1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "M' athair agus do mháthair."

"M' athair agus do mháthair."

Translation:My father and your mother.

August 29, 2014

20 Comments


buachaill

Sounds like the plot of a reality telefisean show.


Rhabarberbarbara

my thoughts, exactly


RichardMik2

Okay so is "m'athair" pronounced "muh-ahar" or "mahar". Otherwise how do you distinguish "my father" from "mother"


centonola

The pronunciation of the "a" distinguishes the two words. In "m'athair", the first "a" is bright, like in "hat." In "máthair", the "á" is darker and also long, like in "law."


AGreatUserName

Or, if you have an Australian accent like me, the short "a" in m'athair "my father") is more or less like the "o" in "mother" and the long "á" in máthair is more or less like the "a" in "father".

This is the danger of comparing pronunciation to English. We don't all pronounce things the same. The way I pronounce "law" is probably closer to how you pronounce "low". IPA all the way!


centonola

Good point! That's also the strongest argument against a major overhaul of English spelling: as soon as you start talking about addressing the gap between spelling and pronunciation, you immediately raise the question: whose pronunciation? At least this way there's still one written standard (more or less) for lots of different spoken standards.


ataltane

Note that there should be no space between the m' and athair. As far as I know, it's inserted by a limitation of Duolinguo.


CatMcCat

May 14, 2016: Now they have an underscore between m' and athair. (m'_athair). I've seen a few of those lately. It must be their workaround, but it will confuse people.


DominicCol12

yes yes yes .I have been getting that from the start and keep reporting it as it puts me ALMOST correct.Eist le do thoil Duolingo !!!


felix102035

is it just me, or does it sound like she's saying mhátuid?


SatharnPHL

The slender "r" isn't pronounced like an "r" in English. You can listen to other examples of "máthair" on teanglann.ie that will help you recognize the sound: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/m%c3%a1thair


KittDunne

...agus grá gan srian ag spreagadh.


DiarmuidOS

Mom is not the only word people use for mother, for example, mum and mam are commonly used and correct.


Bush6984

"Mom" seems to be the American thing, and I've gathered that "mum" is a British thing, but where is "mam" used/from??? (and I'm assuming this is not the contraction of "madam" into "ma'am" we hear as a respect term)


CatMcCat

"Mam" or "mammy" is the Irish way. (from "mamaí")


Oliviakins

I just watched a movie about this on Friday. 'a deadly game'


DominicCol12

Yes what are they up to!!!!??? Nothing the Holy Father would disapprove of I hope.Remember the 6th???


gear25

The mother has lenition here?


SatharnPHL

The possessive adjectives "mo" and "do" cause lenition.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.