1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich brauche euch."

"Ich brauche euch."

Translation:I need you.

May 26, 2013

77 Comments


Chitresh_Chahar

euch, du, ihr, sie... kenne last three.. can somebody guide me about euch; where does it stands in relation with other forms of you...


butterbrot
  • ...dich - you, unformal, one person
  • ...euch - you, unformal, more than person e.g. ....you all, ...both of you
  • ...sie - you, formal (one or more persons)

chris-adrien

that's a useful answer!


MelsWolf

Oh, so the translation is kind of like "I need you (both)"?


HerrClark

Yes. Or "you all", if you are from the Southwest, "y'all" if from deeper south.


MelsWolf

Ahh, thank you, I wish there was a clearer distinction when "you" is suppose to mean "you all." Obviously you can tell in German>English but not so much English>German.


Yoicks

I agree the loss of the plural form of you in English can be a problem. That's why informal words like 'you all' and 'youz guys' get used. Some English language purists revile these words, but I think they just reflect a need.


ChrisdeGra1

..or "yous people" if your from Brooklyn LOL.


3388winterthur

sie = she, her. Sie=you


JordanDixon99

Sehr nützlich, Danke!


Multieman

Unformal is not a word btw. It's Informal.


beafletch

Really helpful! Thanks a lot.


loz_m

What about ihre?


Greenhippo145

That was very helpful, thank you =)


philippa.l

Thank you! Very clear now.


SManSte

Here's a lingot, thank you


-Herbstzeitlose-

"euch" is the dative and accusative of "ihr".


Noluckst2

Superman theme starts playing


[deactivated user]

    this is cute


Bruno_ist_Prima

    When do you know when to use "Du" and when to use "euch"?


elijahmartincek

    "Euch" is the accusative form of "ihr". When the pronoun is the subject of the sentence, use the nominative case "ihr", e.g. Ihr habt Bücher "You (pl.) have books." When the pronoun is the object of the sentence, use the accusative "euch", e.g. Sie mag euch "She likes you (pl.)."

    In terms of "du", the nominative case is "du" and the accusative is "dich". The uses of these are the same as "ihr" and "euch", but mean "you" in the singular, informal sense.

    Hope this helps!


Chloeludlow7

    Who is this? Why are you saying aww


namuu

    ich brauche euch = ich brauche dich ?? same?


pietvo

    dich = you singular accusative
    euch = you plural, dative or accusative
    In both cases the English is "I need you."


CeraGiov

    Why is "I need her" incorrect, if it gives me "her" as a translation of "euch"?


username9009

    I can't think of a single instance where "euch" means "her." I could just be forgetting something, but it seems odd.


ArturoPerezM

    Its because "Euch" is the accusative form of Ihr (the plural form of you, the informal way), not of sie. Search for nominative and accusative pronouns so you can understand it better :) Tschüss


c3230

    what is the difference between euch dich and sie and du and ihr?


pietvo

    Read the whole discussion here.


c3230

    No one says anything about du and ihr.


pietvo

    du = you singular informal in nominative (i.e. subject position)
    ihr can have different meanings depending on whether it is used as personal pronoun or possesive pronoun:
    ihr = you plural informal in nominative (i.e. subject position)
    ihr = her (possessive* or dative)
    ihre = their (possessive)*
    Ihr (with capital) = your (possessive, singular or plural) formal*
    (*) these are inflected according to the noun they are applied to.

    http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm


Willowfae

    I have a crib sheet I put together from various German language websites as I struggle a LOT with accusative pronouns. This list says that euch is them but that was not accepted as an answer.


pietvo

    Then that list is wrong. euch = you (plural, informal). Them = sie (accusative), ihnen (dative). Here is a good chart: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm


BeniMechner

    It's not "Ich brauche dich"?


Noz03

    When I hover my mouse over the word it says...

    (we/they) need (I) use/am using

    A mistake I guess? Because "I am using you" was not accepted...


ErikPerez14

    How do you pronounce "euch" is it like saying oyyyy with the gutural r?


sam12310

    how to pronounce brauche?


SamerKudaimati

    can we say "ich brauche dich"


katherinekaralus

    I'm really confused on how some of these aren't du for you


MiaPavkov

    When duolingo uses a love confession from supernatural as an example


JeromeElFoofle

    And I miss you. DA DA DU DU DADOO


Scarlet2906

    Awww... thanks duo!


Steinerland

    If "yourselves" is wrong, WHY then do you give this option in your dictionary/hints?? This doesn't make sense and only makes people frustrated!! I WOULD CHOOSE "I need YOU" in first place!


EthanKosse1

    This could go in the flirting section.


KristianKumpula

    "Euch" can only be used for adressing multiple people, and I'm pretty sure most people wouldn't try to flirt with several different people at the same time.


KelzUdokaA

    Please someone explain to me when to use "euch" & "dich" ?


KristianKumpula

    "Dich" is for adressing a single person while "euch" is for adressing multiple people. Same thing with du/ihr and dir/euch.


DukeDoon

    Sorry robot Duolingo lady, I kind of have something going on right now...


jotomicron

    I'm with Mr.Feathers. Duolingo offers "her" as a translation of "euch". When (if ever) is such translation correct?


pietvo

    I think it's wrong. My dictionary doesn't give 'her' as a possible translation. I will report it.


JonesKendrick

    Euch = Y'all (You Plural) (You both) (similar with Ihr) Sadly Y'all has been lost (except in the south) shows how lazy English can be.


pietvo

    Y'all hasn't been lost; it is a relatively modern invention. Originally English had 'thou' as the 2nd person singular pronoun, and 'ye' as the 2nd person plural pronoun. 'Thou' was informal, familiar, just like 'du' in German (you can see the similarity). It even has similar conjugations: Thou hast – Du hast; Thou goest – Du gehst. Not surprising since they have the same origin.

    Later the plural 'ye' started to be used as a formal, respectful way of addressing people, also in the singular, and it changed to 'you'. Now 'thou' has almost disappeared except in some dialects, and therefore the distinction between singular and plural 'you' has also disappeared. In some regions they try to compensate this with inventions like y'all, you all, etc. I wonder why not the original 'ye'? :)


robolink

    Very interesting! Thanks.


EleanorBar5

    Here in Southern Ireland we say ye.


Steinerland

    Maybe because by some small brained "modern"(US-culture) individuals "ye" could be confused with "yeah", which of course would make sense when it comes to context :)


Willowfae

    I have a crib sheet I put together from various German language websites as I struggle a LOT with accusative pronouns. This list says that euch is them but that was not accepted as an answer.


jdes596

    Anyone from Ireland or perhaps Britain think that "ye" should be accepted? It's a simple, straight-forward word which only means "you plural". It's like "y'all" or "you guys", but a lot more clearer than "you".


JuliaSama

    Deutsche for lonely people...


Catherine2803

    Ich brauche such to give me lingots


erika23x

    says Katniss to Peeta (my fangirl is showing) ^.^

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.