1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann na buachaillí arán."

"Itheann na buachaillí arán."

Translation:The boys eat bread.

August 29, 2014

32 Comments


Jb11131999

Whats the difference between the buachaillí, bhuachaillí, and mbuachaill. And what lesson will we learn these?


13KDoche

Buachaillí is the actual word. In irish, in certain circumstances we use séimhiús (h) eg after mo, do or an. In different circumstances we use úrus (changes depending on the word m for b, n for g etc). Úrus are used after ár, bhúr and a (meaning all of them).

Eg Tá buachaillí ag imirt peile. Tá mo bhuachaillí ag imirt peile. Tá ár mbuachaillí ag imirt peile.


saoirsewalsh

it depends on what comes before the word for example anything starting with mo "my" you would put a h after the first letter mo bhuachaillí but there are exceptions to this rule any word starting with d,e,n,t,e,l or an s you do not put in the h mo scoil


AnCatDubh

‘Arán’ is not marked as a new word for some reason.


jimschubert

It showed up in Basics 1 for me.


Charlene191745

Arán was taught in lesson 1. It means bread


magrise

It appears in Basics 1, lesson 3


NatalieWade

Why does Itheann come first? Why does Eat come before the boys or bread


magrise

Word order in Irish is verb-subject-object, where in English it's subject-verb-object. So our "the boys (subject) eat (verb) bread (object)" you get in Irish "eat (verb) the boys (subject) bread (object)".


NatalieWade

Thank you that helps a lot


Charlene191745

And in Farsi it's subject-object-verb so I have to reprogram my brain again.


BryanBrasher

Irish uses Verb Subject Object structure. When in doubt put the verb first.


StantonPeter

I don't recognize the other two options for this question. Mispellings, or words we haven't encountered yet?


GerardCaballe

As far as I know, the two other options stand for some modificacions (lenition) produced by certain words before a noun. Since there aren't any here (fortunately, because it hasn't been explained in any lesson yet :P) the correct one is the option with no lenition modification :)


JohanaSchw

spelling mutations


Seht.11

Odd question, but why does the sentence directly translate into: "Eat the boys bread"? I know that's not the proper answer, but this language is confusing.


Rae.F

English basic word order is Subject-Verb-Object. Irish basic word order is Verb-Subject-Object.

skill/ga/Basics-1


mrsharrell117

What's the difference between buachailli & mbuachailli? Confused!!!


Valerie736847

Dang it, I thought after "na" and "an", there's an H after the B :( wrong :(


Eamonn412086

Wouldn't this normally be 3rd person plural, so "Itheann siad", or does "na buachaillí" replace "siad"?


Rae.F

"Na buachaillí" is just as 3rd person plural as "siad".

"Itheann na buachaillí arán."
The boys eat bread.

"Itheann siad arán."
They eat bread.


Noah087

What is backwards English or Irish


Rae.F

Neither. Both languages just have different grammar/syntax formats, and both are equally viable/valid.


MaryR48

I can't type in the word or choose one from the page. Is there something wrong with the program?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.