Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is my dark blue egg."

Translation:Det er mit mørkeblå æg.

4 years ago

9 Comments


DanyKreep
DanyKreep

Shouldn't it be 'mørkeblåt' and not 'mørkeblå'?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Only when the noun is in indefinite form. The possessive pronoun makes it definite :)

4 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

...I've been doing Danish for all this time and never caught that, and never bothered to ask. Now I feel sheepish...

1 year ago

fabiopetri

If the colour wasn't an irregular one I.E green, how would the sentence be? "det er mit morkegrøn/morkegrøne æg? do we put dark and green on the plural?

3 years ago

qaz0987654321

"Det er mit mørkegrønne æg"

3 years ago

abtamblyn

why can I nor write min instead of mit?

3 years ago

heleenemanuel

Can somebody explain this?

2 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

The word "æg" is neuter. The possessive pronoun "mit" needs to agree with the noun with respect to gender, so it cannot be "min".

2 years ago

heleenemanuel

Makes sense. Thank you!

2 years ago