1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá gach rud agam."

" gach rud agam."

Translation:I have everything.

August 29, 2014

29 Comments


zzxj

Tá mé saibhir.


Celtanarchy

Is that how that's said? Would it not be "Is saibhir me"? or am I just losing it?


Lancet

If you're using saibhir as an adjective, it would be Tá mé/Táim saibhir.


Celtanarchy

ah, I getcha. What I was saying would be like "I am a rich".


Radoslaw182

Is that with all adjectives or this is the only case? Why use "Táim" form; if situation is stable it seems that use of "Is" form is proper...


Lancet

It's not about stability versus permanence. A good rule of thumb is that is used with adjectives, and is is used with nouns.


Hsn626796

Thanks!, I've been trying hard to create a simple rule to help me remember quickly when to use each .


Galaxis_Dutchie

fro me, Irish can be really difficult, because the english definitions for the Gaelic words are all over the place, and sometimes they don't make any sense.


kingthatcher

She doesn't pronounce the ch correctly here. She pronounces it like a K.


Baloug

There's a new audio now!


gumamela_eater

Is "gach" here related to the French "chaque"? Just wondering.... Anyway, are there similar constructions for something, anything, and nothing?


Ceern

Those phrases would be 'rud éigin', 'aon rud' and 'rud ar bith'. And i wouldn't be surprised if there's a connection with the French. There's a few of them in Irish, eg. Seomra = room = chambre.


[deactivated user]

    Other options for nothing are faic, tada or dada used with the negative. e.g. Níl faic agam = I have nothing.


SueBeaudry

    What French? it eludes me!


scilling

    No, gach goes back to Old Irish cach, while chaque has eventual Latin origins.


hec10tor

    ahh and cach and chaque probably go back to some proto indo european... the never ending connections...


Baloug

    Well, kinda. As you can read in the link provided by scilling, "chaque" is ultimately a crossing of two words: "quisque unus" and "catunum" < "cata unum".

    "gach" appears to be related to Latin "quisque" (http://www.ceantar.org/Dicts/MB2/mb19.html, so the original connection is rather from Proto-Italo-Celtic), so, in a way, to "chaque", but there have been so many alterations and conflations and stuff that, to me, it's a bit complicated to say they're connected.


hec10tor

    cool dictionary, but I couldn't find the origin for chicken, everytime I hear that word in Irish I think that the english took it from the irish -- since the main roots for english use poulet/pollo, and huhner, but I'm just guessing...


scilling

    “Chicken” was originally an Old English diminutive for “cock”, so it’s related to Dutch kuiken, German Küken, and Old Norse kjúklingr.


gliddon

    "Oh Lord, won't you buy me a Mercedes Benz..."

    Janis, we still remember and listen...


Jesslyn659024

    Would the phrase "Everything is mine" also be a correct answer?


AlexinaLock

    What parts of speech are all of these words? Because I'm a little confused. Is it verb noun preposition, and if so is that a valid construction in irish? I've just started learning so I don't really know.


SatharnPHL

    Irish doesn't have a verb for "have". Instead it uses the verb ( in the present tense) and the preposition ag, with the object in English becoming the subject of the verb in Irish, and the subject in English becoming the object of the preposition in Irish. When that's a pronoun, it combines with the preposition to create a prepositional pronoun (agam).

    This is outlined in the Tips & Notes for the 3rd skill on the Irish tree, Phrases.


AlexinaLock

    Thank you so much, that makes a lot of sense!!!


CM_WC_JB_GB_PH

    Can it be translated to 'I got everything'?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.