"Insím."

Translation:I tell.

August 29, 2014

16 Comments


zzxj

Does inis not need an object?


kaet

Even transitive Irish verbs often end up used alone as responses. Since Irish doesn't have a direct "yes" or "no", the answer to "Do you tell bedtime stories to your children?" would be "I tell" or "Insím".


ataltane

Excellent point.


scilling

Its dictionary entry states that it’s only a transitive verb, yet it also offers intransitive examples, e.g. Ná hinis orm. (“Don’t tell on me.”).


flint72

What exactly do you mean? What sort of sentence are you trying to say?


il_piccione

I think something like "I tell a lie/the truth/(someone)--(something)"


Sylvain2015

As Insím can be the positive (yes) response to the question, how do you say: Do you tell the story? Is Ní insím the negative response?


deserttitan

Would "Insím tú ach ní éisteann tú liom." be "I tell you but you don't listen to me."?


scilling

The first would more likely be duit instead, since inis do (literally “tell to”) is an Irish phrasal verb.


sclare92

@deserttitan You are correct (: it's a little jumbled in the translation but that's right.


SatharnPHL
Mod

An insíonn tú scéalta?

Insím.


GaegisLand

So basically to help people out: Usually, if not at all times, the letter 's' is pronnounced 'sh' as in "shake," "Rush," "Flush," or "show."


SatharnPHL
Mod

The letter s is pronounced "ss" when it is next to a broad vowel (a, o or u) or "sh" when next to a slender vowel (e or i).

There is no "sh" sound in suas. The first s in síos is "sh*, the last one is "ss".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.