1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Céard atá ag an bhfear?"

"Céard atá ag an bhfear?"

Translation:What does the man have?

August 29, 2014

31 Comments


LinguDemo

How do I know whether to use Cad or Céard? They both mean What, apparently.


Conchubhar1987

As far as I know, cad and céard can be used interchangeably, essentially the same thing. Cén is more used when the next word is a noun I think (e.g. cén áit, cén uair).


CJ.Dennis

Or "Cén" or "Cá"... I don't understand why only "Céard" is correct (multiple choice).


19O492554

céard ~ +rud - what thing does the man have.

cén ~ cad é an. "what is the" doesn't make any sense with this question, neither does .


Codester3

That makes those words make SO much more sense. I haven’t been able to tell “ceard” from “cen” (excuse the lack of fadas, please) during this section. I made a note of your explanation, so that should help me remember.

Thank you so much!!


Carr813260

In school I was thought Cad atá ag an bhfear


19O492554

Cad and céard are just dialect variations - céard is primarily used in Connacht.


zzxj

What's the difference between tá, atá, and bhfuil?


jameseen

The standard form is "tá" (e.g. tá mé, tá tú, etc).

You'll never see "bhfuil" on its own. It'll always be "go bhfuil", which roughly translates "that is" (e.g. "Deir Jack go bhfuil sé ag teacht" / "Jack says that he is coming").

"Atá" is a little harder to explain. It's used when it isn't beginning a sentence or a point (e.g. "céard atá...", "conas atá...", "sin an rud atá ag cur isteach orm".


magickman

I've sometimes seen it directly translated as 'that which is'. It's not a perfect translation, but I've found it a useful guide when learning.

E.g. 'Céard atá ag an bfhear' = 'What is it that is by the man?' = 'What does the man have?'


ckalenda

"Atá" is a contraction of "a tá," with the "a" introducting a dependent clause. You'll also see "a bhfuil," depending on the content of the sentence. There's a good explanation here: http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/translation/topic16980.html


becky3086

This link does not seem to work.


GXLD.

When do you use 'ceard' and 'cá'? I never understood this in Irish class.


p8c

could it be 'cén atá an bhear?' as in which (of some things) does the man have?


KPatrickWV

This was my intinct as well, but I'm a student, so I don't know the correct answer.


19O492554

It could not be "cén atá an bhear".

You could say "cén rud atá ag an bhfear?" - "what thing (is it) that the man has?"

"cén" has to have a noun, it doesn't stand alone (therefore "cén rud"). You need both the verb "bí" and the preposition "ag" to translate "have" (therefore "atá ag").

"an bhear" is just wrong - there is no feminine noun "bear" that would become "an bhear", and the two possible nouns with fadas ("béar" - "bear", as in "polar bear", and "beár" - "bar" as in "pub") are both masculine, so they would not be lenited after "an", and if it's just a typo for "an bhfear", there is nothing in "cén atá an bhear" to eclipse "an fear" - it's a preposition like "ag" that eclipses a definite noun.


dquedenfeld16

What does the "ag" do here?


Ballygawley

The ag indicates ownership: "on the man"/ "the man has"

Normally you would have stumbled over this phrase in the shape of "Tá arán agam" (I have bread / bread is on me.) where the form "agam" relates to me having


Ichigotchi

Agam means "at me" i think. "Orm" is "on me". Tá brón orm -- sorrow is on me. Ag = at Ar = on And don't forget they are pronounced "egg" and "air" :)


SeanGLEJohnENG

You'll hear agam pronounced am in the middle of a sentence, as in "Tá aithne agam ar Charolette" which is "I know Charolette" but what you'll hear is "Taw ay-na am air Charolette". Language is spoken and writing came later. I've not seen this with agam at the end of a sentence. "Tá mé carr agam" - "I have a car" which will sound like it's written.


maguidhir56

Confusing as it is don't us On as a decriptor for Ag. Ag is at or by. Ag, agam, agat...etc. Ar is On like Ar, Orm, Ort. Tá arán ag an bhfear. Tá arán ar an mbord. The man has bread. There is bread on the table. Tá mo chóta orm. I'm wearing my coat/My coat is on me.


BettinaKa

How was I supposed to know that literally "is at the man" means "the man has ..." I remember having read it in an older skill. And what about, let's say, an insect sitting at the man and you wanted to know, what it is - would this be asked in another way?


jameseen

That's just how Duolingo works - it's trial and error.

With regard to your second question, I would imagine saying that the insect is beside / in front of / behind the man before I'd say that it is at the man, but if you wanted specifically to say it is "at", the man then yes, you would say it in the same way as that the man "has" the insect.


BettinaKa

The insect was just an example, I just asked if this translation was possible. Ok, thanks. And regarding my first question: I still wonder if I had read it before in some skill. Someone knows which it was?


Leighfy7

I think it's Basics 1 or 2


Alice54_Maree3.

hen do you use 'a' to introduce a clause and when do you use "atá" ? thank you


e_fein

The relative particle 'a' should be used together with a verb, e.g. "Cé a itheann iasc?" which translates as "Who eats fish?", or more literally, "Whom is [it] that eats fish?" However, the verb form 'tá' is combined together the particle, creating 'atá', e.g. "Cé atá ag an doras?", literally "Who is [it] that is at the door?" I think 'táim' and 'táimid' are also joined: 'atáim' and 'atáimid', respectively. With almost all other verbs, the particle and the verb are two separate words.


Alice54_Maree3.

Thanks e_fein.That was very helpful.It makes more sense to me now.


Codester3

I have to confess something here...

I’ve read all of the comments talking about the technical components of the sentence.

Meanwhile, I was just proud that I could figure out that the “ag an bhfear” was “at the man”, and could actually get one right for a change! :)

Small victories need to be celebrated, too, ya know!


zack13795

Can someone explain why there is a bh infrint of (bh)fear . I assumed it had to do with gender but idk


19O492554

After many simple prepositions and the singular definite article an, the following noun is eclipsed.

This happens to both masculine and feminine nouns - ag an bhfear, ag an mbean.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.