1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann na buachaillí arán."

"Itheann na buachaillí arán."

Translation:The boys eat bread.

August 29, 2014

18 Comments


Jb11131999

Whats the difference between the buachaillí, bhuachaillí, and mbuachaill. And what lesson will we learn these?


13KDoche

Buachaillí is the actual word. In irish, in certain circumstances we use séimhiús (h) eg after mo, do or an. In different circumstances we use úrus (changes depending on the word m for b, n for g etc). Úrus are used after ár, bhúr and a (meaning all of them).

Eg Tá buachaillí ag imirt peile. Tá mo bhuachaillí ag imirt peile. Tá ár mbuachaillí ag imirt peile.


saoirsewalsh

it depends on what comes before the word for example anything starting with mo "my" you would put a h after the first letter mo bhuachaillí but there are exceptions to this rule any word starting with d,e,n,t,e,l or an s you do not put in the h mo scoil


NatalieWade

Why does Itheann come first? Why does Eat come before the boys or bread


magrise

Word order in Irish is verb-subject-object, where in English it's subject-verb-object. So our "the boys (subject) eat (verb) bread (object)" you get in Irish "eat (verb) the boys (subject) bread (object)".


StantonPeter

I don't recognize the other two options for this question. Mispellings, or words we haven't encountered yet?


GerardCaballe

As far as I know, the two other options stand for some modificacions (lenition) produced by certain words before a noun. Since there aren't any here (fortunately, because it hasn't been explained in any lesson yet :P) the correct one is the option with no lenition modification :)


Seht.11

Odd question, but why does the sentence directly translate into: "Eat the boys bread"? I know that's not the proper answer, but this language is confusing.


Rae.F

English basic word order is Subject-Verb-Object. Irish basic word order is Verb-Subject-Object.

skill/ga/Basics-1


Span_4

It says that it must be 'eat', rather than 'are eating' - is this a genuine distinction as in English, and if so, what would the alternative form be, and how are they used? Thank you!


19O492554

Yes, both Irish and English distinguish between the simple present and the present progressive - indeed it is thought that English may have developed this distinction from it's exposure to the Celtic languages.

Itheann na buachaillí arán - "The boys eat bread"
Tá na buachaillí ag ithe aráin - "The boys are eating bread"
Bhí na buachaillí ag ithe aráin - "The boys were eating bread"
Beidh na buachaillí ag ithe aráin - "The boys will be eating bread"


SARAH191635

In what cases do i use "an" or "na" for the word "the"?


Eamonn412086

I think it's a singular/plural thing. An buachaill - the boy; na buachailli - the boys.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.