Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Insím."

Translation:I tell.

4 years ago

14 Comments


zzxj
zzxj

Does inis not need an object?

4 years ago

kaet
kaet

Even transitive Irish verbs often end up used alone as responses. Since Irish doesn't have a direct "yes" or "no", the answer to "Do you tell bedtime stories to your children?" would be "I tell" or "Insím".

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Excellent point.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Its dictionary entry states that it’s only a transitive verb, yet it also offers intransitive examples, e.g. Ná hinis orm. (“Don’t tell on me.”).

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

What exactly do you mean? What sort of sentence are you trying to say?

4 years ago

il_piccione

I think something like "I tell a lie/the truth/(someone)--(something)"

4 years ago

deserttitan

Would "Insím tú ach ní éisteann tú liom." be "I tell you but you don't listen to me."?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The first would more likely be duit instead, since inis do (literally “tell to”) is an Irish phrasal verb.

3 years ago

David_Tennant10

I think so...

3 years ago

Sylvain2015
Sylvain2015

As Insím can be the positive (yes) response to the question, how do you say: Do you tell the story? Is Ní insím the negative response?

2 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Is ea.

2 years ago

sclare92

@deserttitan You are correct (: it's a little jumbled in the translation but that's right.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

How's it 'jumbled'? It looks OK to me.

3 years ago

marisa273683

Insim

2 years ago