Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ólann mo mháithreacha fíon."

Translation:My mothers drink wine.

4 years ago

17 Comments


heartosay

Modern times.

4 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

Is that literally what it means, or is Irish differently-situated when it comes to masculine and feminine here? For example, "mis padres" in Spanish usually means "my parents" instead of "my fathers".

3 years ago

LaylaKnowe

The phrase is definitely referring to two mothers. As mentioned before, my parents are mo thuismitheoirí. Any people mislead or confused are merely pawns of The Gay Agenda ;-)

2 years ago

jesrad

Two... or more.

2 years ago

araparseghian
araparseghian

I also thought that might be the case, but in Irish "my parents" is "mo thuismitheoirí".

3 years ago

emerald.toucan

How can you have more than 1 mother?

3 years ago

reggaelizard
reggaelizard

Ever heard of adoption?

3 years ago

Desiree29977

My mom is a teacher and she refers to the parents of her students as "her parents". Maybe this person is lamenting that their students are raised by alcoholics?

1 year ago

SilverPill

Look who got in trouble with the PC Police. Have a lingot as consolation

1 year ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

You can't. :| I had to check the comments too to make sure. Confusion is justified. (⌐■_■)

11 months ago

DiarmuidOS

This Duolingo is quite the progressive program!

3 years ago

LaylaKnowe

Ah, lesbian wine moms. What a time to be alive

2 years ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

It could be said by an abbess

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I immediately thought of The Kids Are Alright.

3 years ago

GaryORourk2

I'm learning Irish 10 years out of school, alot of words and bits of grammar are flooding back, but I was very confused with this one.

I got it correct but against all my instincts. I expected an app to give me as a 'normal' present tense sentence. The need is real, but the change has to happen on every level. very progressive duolingo.

I do like that there is a real person making these phrases up

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

How many can a person have? This sounds pretty weird. Or have mothers and fathers other meanings?

3 months ago