"M' athair agus do mháthair."

Translation:My father and your mother.

August 29, 2014

22 Comments


buachaill

Sounds like the plot of a reality telefisean show.

August 29, 2014

Rhabarberbarbara

my thoughts, exactly

September 4, 2014

RichardMik2

Okay so is "m'athair" pronounced "muh-ahar" or "mahar". Otherwise how do you distinguish "my father" from "mother"

December 16, 2014

centonola

The pronunciation of the "a" distinguishes the two words. In "m'athair", the first "a" is bright, like in "hat." In "máthair", the "á" is darker and also long, like in "law."

December 31, 2014

AGreatUserName

Or, if you have an Australian accent like me, the short "a" in m'athair "my father") is more or less like the "o" in "mother" and the long "á" in máthair is more or less like the "a" in "father".

This is the danger of comparing pronunciation to English. We don't all pronounce things the same. The way I pronounce "law" is probably closer to how you pronounce "low". IPA all the way!

May 21, 2015

centonola

Good point! That's also the strongest argument against a major overhaul of English spelling: as soon as you start talking about addressing the gap between spelling and pronunciation, you immediately raise the question: whose pronunciation? At least this way there's still one written standard (more or less) for lots of different spoken standards.

May 23, 2015

ataltane

Note that there should be no space between the m' and athair. As far as I know, it's inserted by a limitation of Duolinguo.

March 17, 2015

CatMcCat

May 14, 2016: Now they have an underscore between m' and athair. (m'_athair). I've seen a few of those lately. It must be their workaround, but it will confuse people.

May 14, 2016

DominicCol12

yes yes yes .I have been getting that from the start and keep reporting it as it puts me ALMOST correct.Eist le do thoil Duolingo !!!

October 18, 2016

felix102035

is it just me, or does it sound like she's saying mhátuid?

June 26, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The slender "r" isn't pronounced like an "r" in English. You can listen to other examples of "máthair" on teanglann.ie that will help you recognize the sound: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/m%c3%a1thair

June 26, 2017

DiarmuidOS

Mom is not the only word people use for mother, for example, mum and mam are commonly used and correct.

December 24, 2014

Bush6984

"Mom" seems to be the American thing, and I've gathered that "mum" is a British thing, but where is "mam" used/from??? (and I'm assuming this is not the contraction of "madam" into "ma'am" we hear as a respect term)

April 12, 2016

CatMcCat

"Mam" or "mammy" is the Irish way. (from "mamaí")

May 14, 2016

nahuatl1939

MAM is the shortening of French MADAME . English MY LADY = MILADY. In French MADAME was a term used for women of the upper classes. Nowadays we use it for the MARRIED women. The unmarried ones are `called MADEMOISELLE even if they are 80 years old unless they are considered as pertaining to the "creme de la creme " ! In Britain, the Queen is addressed as " MADAME " .

September 19, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm pretty much 100% sure that the use of the term "Mam" and "Mammy" in Ireland has absolutely nothing to do with a shortening of the French "Madame".

I amn't acquainted with the English queen, (or anyone who is on speaking terms with her, for that matter), so I can't say for sure, but I'm also pretty certain that she is not addressed as "Madame".

As for "Mam" and "Mammy" - https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL6RICtGJmFYLwYJaemEBqdGutAmxkdmy2

September 19, 2017

Oliviakins

I just watched a movie about this on Friday. 'a deadly game'

August 9, 2015

DominicCol12

Yes what are they up to!!!!??? Nothing the Holy Father would disapprove of I hope.Remember the 6th???

October 18, 2016

gear25

The mother has lenition here?

September 3, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The possessive adjectives "mo" and "do" cause lenition.

September 3, 2017

gear25

oh ok

September 6, 2017

KittDunne

...agus grá gan srian ag spreagadh.

February 23, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.