"Poca gente parla la mia lingua."

Translation:Few people speak my language.

May 26, 2013

15 Comments


J.Franchomme

Help! Why not: "A few people speak my language." ?

May 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Well, the implied meaning is different: "A few" is rather positive (half full glass): "A few people speak my language, so I can communicate". "Few" is rather negative (half empty glass): "Few people speak my language, so I find it hard to communicate". The "positive" variant in Italian would be expressed by "Un po' di gente".

May 27, 2013

Chris123456

Another great contribution and explanation Ferdinando. Where would duolingo be without you? You should start a fan-club and sell T-shirts "I'm an f.formica fan" :)

May 27, 2013

f.formica
Mod

/Blushes :P

May 27, 2013

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Me too..hehe :D

June 29, 2019

Che-Figata

A few people = some people but not many.

Few people = Not many people at all.

February 8, 2018

carobarro

exactly since it's given in the hints

July 5, 2014

Fjompeji

And he just smiled and gave me a vegemite sandwich.

November 24, 2015

mojeallstarke

I see what you did there ...

June 20, 2016

Umaer

Why not 'parlano' to match 'people'

November 29, 2015

biscuitgoblins

Because la gente is singular; if you were to use 'le persone' you would use parlano. "Poche persone parlano la mia lingua"

May 10, 2017

Kharoda

Relatable!

December 4, 2016

steph.fallo

Sarcasm

March 24, 2018

bertyhell

What about: not a lot of people speak my language

June 19, 2015

I-AM-THE-LEGION

That would be not many people which is given in the hints :)

June 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.