1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann mo mháithreacha fíon."

"Ólann mo mháithreacha fíon."

Translation:My mothers drink wine.

August 29, 2014

19 Comments


CarpeGuitarrem

Is that literally what it means, or is Irish differently-situated when it comes to masculine and feminine here? For example, "mis padres" in Spanish usually means "my parents" instead of "my fathers".


LaylaKnowe

The phrase is definitely referring to two mothers. As mentioned before, my parents are mo thuismitheoirí. Any people mislead or confused are merely pawns of The Gay Agenda ;-)


araparseghian

I also thought that might be the case, but in Irish "my parents" is "mo thuismitheoirí".


emerald.toucan

How can you have more than 1 mother?


reggaelizard

Ever heard of adoption?


Desiree29977

My mom is a teacher and she refers to the parents of her students as "her parents". Maybe this person is lamenting that their students are raised by alcoholics?


SilverPill

Look who got in trouble with the PC Police. Have a lingot as consolation


CobaltOakTree

You can't. :| I had to check the comments too to make sure. Confusion is justified. (⌐■_■)


LaylaKnowe

Ah, lesbian wine moms. What a time to be alive


DiarmuidOS

This Duolingo is quite the progressive program!


Mikemilg

It could be said by an abbess


AnCatDubh

I immediately thought of The Kids Are Alright.


GaryORourk2

I'm learning Irish 10 years out of school, alot of words and bits of grammar are flooding back, but I was very confused with this one.

I got it correct but against all my instincts. I expected an app to give me as a 'normal' present tense sentence. The need is real, but the change has to happen on every level. very progressive duolingo.

I do like that there is a real person making these phrases up


Dar...

My mother and mother in law would drink anything.


N.Hilary

In this day and age, where many parents are divorced, a child can have a mother and a stepmother. Also, a biological mother and a mother who is rearing the child due to adoption.


clairelanc3

How many can a person have? This sounds pretty weird. Or have mothers and fathers other meanings?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.