1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij hoopt hem te vinden."

"Zij hoopt hem te vinden."

Translation:She hopes to find him.

August 29, 2014

11 Comments


Ibykos

Why isn't om used in this sentence?


jamesjiao

om would indicate 'in order to'. The act of 'hoping' is not quite a means to achieve a specified end... hence the lack of 'om'. That's my interpretation anyway.


Le-trois

Could someone make this clearer for me?

What is the 'auxiliary' verb here?

And 'vinden' is a special verb that will always require 'te' before it when it is in its infinitive form. Is this correct?


Persikov

How about "she hopes he finds her"? I'm trying to figure out how this verb works.


jamesjiao

"him" is the one they are looking for... so your translation won't work.


Persikov

Sorry, I wrote ambiguously. I know that that's not the translation. I was looking for the translation of another sentence. Because I don't trust Google translate.


dc108

Zij hoopt hij haar vindt. = She hopes he finds her.
That is my guess. Native Dutch speakers please comment or correct.
Edited:
So, if I understand correctly, per xMerrie below, dat must be included in the Dutch:
Zij hoopt dat hij haar vindt.


xMerrie
Mod

Sorry, it's not correct. In Dutch, you cannot drop that 'that' (dat) in that sentence. ;)


SaneHelle

I'm not a native English speaker, but I don't understand why "She hopes that she finds him" is not accepted. Can a native speaker explain why my translation is not valid?


xMerrie
Mod

Your sentence is a bit different:

  • She hopes that she finds him = Ze hoopt dat ze hem vindt.
  • She hopes to find him = Ze hoopt hem te vinden.

SaneHelle

Thank you for your reply, xMerrie. However, I still think that the two sentences, at least in English, mean exactly the same thing, just like "I like dancing" and "I like to dance". Really, what is the difference between "I hope that I find him" and "I hope to find him"? Please enlighten me :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.