"M'athairagusdomháthair."

Translation:My father and your mother.

4 years ago

21 Comments


buachaill

Sounds like the plot of a reality telefisean show.

4 years ago

Rhabarberbarbara
Rhabarberbarbara

my thoughts, exactly

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Note that there should be no space between the m' and athair. As far as I know, it's inserted by a limitation of Duolinguo.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

May 14, 2016: Now they have an underscore between m' and athair. (m'_athair). I've seen a few of those lately. It must be their workaround, but it will confuse people.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

yes yes yes .I have been getting that from the start and keep reporting it as it puts me ALMOST correct.Eist le do thoil Duolingo !!!

2 years ago

RichardMik2

Okay so is "m'athair" pronounced "muh-ahar" or "mahar". Otherwise how do you distinguish "my father" from "mother"

3 years ago

centonola
centonola

The pronunciation of the "a" distinguishes the two words. In "m'athair", the first "a" is bright, like in "hat." In "máthair", the "á" is darker and also long, like in "law."

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Or, if you have an Australian accent like me, the short "a" in m'athair "my father") is more or less like the "o" in "mother" and the long "á" in máthair is more or less like the "a" in "father".

This is the danger of comparing pronunciation to English. We don't all pronounce things the same. The way I pronounce "law" is probably closer to how you pronounce "low". IPA all the way!

3 years ago

centonola
centonola

Good point! That's also the strongest argument against a major overhaul of English spelling: as soon as you start talking about addressing the gap between spelling and pronunciation, you immediately raise the question: whose pronunciation? At least this way there's still one written standard (more or less) for lots of different spoken standards.

3 years ago

DominicCol12

Yes what are they up to!!!!??? Nothing the Holy Father would disapprove of I hope.Remember the 6th???

2 years ago

felix102035

is it just me, or does it sound like she's saying mhátuid?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The slender "r" isn't pronounced like an "r" in English. You can listen to other examples of "máthair" on teanglann.ie that will help you recognize the sound: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/m%c3%a1thair

1 year ago

DiarmuidOS

Mom is not the only word people use for mother, for example, mum and mam are commonly used and correct.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

"Mom" seems to be the American thing, and I've gathered that "mum" is a British thing, but where is "mam" used/from??? (and I'm assuming this is not the contraction of "madam" into "ma'am" we hear as a respect term)

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

"Mam" or "mammy" is the Irish way. (from "mamaí")

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

MAM is the shortening of French MADAME . English MY LADY = MILADY. In French MADAME was a term used for women of the upper classes. Nowadays we use it for the MARRIED women. The unmarried ones are `called MADEMOISELLE even if they are 80 years old unless they are considered as pertaining to the "creme de la creme " ! In Britain, the Queen is addressed as " MADAME " .

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

I'm pretty much 100% sure that the use of the term "Mam" and "Mammy" in Ireland has absolutely nothing to do with a shortening of the French "Madame".

I amn't acquainted with the English queen, (or anyone who is on speaking terms with her, for that matter), so I can't say for sure, but I'm also pretty certain that she is not addressed as "Madame".

As for "Mam" and "Mammy" - https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL6RICtGJmFYLwYJaemEBqdGutAmxkdmy2

1 year ago

Oliviakins
Oliviakins

I just watched a movie about this on Friday. 'a deadly game'

3 years ago

gear25
gear25

The mother has lenition here?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The possessive adjectives "mo" and "do" cause lenition.

1 year ago

gear25
gear25

oh ok

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.