Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nadat wij hebben gegeten, rennen wij."

Translation:After we have eaten, we run.

4 years ago

22 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

What's the difference between na and nadat?

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Can someone please answer this?

3 years ago

sowrd299
sowrd299

The best answer that I could find is that "na" is used with event-nouns as a preposition ("we slapen na een feesje."), while "nadat" is used with a subjunctive clause ("we slapen nadat we gaan naar een feestje.")

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thank you for this answer. Do you mean subordinate rather than subjunctive?

3 years ago

glossboss
glossboss

That's right. 'Nadat', 'voordat', 'omdat', 'doordat' are all subordinating conjunctions, which introduce subordinate clauses.

3 years ago

cfreund7
cfreund7

Why no inverse here? Why not "Nadat hebben wij...."

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

I have this same doubt =\

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Just because. Really. :-) In Dutch, nadat is one of those conjunctions that doesn't require (or even allow) inversion, just like voordat, omdat, doordat, and aangezien, just to name a few.

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Thank you very much for your answers!! :D

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

But when those conjunctions form the subordinate clause, then do the verbs go to the end?

2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Let's look at a sentence with a direct object as well as an indirect object:

  • We hebben een cadeau gekocht voor hem.

alternative word orders:

  • We hebben een cadeau voor hem gekocht.
  • We hebben voor hem een cadeau gekocht.

Now, if you turn it into a subordinate clause, it becomes:

  • Nadat we een cadeau voor hem hebben gekocht, gaan we eten.
  • Nadat we voor hem een cadeau hebben gekocht, gaan we eten.

Also acceptable (I think), but definitely less formal:

  • Nadat we een cadeau hebben gekocht voor hem, gaan we eten.

Incorrect:

  • Nadat we voor hem hebben gekocht een cadeau, gaan we eten.

So: yes, it's useful to remember as a rule that
if a clause begins with such subordinating conjunctions, the verbs should be at the end of the clause. :-)

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Thanks so much!

2 years ago

MattZaghainov

Hi guys. What's wrong with "after we ate, we ran"? Thanks

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'...wij hebben gegeten...' is present perfect, 'after we ate' is simple past, so it's a different tense.

4 years ago

MattZaghainov

sure, very stupid comment of mine, was made late in the night(

4 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve

Well, I don't see a 1 to 1 correlation between the present perfect in English and the one in Dutch, but in this particular exercise, you know it translates to the English present perfect rather than simple past thanks to "rennen wij" being present tense.

Though now I am curious about how your sentence would be translated. "Nadat wij aten, renden wij". Does this work? Would "Nadat wij hebben gegeten, renden wij" also be ok, or is it too much? :)

3 years ago

kealiiballao
kealiiballao

I'm not sure why it should be marked wrong if you say after we ate we ran. Previous questions allowed as an alternative translation with the past tense verb form instead of the perfect tense. Is there a subtle meaning here?

3 years ago

sowrd299
sowrd299

This is not the perfect tense. It is simply the present.

3 years ago

GekPapaAl
GekPapaAl

would "Now that we have eaten, we run" be tanslated to Nu dat wij hebben gegeten, rennen wij"?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yep!

1 year ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Is GE√čTEN possible (instead of "gegeten") ?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, apparently it used to be that, but not anymore.

1 year ago