1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is my dark blue egg."

"It is my dark blue egg."

Translation:Det er mit mørkeblå æg.

August 29, 2014

9 Comments


DanyKreep

Shouldn't it be 'mørkeblåt' and not 'mørkeblå'?


degeberg

Only when the noun is in indefinite form. The possessive pronoun makes it definite :)


Snommelp

...I've been doing Danish for all this time and never caught that, and never bothered to ask. Now I feel sheepish...


fabiopetri

If the colour wasn't an irregular one I.E green, how would the sentence be? "det er mit morkegrøn/morkegrøne æg? do we put dark and green on the plural?


qaz0987654321

"Det er mit mørkegrønne æg"


abtamblyn

why can I nor write min instead of mit?


heleenemanuel

Can somebody explain this?


degeberg

The word "æg" is neuter. The possessive pronoun "mit" needs to agree with the noun with respect to gender, so it cannot be "min".


heleenemanuel

Makes sense. Thank you!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.