1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Poca gente parla la mia ling…

"Poca gente parla la mia lingua."

Translation:Few people speak my language.

May 26, 2013

17 Comments


J.Franchomme

Help! Why not: "A few people speak my language." ?


f.formica
Mod

Well, the implied meaning is different: "A few" is rather positive (half full glass): "A few people speak my language, so I can communicate". "Few" is rather negative (half empty glass): "Few people speak my language, so I find it hard to communicate". The "positive" variant in Italian would be expressed by "Un po' di gente".


Chris123456

Another great contribution and explanation Ferdinando. Where would duolingo be without you? You should start a fan-club and sell T-shirts "I'm an f.formica fan" :)


f.formica
Mod

/Blushes :P


Che-Figata

A few people = some people but not many.

Few people = Not many people at all.


carobarro

exactly since it's given in the hints


Fjompeji

And he just smiled and gave me a vegemite sandwich.


mojeallstarke

I see what you did there ...


Umaer

Why not 'parlano' to match 'people'


biscuitgoblins

Because la gente is singular; if you were to use 'le persone' you would use parlano. "Poche persone parlano la mia lingua"


bertyhell

What about: not a lot of people speak my language


I-AM-THE-STAR

That would be not many people which is given in the hints :)


Liesbeth157662

I am hearing 'oca' ... let him pronounce the p!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.