1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá air scéal a insint."

" air scéal a insint."

Translation:He must tell a story.

August 29, 2014

13 Comments


devalanteriel

This clicked for me once I started reading it a bit more literally, as in "is on him story to tell". Maybe that'll help someone else, too.


Magh-Roith

That is a help, thank you. please accept a lingot.


LeMaitre

Why would "He must tell his story" be wrong?


flint72

I believe that that "He must tell his story" would be "Tá air a scéal a insint".

Here the "a" in "(scéal) a insint" is not his, but rather the way that one says "to tell (a story)".


LeMaitre

Oh! I didn't notice that 'a' was after 'scéal'. Go raibh maith agat! :)


TreasaWilson

What is the purpose of the 'a' in this sentence?


weepingweellow

I wrote “he has a story to tell” and then realised it was wrong. Would that be “Tá scéal a insint aige”, “tá aige scéal a insint", or what?


MissKerry17

Why does 'scéal' come before 'insint'? I dont get the overall structure of this sentence. Please help!


Nate924171

Where's the difference between “air“ and “orainn“ ?


devalanteriel

air is the third-person masculine singular ("he"), and orainn is the third-person plural ("we").


josefderry

What is there in this sentence that says ''he''


devalanteriel

air is the third-person singular masculine of ar, so literally e.g. "on him" - but English phrases it "he must" rather than "is on him to", so to speak.


Kate70512

I wrote: he needs to tell a story. Same thing. It is not wrong

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started