808

Those flights are special is not accepted. The accepted answer is Those are special flights. In English both answers have equivalent meanings. Makes no sense to me.


StanKing1

In both languages, the meaning is the same but the sentences are different. Although that sounds contradictory, Duo generally wants us to translate the sentence as closely as is reasonable.


jerryraynelson3

That would most likely be translated as "Questi voli sono speciali". Same meaning with subtle differences and different word order.


Koolkaren

Would this mean 'chartered flights'? I'm just curious. :)


lev36

That was my first thought, but i don't know.


pablogc2000

I thought that "quelli" was an adverb so the correct translation would be "those ones are special flights", isn't it?


xyphax

quelli means those 'ones' when there is nothing else for it to modify. In this case, there is nothing to modify (quelli refers to the special flights ...) so indeed, it means 'those ones'. But we often omit 'ones' in cases like this because it is immediately linked to 'special flights'. Si?


pablogc2000

ok, but you say "often omit 'ones'" . Is "Those ones are special flights" wrong? Because it wasn't accepted.


xyphax

Hm. In this case 'ones' seems redundant. I found this strand about 'these ones' and 'those ones' very interesting, if not at least chock full of differing opinions.

http://crofsblogs.typepad.com/english/2006/05/these_ones_thos.html


pablogc2000

Thanks for the help and the link. English is quite tricky :S


Duomail

So far as I know, both “quelli“ and “those“ are pronouns. The latter is also an adjective.


Italiano1234567

That's what I thought too!!!


PennyMannel

Why is the adjective after 'voli' here, but when I said 'volo buen' in the previous one, it said it should be 'buen volo'? When is the adjective before and when is it after the noun?


CarynJoy

Why not "gli voli speciali"?


Laithmoor

the answer should be accepted. In some cases we are having to translate into very stilted English just to avoid registering our answers as errors


ThaeaSidhe

Why is "quelli sono i voli speciali" incorrect"? I feel like duolingo is very inconsistent with requiring an article so I'm constantly guessing when to use it or not.


Clay30353

I agree with Laithmore. The English translation is very stilted. As an English speaker I would say either "those flights are special" or "they are special flights." The Italian word "quelli" suggests the former, just as "loro sono" or simply "sono" would infer the latter. I've come across many examples where a similarly turned around translation is accepted, so I think Duo is being particularly harsh in marking "those flights are special" as incorrect. Especially as it contains the same four words as "those are special flights" - just in a different order. And both mean exactly the same thing.


CatherineM557980

Those flights are special...a no no


MarySmith132513

Typo....those ate...are. Those ate special airplanes. Dah...?


mattiapascal

Special flights to Diego Garcia?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.