Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Me puedes despertar a las siete?"

Translation:Can you wake me up at seven?

5 years ago

105 Comments


billywm
billywm

Can you arouse me at 7?

4 years ago

sainio
sainio

Both "arouse" and "rouse" are now included in the accepted translations. (Although in US English, "arouse" has enough other connotations that it probably isn't the best translation of "despertar"......)

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That's what I put.

I was careless. I meant to say "Can you rouse me at seven?"

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Incidentally,I tried 'Can you rouse me... '

It seems rouse is "wrong" too. I've reported it.

3 years ago

Ridnarhtim

Should be allowed! Flagged!

3 years ago

davidgrip

´can you wake me at seven´ should also be acceptable

5 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

It is now accepted!

5 years ago

nuala.mcen

No it is not on dec. 8th 2014

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct. Report it.

5 years ago

jj64012

I used this also, it obviously hasn't been fixed

5 years ago

lynnecover

I used it also, still not fixed on July 8th.

5 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

the verb despertar means to wake up

5 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

In English "wake me" and "wake me up" is the same thing.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, and “to wake up” generally means “to wake”.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

same here on July 31st

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Accepted March 29, 2015

3 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

Can you also say "Puedes despertarme a las siete?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes. Clitic pronouns can go either before or after an infinitive.

5 years ago

Sanmiguel82

Looks to me like there is a "por favor "missing :-) :-)

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Por favor is not used that often by native speakers (except e.g. to get the attention of a waiter) as politeness is implied in the tone or question. This is true in Spain but may be different in other Spanish speaking regions and cultures.

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's an interesting observation. Are you saying that as a comparison to speakers of other languages or just as a social observation. I am an American and of all the great and wonderful things Americans are known for saying please is not one. We also probably not known for saying Thank you, but certainly in social settings most people say thank you a lot more often than please. Almost all of the Spanish I hear spoken is Latin American (especially now when I live in San Diego, 20 miles from the Mexican border) Thinking about it now my impression is that there are a lot more thank yous than pleases but I will have to ask some of my local friends whether they see a difference that way. One exception is if I were offered something to drink I would never just say yes or no. If declining I would always say no thank you but if accepting I would tend to drop the yes and just say Please. I just thought of it now but if I just replied Thank you that would also be interpreted as acceptance.

2 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Those are interesting observations. In one of my Spanish classes we talked about the opposite: how in the eyes of some Spanish speakers Americans say "please" and "thank you" far too much. Some examples that came up were saying "thank you" every time a server refills your water, and asking for things in an overly polite way. "Would it be possible for me to have a coffee, please?" The prof, who was Latino, seemed to think that Americans pretty much never said anything outright.

On the other hand I think I recall watching a video on buying fruit in Spain where the learner was instructed to say, basically, "Give me a kilo of apples." In America we would be more likely to say (or maybe I should say I would say) "Could I have a pound of apples, please?"

I bet this is highly regional. I am from the South where politeness is enforced harshly.

2 years ago

Vrixton
Vrixton

suggests "can you arouse me at 7?" and then marks it wrong and says only "wake me up" is acceptable. Tsk, you're such a tease, Duo.

3 years ago

dave_cullen

why is it "a las siete" and not "a la siete" are numbers always considered to be plural?

4 years ago

jonbriden

Times have an implied "hour" or "hours".

  • at 1 o'clock = a la una
  • at 2 o'clock = a las dos
  • at 3 o'clock = a las tres
  • ... etc

Notice that for one o'clock it is singular and feminine because "hora" is feminine.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Not numbers in general, this is just an idiomatic thing for times. It's like "o'clock" in English... just something you need to learn.

4 years ago

joshuavass
joshuavass

Does anyone else see "can you arouse" me in the suggestions?

3 years ago

Sina__PA

Why it's not "Puedes me despertar a..."? Me should not come just before Puedes?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

All object pronouns must go either before the entire verb phrase or attached to the end of an infinitive, present participle or imperative form. Me puedes despertar or Puedes despertarme are the only correct options.

1 year ago

aly.vidal11

Despiértame a las siete! (imperative)

¿Me puedes despertar?

¿Puedes despertarme?

¿Me podrías despertar?

¿Podrías despertarme?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Aly you seem to be responding to my comment. If you look to the comment I was responding to, you will see that I was directing my answer to someone who did not know why the object pronoun couldn't be between the two verbs. When I said there were only two correct options, I was referring to the placement of the object pronoun, which you have also demonstrated. I would argue that the other options you presented have a significant enough difference in tone to not really be translations of the same sentence. They would be Wake me up at seven Can you wake me and Could you wake me. {two forms for each}

There are of course other correct translations

Me puede despertar Puede despertarme Me pueden (ustedes) despertar Pueden (ustedes) despertarme

Plus vos and vosotros forms not taught on Duo.

1 year ago

aly.vidal11

Hello, lynettemcw

Thank you for the explanation!!

Greetings.

1 year ago

dickbeverly

Yo: "Can you awaken me at seven?" Pero incorrecto otra vez!

5 years ago

jonbriden

You cannot "awaken" someone else. You can wake them, or you can wake them up. "Awaken" and its related forms only apply to oneself. E.g.

"He awoke at seven"

... but ...

"He woke me at seven"

EDIT: Looks like this usage has changed (more so in some parts of the world). I think that's a shame, because originally "awaken" was like the reflexive version of "wake". So instead of having two words with distinct meanings we now have two words which just mean the same thing. I.e. we have lost meaning.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Perhaps not in your dialect or idiolect. But the first usage example of the word “awaken” in the Oxford American English dictionary is “Anna was awakened by the telephone.”.

4 years ago

erenbey
erenbey

Then it should be accepted. Though I have to admit it still sounds weird and wrong to me.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

It sounds fine to me. There's a line in the Blur song "Parklife" that goes..."...except on Wednesdays when I get rudely awakened by the dustmen".

I'm not proposing that "Blur" are an authority on English grammar, but it demonstrates that it's something that's in common usage.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

I think things like lyrics are more open to poetic licence.

Anyway, in British-English (before I saw the Blur line) I find “Anna was awakened by the telephone.” to be very strange indeed.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Thinking about it a little further, I think the reason that this sounds so strange to me is the way that it has been conjugated in the past tense; "awakened" doesn't sounds correct to me, but

"Anna was awoke by the telephone" or "Anna had been awoken by the telephone in the middle of the night" sounds fine. I think this is the difference. Are you sure that they conjugated it that way?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

And at this point I've said "awake", "awaken", "awoke" and "awoken" too many times such that they have lost all meaning"

There is a subtle difference between "to awake" and "to awaken", but I can't quite express it.

Furthermore, I belive that "awoke" and "awoken" are the correct past participles, which explains why "Anna was awakened ..." sounds so strange. It doesn't sound quite so bad as "Anna was awoken ...".

4 years ago

JesseRyan10

@flint72, I absolutely concur with you on this one. There is indeed a distinct difference between "to awake" and "to awaken" -- the difference, however, may not be in the strict literal meaning, but rather in the connotation. In the United States, particularly in the northeast and on the west coast, "to awake" has the connotation of waking up, physically coming out of a state of sleep and into a state of wakefulness. On the other hand, "to awaken" actually has a connotation of spiritual enlightenment rather than physically being woken up. For example, "He awoke from a long nap (or a deep slumber)" versus "She awakened into a more conscious state of being." Albeit the differences are subtle, there are always exceptions, and in common usage, you'll hear it all sorts of different (and often incorrect) ways, but overall it is an important distinction. Of course, in the United States, you'll hear some conjugated version of "to wake up" far more often than either of the other two. Diatribe concluded. :)

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

It's now an accepted translation.

2 years ago

jack.george

how can awaken not be acceptable!

4 years ago

kingjars

I said: "Can you wake me at 7:00?" and it marked me wrong =( I think that's right.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be «¿Me puedes despertar a las 7?». In both English and Spanish, the time can be expressed either with words or with numerals. A good translation translates the style, not just the content.

4 years ago

StefanStan5

Why is 7:00 considered to be incorrect?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to kingjars.

3 years ago

gskema
gskema

Wake me up before you go go. Can some translate :D ?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Well there are of course a few options. Wake me up is actually in the imperative in English. Assuming that you use tú for the person who you want to wake you up, you might say Despierteme antes de ir, which literally means Wake me up before going. If you were unsure of whether the person was going to leave or not (say some possible midnight mission) you might say Despierteme antes de que vayas which uses the subjunctive and therefore puts the going into question.

2 years ago

AlexanderG584284

It is more polite to say, ¿Podrías despertar me a las siete? (Could you wake me up at 7?)

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes, I think it is. But somewhere on Duo I have seen a native speaker presenting a sort of hierarchy of politeness for ordering food in a restaurant. It had quisiera and quería but suggested that for most situations Me da or me trae was perfectly polite. I think he even suggested that Americans said Please more then they did in his country (which I have forgotten) That would suggest that it might seem overly polite, although I am sure social conventions vary regionally.

1 year ago

AnyeCheng1

Need a lingot? Here! Meeeeeeeeeeeee too???

7 months ago

AnyeCheng1

Please gimme lingot

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Why on earth anyone needs more lingots than you get automatically I can't imagine. There are only two outfits for the Owl and plenty of lingots before you buy the bonus sections (which it is better to do latter anyway).

7 months ago

AnyeCheng1

!!

7 months ago

mrjim

Duolingo really irritates me... "Can you wake me at 7:00?". That should be correct. "A las siete" translates to "seven o'clock".

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to kingjars.

3 years ago

PamelaDurk

poder means "can" or "to be able" but only "can" was accepted.

4 years ago

jparadise08

I have always used levantarse when talking about waking someone up. Have I been wrong all these years? Are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The reflexive verb ‘levantarse’ means “to get [oneself] up”, and is often used, by extension to mean “to wake [oneself] up”. If you're getting (or waking) someone else up, you would use the nonreflexive transitive ‘levantar’.

3 years ago

Sarah527203

Levantarse is to get up, while despertarse is to wake up. They are somewhat interchangeable, but keep in mind I can "wake up" and 7, stay in bed for another hour, and then "get up" at 8.

2 years ago

kitsune.yo

Perhaps "arouse" isn't the best English pairing for this term, as it generally is taken to mean someone is horny and looking for sex. When I was first constructing the sentence, I thought, "who schedules their sexy time like that?"

3 years ago

Equivale

One of the definitions for despertar is to whet me. I'm a native English speaker and I don't even know what that means

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

As a native English speaker I agree that "whet me" is nonsense, as the only things you can "whet" are an appetite or a blade (using a whetstone)... http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/whet

As a translation for "despertar" it is incredibly unlikely but not completely impossible, http://www.linguee.com helpfully comes up with this example: "At present, we post the cover page, table of contents and "In this issue" in the hope that it will whet new appetites!


Actualmente, enviamos la portada, el índice y "En este número"¡con la esperanza de que despierten nuevos apetitos! "

3 years ago

BruceChorel

It rejected the answer because I put 7:00. Was it not a reference to time?

3 years ago

bryan.mcca1

Why should it matter if it is was " by" Either way the sentence should've made sense.

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

Both ways make sense, but they mean different things. "By seven" generally means before seven, so it would be more like "antes de las siete."

2 years ago

el-aitch

Rejected "can you get me up at 7" but that's what an English speaker would say

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. Wrong twice.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Can you get me up would use leventarse but not reflexively. Waking up and getting up are not synonymous in either Spanish or English, even though they are sometimes used interchangably.

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

I've added "get me up" as an accepted translation. I think it's probably region-dependent, but in some English dialects (including mine), "get me up" is used interchangeably with "wake me up."

2 years ago

JoeHinton
JoeHinton

Can you awaken me at 7 ?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You have here multiple parts of speech. (1) Despertar/despertarse e-ie stem changing verb meaning to wake up, awaken, rouse either reflexively or not. First person present indicative is despierto. (2) Despierto is also one accepted form of the present participle, although you may also find despeetado. Yo me he despierdo I have woken up. (3) Despierto/despierda- predicate adjective defining the subject's condition/status as being "awake" (therefore used with estar. ) This sentence is using the non reflexive verb as s/he is asking someone else to wake her or him up. Me - whom to wake, puedes 2nd person modal verb can you, despertar verb in the infinitive following congugated model verb (a la siete) It could also be Puedes despertarme. If the person doing the waking got too rough, the other person might reply Basta. Estoy despierdo.

2 years ago

aly.vidal11

Thank you!! Saludos..lynettemcw

2 years ago

aly.vidal11

Awaken=despierto? I am awaken. Please help!!

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Awaken" is a verb, and means "despertar" or "despertarme." (Examples: "I will awaken," or "Someone will awaken you.")

"Awake" is the adjective, and means "despierto." (Example: "I am awake.")

2 years ago

aly.vidal11

Thank you!! Saludos..sainio

2 years ago

Hunter52981

Totally off

2 years ago

EthanHLee

Why is can i be woken up at 7 incorrect

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Can I be woken up is passive voice. It doesn't convey who is to do the waking. This is a direct request to someone to wake you.

2 years ago

Odinson33

What the hell is wrong with: Can you awake me at seven?

1 year ago

Odinson33

Now i remember that i already commented on this weird Duolingo answer ha ha. They said this is wrong: Can you awake me at seven?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is wrong. The English verb is to awaken. After you are awoken then you are awake. Awake is the state of being. Duo didn't used to accept awaken, but I believe it does now.

1 year ago

Odinson33

Allright, thanks.

1 year ago

chrisisalive

Can you say "Puedes despetarme..." ?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. Whenever you have an infinitive, and imperative or a present participle (ando/iendo form) you can attach the objects to the end. If you have two objects, the indirect object pronoun comes first as Puedo dárselo or démelo. Two object pronouns will trigger an accent to keep the same stress pattern. I have been told that English speakers tend to use this method a little more than native speakers except in the imperative where it is pretty universal. But it is not in any way unusual in native speech.

1 year ago

asfifalt

can you wake me up inside (cant wake up) wake me up inside and save me from myself

1 year ago

anitavs1941

a minute ago - the right word was "despertarme" - "me despertar" was wrong.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Me despertar is always wrong. You are not going to find a conjugated pronoun directly preceding an infinitive. With any verb phrase the object pronouns go either before the entire verb phrase or attached to the infinitive or present participle. So here your options are Me puedes despertar or Puedes despertarme. Puedes me despertar is not correct.

1 year ago

wmq
wmq

¡No se puedo despertar!

1 year ago

Mandan86

I said "can you wake me at seven" and got it wrong. Should'nt that be accepted as write?

1 year ago

jAry6eIr

Sorry I can't find what this over all category is. I don't know what V. Inf. 1 is. It seems to be present tense again but I assume it's different in some way. Would someone please enlighten me?

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You are studying the first unit on Verb infinitives if I remember the first unit mostly studies modal verbs with infinitives. That would be poder, querer, deber, saber, necesitar etc. These verbs don't generally use a preposition before the infinitive. In later units you will learn verb+prrposition+infinitive concepts. Most of the infinitive units focus on the present tense, but you will see these constructions in different tenses and moods.

5 months ago

Cupcake512831

Man i was hoping it wa

WAKE MEH UP!!!!!

BEFORE YA GO!!!!!!!

:3

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Me despiertas antes de ir(se). I am not positive whether to use ir or irse. Literally it's ir (to go) but the song means it in the sense of leave (irse). We use go and leave often somewhat interchangeably, but only when the intended meaning is to leave the place where you are at. I don't know if the words are equally interchangeable in Spanish.

1 month ago

jimbehm
jimbehm

Reported again on July 25, it still is not fixed

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

Come on Duolingo. "Can you awaken me at seven" sounds much better and has precisely the same sense. "Awaken" is surely more literary. Where the hell does "wake up" come from.? A Spaniard learning English would understand "awaken" but the "up" in "wake up" might be very puzzling. I do not think you can "wake down". I say" WAKE UP DUOlingo".

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Awaken is not good English in this context (even if it makes sense to Spaniards). In English we wake up, get up, go up the road etc... it's just natural spoken English.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

But one may also awaken in English.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

But the phrase "wake me up at 7" is - in my opinon - the most common english usage, and the "best" translation. It's certainly what I would say. You're right, "wake me" and "awaken me" are both valid answers, but personally I have to say that "can you awaken me at 7" sounds a little odd. Nothing I can put my finger on... but just a general feeling that this is not an expression I would ever say. You're right, a spanish speaker learning English may struggle with the idea of the "up" in wake up, but this is what we (english-speakers) say... likewise, english speakers struggle with all manner of things in spanish - putting the object before the verb, double-negatives, even fundamental things like inanimate objects that have genders.... you accept all these things when you learn a foreign language. It's part of the fun.

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

Your points are well taken. I agree that the most common usage is wake up. At least my comment elicited your very excellent answer.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Although “awaken“ is commonly used, at least literarily, in the literal sense of “[cause to] stop sleeping” in the passive voice (as in “I was awakened by Duolingo's synthetic voice.”) and sometimes in the intransitive (as in “Despite the shouting, I did not awaken.”); in the active voice it's ordinarily only used in the figurative sense of “cause to first become conscious of something” or “bring to consciousness”, as in “The arbitrariness of English verb particles awakened me to the complexities of language.”, or “The contrast between Spanish verb prefixes and English verb particles awakened {me to the complexity of language | a sense of puzzlement in me}.”

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

Thanks a lot. Superb explanation and I appreciated the correction and the explanation. Sometimes I find out I am not so smart as I thought. I have purposely introduced another question for you. I am betraying my age but it used to be: "I am as smart as she" and I am not so smart as she." Perhaps the more common and often puzzling question is "which" vs. "that" and knowing those cases where either word might properly be employed vs. situations where only one or the other is clearly appropriate. Because you are a linguist, I wonder if you might direct me to an internet reference where I might find explanations equivalent in quality to your fine explication of the proper use of "awaken". ( I do believe that "as" has almost overwhelmed the word "so" which appears to be rarely used. I am 70 and I still believe in prescriptive grammar. " Impact" is a noun and in my mind will always be a noun. I shudder when I hear it used as a verb. Enough!!

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Prescriptive grammar can be very useful for uniting and separating social groups. Prescriptively, to introduce a non-restrictive relative clause, use “which”; to introduce a restrictive relative clause, use either “that” (preferred by some American prescriptive grammarians), or “which”.

Different prescriptive rules have been invented for using “so…as…” versus “as…as…”. The one relating it to negative versus affirmative comparisons, due, I believe, to Bishop Robert Lowth, is still observed in the Queen's English.

Descriptively, “not so…as…” has lost out to “not as…as…” in British (not to mention American) literature as a whole, except in the canned expression “not so much as…”, according to Google's Ngram Viewer (https://books.google.com/ngrams/). English literature also ignored this prescription before it was invented; For example Shakespeare: “No, it's not as deep as a well, or as wide as a church door” [Romeo and Juliet, Act III, Scene 1]; “Duncan was so gentle as a man, and so strong as a king” [Macbeth, Act 1, Scene 7]; “Had women been so strong as men” [Passionate Pilgrim, Act I, Scene 19].

One of the best Internet sites for discussions of the English language is http://english.stackexchange.com .

According to the Oxford English Dictionary, the English verb “impact” has been around since the early 17th century. Perhaps you're referring to the phrasal verb “impact on”, which is recent.

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

Thanks very much for the reference. I notice that my attempts to translate Spanish to English have made me much more aware of my English grammar and of my own mistakes using my native language.

4 years ago