Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is mór eatarthu."

Translation:They differ greatly.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Stephen_87
Stephen_87

I'm just curious why "Is" is used here instead of "Tá".

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Had to look it up (curioisity killed the cat;-): This is one of the exceptions, see GnaG use of the copula:

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

The use of the copula is limited in Irish to the following, specific, yet frequently occurring uses:

...

•adjectives of subjective assessment and of equivalence. e.g.: Is ionann iad = They are the same. Is maith sin! = That is good!

I will no doubt stand corrected, if this is wrong interpretation.

3 years ago

jimd_92

"They are very different" should be accepted. no?

1 year ago

SilverPill

I'd also like to know this. I'm still confused as to whether this sentence is strictly used for a lot of physical objects between two people or what figurative uses it has (in non bastardised Irish)

1 year ago

flint72
flint72

Does this mean in terms of "age", that is, that one is far older than the other, or in terms of "emotions", that is, they fell out and now they have a lot of issues with each other?

4 years ago

heartosay

More the former, but it can apply to any characteristic: height, weight, personality etc.

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Me too. But it may just be the Irish playing with language again.

3 years ago

Aimee.Tr

I have never heard it pronounced like that...

2 years ago