"gachrudagam."

Translation:I have everything.

4 years ago

28 Comments


zzxj
zzxj

Tá mé saibhir.

4 years ago

Celtanarchy

Is that how that's said? Would it not be "Is saibhir me"? or am I just losing it?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

If you're using saibhir as an adjective, it would be Tá mé/Táim saibhir.

4 years ago

Celtanarchy

ah, I getcha. What I was saying would be like "I am a rich".

4 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

Is that with all adjectives or this is the only case? Why use "Táim" form; if situation is stable it seems that use of "Is" form is proper...

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

It's not about stability versus permanence. A good rule of thumb is that is used with adjectives, and is is used with nouns.

3 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Thanks!, I've been trying hard to create a simple rule to help me remember quickly when to use each .

2 years ago

gareththeunicorn

um...is it just me or does it sound like duolingo is boasting?

2 years ago

LeoTheWorst

Yeah, everything but oriental languages

1 year ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

She doesn't pronounce the ch correctly here. She pronounces it like a K.

4 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

There's a new audio now!

2 years ago

Galaxis_Dutchie

fro me, Irish can be really difficult, because the english definitions for the Gaelic words are all over the place, and sometimes they don't make any sense.

1 year ago

il_piccione

Is "gach" here related to the French "chaque"? Just wondering.... Anyway, are there similar constructions for something, anything, and nothing?

4 years ago

Ceern

Those phrases would be 'rud éigin', 'aon rud' and 'rud ar bith'. And i wouldn't be surprised if there's a connection with the French. There's a few of them in Irish, eg. Seomra = room = chambre.

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Other options for nothing are faic, tada or dada used with the negative. e.g. Níl faic agam = I have nothing.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, gach goes back to Old Irish cach, while chaque has eventual Latin origins.

3 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

ahh and cach and chaque probably go back to some proto indo european... the never ending connections...

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

Well, kinda. As you can read in the link provided by scilling, "chaque" is ultimately a crossing of two words: "quisque unus" and "catunum" < "cata unum".

"gach" appears to be related to Latin "quisque" (http://www.ceantar.org/Dicts/MB2/mb19.html, so the original connection is rather from Proto-Italo-Celtic), so, in a way, to "chaque", but there have been so many alterations and conflations and stuff that, to me, it's a bit complicated to say they're connected.

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

cool dictionary, but I couldn't find the origin for chicken, everytime I hear that word in Irish I think that the english took it from the irish -- since the main roots for english use poulet/pollo, and huhner, but I'm just guessing...

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Chicken” was originally an Old English diminutive for “cock”, so it’s related to Dutch kuiken, German Küken, and Old Norse kjúklingr.

2 years ago

Jesslyn659024

Would the phrase "Everything is mine" also be a correct answer?

1 year ago

CM_WC_JB_GB_PH

Can it be translated to 'I got everything'?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No.

3 years ago

gliddon
gliddon

"Oh Lord, won't you buy me a Mercedes Benz..."

Janis, we still remember and listen...

1 year ago

AlexinaLock
AlexinaLock

What parts of speech are all of these words? Because I'm a little confused. Is it verb noun preposition, and if so is that a valid construction in irish? I've just started learning so I don't really know.

1 week ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish doesn't have a verb for "have". Instead it uses the verb ( in the present tense) and the preposition ag, with the object in English becoming the subject of the verb in Irish, and the subject in English becoming the object of the preposition in Irish. When that's a pronoun, it combines with the preposition to create a prepositional pronoun (agam).

This is outlined in the Tips & Notes for the 3rd skill on the Irish tree, Phrases.

1 week ago

AlexinaLock
AlexinaLock

Thank you so much, that makes a lot of sense!!!

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.