Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today is a historic day."

Translation:Hoy es un día histórico.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Bearnnitr

why did it mark me wrong when i said "una dia", isn't dia feminine?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

Nope. "Día" is masculine despite ending with "a."

5 years ago

MattM2

DL actually informed me of this. Gj dl!

4 years ago

Jude0808

I thought it doesn't matter mostly in español if the adjective goes before or after the noun "día". I was marked wrong for writing histórico día. Should I report this?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It could be reported.

2 years ago

DanaSmale

Me to..

6 months ago

donacruz

how do you know when to use the adjective in the feminine or masculine? i wrote hoy es un dia hisotorica (rather than historico) because i just got another wrong for saying esponja amarillo (it should be amarilla).

4 years ago

Marcel.P

Always match the adjective to the noun. "Esponja amarilla" (fem) and "Un dia historico" (masc). It's weird, but "dia" is masculin.

4 years ago

paulinabrava

Can historic also be translated historica?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Only if what it's modifying is feminine.

3 years ago

princessa27

I got it wrong, but I said una día histórica

4 years ago

BrandonBalenger

Dia is masculine, therefore the adjective should be historico.

10 months ago

Atokirina

"Es un día histórico hoy" was marked wrong...?

2 years ago

sallyfairman

I thought "Hoy es dia historico". I feel like I heard my Spanish friends say it this way, but am I wrong? They didn't always use "un". Or so I thought.

2 years ago

davisboy_43

i put hoy es un histórico dia is that the same thing or not?

2 years ago

kibauer

Why is "Hoy es un día de histórico" not correct?

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Sometimes a prepositional phrase (de histórico) can be used as an adjective. Think: the golden river/the river of gold/el río de oro. However, sometimes it is unnecessary to use the genitive case (the river of gold/el río de oro), as in "un día histórico."

6 months ago

Patricia460976

"I am taking a history class but it's an historic occasion."

4 months ago

Aidanmartin3

For those of you wondering why una día is wrong día is maculine, it's a rulebreaker

3 months ago

PaulSantuc

Histórico dia shluld be acceptef

2 months ago

PaddyCarrB

Its supposed to be "an" historic day

2 months ago