"Céard atá ag an bhfear?"

Translation:What does the man have?

4 years ago

24 Comments


LinguDemo
LinguDemo

How do I know whether to use Cad or Céard? They both mean What, apparently.

2 years ago

Conchubhar1987

As far as I know, cad and céard can be used interchangeably, essentially the same thing. Cén is more used when the next word is a noun I think (e.g. cén áit, cén uair).

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Or "Cén" or "Cá"... I don't understand why only "Céard" is correct (multiple choice).

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

céard ~ +rud - what thing does the man have.

cén ~ cad é an. "what is the" doesn't make any sense with this question, neither does .

10 months ago

zzxj
zzxj

What's the difference between tá, atá, and bhfuil?

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

The standard form is "tá" (e.g. tá mé, tá tú, etc).

You'll never see "bhfuil" on its own. It'll always be "go bhfuil", which roughly translates "that is" (e.g. "Deir Jack go bhfuil sé ag teacht" / "Jack says that he is coming").

"Atá" is a little harder to explain. It's used when it isn't beginning a sentence or a point (e.g. "céard atá...", "conas atá...", "sin an rud atá ag cur isteach orm".

4 years ago

magickman
magickman

I've sometimes seen it directly translated as 'that which is'. It's not a perfect translation, but I've found it a useful guide when learning.

E.g. 'Céard atá ag an bfhear' = 'What is it that is by the man?' = 'What does the man have?'

4 years ago

ckalenda

"Atá" is a contraction of "a tá," with the "a" introducting a dependent clause. You'll also see "a bhfuil," depending on the content of the sentence. There's a good explanation here: http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/translation/topic16980.html

4 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

This link does not seem to work.

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

When do you use 'ceard' and 'cá'? I never understood this in Irish class.

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

could it be 'cén atá an bhear?' as in which (of some things) does the man have?

2 years ago

KPatrickWV
KPatrickWV

This was my intinct as well, but I'm a student, so I don't know the correct answer.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

It could not be "cén atá an bhear".

You could say "cén rud atá ag an bhfear?" - "what thing (is it) that the man has?"

"cén" has to have a noun, it doesn't stand alone (therefore "cén rud"). You need both the verb "bí" and the preposition "ag" to translate "have" (therefore "atá ag").

"an bhear" is just wrong - there is no feminine noun "bear" that would become "an bhear", and the two possible nouns with fadas ("béar" - "bear", as in "polar bear", and "beár" - "bar" as in "pub") are both masculine, so they would not be lenited after "an", and if it's just a typo for "an bhfear", there is nothing in the sentence to eclipse "an fear" - it's a preposition like "ag" that eclipses a definite noun.

1 year ago

dquedenfeld16

What does the "ag" do here?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

The ag indicates ownership: "on the man"/ "the man has"

Normally you would have stumbled over this phrase in the shape of "Tá arán agam" (I have bread / bread is on me.) where the form "agam" relates to me having

1 year ago

Ichigotchi
Ichigotchi

Agam means "at me" i think. "Orm" is "on me". Tá brón orm -- sorrow is on me. Ag = at Ar = on And don't forget they are pronounced "egg" and "air" :)

1 year ago

maguidhir56

Confusing as it is don't us On as a decriptor for Ag. Ag is at or by. Ag, agam, agat...etc. Ar is On like Ar, Orm, Ort. Tá arán ag an bhfear. Tá arán ar an mbord. The man has bread. There is bread on the table. Tá mo chóta orm. I'm wearing my coat/My coat is on me.

1 year ago

BettinaKa
BettinaKa

How was I supposed to know that literally "is at the man" means "the man has ..." I remember having read it in an older skill. And what about, let's say, an insect sitting at the man and you wanted to know, what it is - would this be asked in another way?

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

That's just how Duolingo works - it's trial and error.

With regard to your second question, I would imagine saying that the insect is beside / in front of / behind the man before I'd say that it is at the man, but if you wanted specifically to say it is "at", the man then yes, you would say it in the same way as that the man "has" the insect.

4 years ago

BettinaKa
BettinaKa

The insect was just an example, I just asked if this translation was possible. Ok, thanks. And regarding my first question: I still wonder if I had read it before in some skill. Someone knows which it was?

4 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

I think it's Basics 1 or 2

3 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

hen do you use 'a' to introduce a clause and when do you use "atá" ? thank you

2 years ago

e_fein
e_fein

The relative particle 'a' should be used together with a verb, e.g. "Cé a itheann iasc?" which translates as "Who eats fish?", or more literally, "Whom is [it] that eats fish?" However, the verb form 'tá' is combined together the particle, creating 'atá', e.g. "Cé atá ag an doras?", literally "Who is [it] that is at the door?" I think 'táim' and 'táimid' are also joined: 'atáim' and 'atáimid', respectively. With almost all other verbs, the particle and the verb are two separate words.

1 year ago

Alice54_Maree3.

Thanks e_fein.That was very helpful.It makes more sense to me now.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.