1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun er glad."

"Hun er glad."

Translation:She is happy.

August 29, 2014

30 Comments


ALoUSyUseRnaME

It's kind of hard to hear the "glad"...


bepisTM

Yeah, it kinda sounds like "glæl" (referring to IPA æ, not Danish æ)


hamshishdoeyti

Wiktionary puts it as "ɡ̊lað" or "glad" if that helps.


OliviaMaschinot

instead of "glad" it sounds like "glug"


few3gt5

Does glad sound like glæð?


Arabella210259

I kinda hear it like that too


pippyrae

I'm having trouble hearing how she pronounces "glad". Is it a mistake, or is it pronounced like "gluh"?


VamsyChowd

er and en are so confusing!!


MerelV_97

er is for am/is/are and en/et is for a/an


Joseph493375

In this lessons its kind looks like english


MyleneDiPenta

Thanks folks, very reassured that I'm not the only one who was dismayed to realize that "glad" means "glad" and is spelled "glad" and yet is pronounced "glel" LOL!!! I'm getting better at shifting from the palatalized "L" to the tongue-on-the-lower-teeth "L", but as I try to repeat this phrase, I'm having a hard time shifting from one to the other within the same word. Am I right to think that in "glad" (or "glel" laugh) the first "L" sound is tongue-tip-on-top-teeth/palate, and the second "L" sounds is tongue-tip-on-bottom teeth?


livvyyy97

i had no idea that it was glad


tinushasam

Is it pronounced as glael?


StevenReps

I finally got "brød" perfected and now this monstrosity rears it's head :(


Patsy536249

Also can hardly hear hun on the last two??


slvatoslav

gay means happy, so why is my answer wrong?


marius.x.u

Gay is almost never used in this context anymore, to prove this, you had to explain yourself that you used gay as happy.


slvatoslav

I should not have to prove a definition to a word. I also tried to use joyous for happy and this came up wrong too. No matter to quibble though. I am happy to be learning Danish this way and I will try to keep my answers in line with the program.


SeanZar

Just because words are synonyms doesn't mean they are used the same way. I don't know anyone who would say "I am joyous about that" or "I"m feeling joyous today." I don't even know the last time I heard the word joyous in an everyday conversation.


JensenT_1

I dont know why you got downvoted, I agree. The word gay is hardly if ever used with that definition. Using it would only confuse people and not lead to clear communication.


Nate_J

Why do you look for lesser-used words so you can complain about the system? Gay almost never means happy. It's the 21st century. I very rarely hear "joyous" either. Just be content with "happy" or "glad."


sovay

In contemporary English, "gay" is never used to mean happy; your use of it is antiquated. These days, it's almost exclusively used to mean "homosexual." Another use is as a synonym for "stupid," which is an example of words' connotations transforming from something neutral to something negative. (See the etymology of "hussy," for example.)


SeanMeaneyPL

The last time I remember hearing "gay" in the sense of joyous or happy was in the Flintstones' theme tune, where it did not (and does not) seem out of place - "a yabadabadoo time, we'll have a gay old time". I suspect the word now belongs in the Neolithic.


Patsy536249

Very humorous ya all

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.