1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá gach rud agam."

" gach rud agam."

Translation:I have everything.

August 29, 2014

28 Comments


zzxj

Tá mé saibhir.

August 29, 2014

Celtanarchy

Is that how that's said? Would it not be "Is saibhir me"? or am I just losing it?

September 8, 2014

Lancet

If you're using saibhir as an adjective, it would be Tá mé/Táim saibhir.

September 8, 2014

Celtanarchy

ah, I getcha. What I was saying would be like "I am a rich".

September 9, 2014

Radoslaw182

Is that with all adjectives or this is the only case? Why use "Táim" form; if situation is stable it seems that use of "Is" form is proper...

March 28, 2015

Lancet

It's not about stability versus permanence. A good rule of thumb is that is used with adjectives, and is is used with nouns.

March 29, 2015

Hsn626796

Thanks!, I've been trying hard to create a simple rule to help me remember quickly when to use each .

April 8, 2016

gareththeunicorn

um...is it just me or does it sound like duolingo is boasting?

October 14, 2016

LeoTheWorst

Yeah, everything but oriental languages

October 3, 2017

kingthatcher

She doesn't pronounce the ch correctly here. She pronounces it like a K.

September 2, 2014

Baloug

There's a new audio now!

May 18, 2016

Galaxis_Dutchie

fro me, Irish can be really difficult, because the english definitions for the Gaelic words are all over the place, and sometimes they don't make any sense.

September 21, 2017

il_piccione

Is "gach" here related to the French "chaque"? Just wondering.... Anyway, are there similar constructions for something, anything, and nothing?

September 15, 2014

Ceern

Those phrases would be 'rud éigin', 'aon rud' and 'rud ar bith'. And i wouldn't be surprised if there's a connection with the French. There's a few of them in Irish, eg. Seomra = room = chambre.

November 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Other options for nothing are faic, tada or dada used with the negative. e.g. Níl faic agam = I have nothing.

    November 18, 2015

scilling

    No, gach goes back to Old Irish cach, while chaque has eventual Latin origins.

    December 26, 2015

hec10tor

    ahh and cach and chaque probably go back to some proto indo european... the never ending connections...

    June 12, 2016

Baloug

    Well, kinda. As you can read in the link provided by scilling, "chaque" is ultimately a crossing of two words: "quisque unus" and "catunum" < "cata unum".

    "gach" appears to be related to Latin "quisque" (http://www.ceantar.org/Dicts/MB2/mb19.html, so the original connection is rather from Proto-Italo-Celtic), so, in a way, to "chaque", but there have been so many alterations and conflations and stuff that, to me, it's a bit complicated to say they're connected.

    June 13, 2016

hec10tor

    cool dictionary, but I couldn't find the origin for chicken, everytime I hear that word in Irish I think that the english took it from the irish -- since the main roots for english use poulet/pollo, and huhner, but I'm just guessing...

    June 13, 2016

scilling

    “Chicken” was originally an Old English diminutive for “cock”, so it’s related to Dutch kuiken, German Küken, and Old Norse kjúklingr.

    August 4, 2016

gliddon

    "Oh Lord, won't you buy me a Mercedes Benz..."

    Janis, we still remember and listen...

    February 4, 2017

Jesslyn659024

    Would the phrase "Everything is mine" also be a correct answer?

    November 7, 2017

CM_WC_JB_GB_PH

    Can it be translated to 'I got everything'?

    March 31, 2015

scilling

    No.

    December 26, 2015

AlexinaLock

    What parts of speech are all of these words? Because I'm a little confused. Is it verb noun preposition, and if so is that a valid construction in irish? I've just started learning so I don't really know.

    January 6, 2019

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Irish doesn't have a verb for "have". Instead it uses the verb ( in the present tense) and the preposition ag, with the object in English becoming the subject of the verb in Irish, and the subject in English becoming the object of the preposition in Irish. When that's a pronoun, it combines with the preposition to create a prepositional pronoun (agam).

    This is outlined in the Tips & Notes for the 3rd skill on the Irish tree, Phrases.

    January 6, 2019

AlexinaLock

    Thank you so much, that makes a lot of sense!!!

    January 10, 2019
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.