"He is not able to make it."

Translation:Han kan ikke komme.

4 years ago

7 Comments


wutaing
wutaing

I realize "Han kan ikke lave det" means something totally different but shouldn't it be accepted as the sentence doesnt make it clear what they mean by make it.

4 years ago

cecilieg1994

I do not know whether it is accepted or not, however, I believe that "Han er ikke i stand til at nå det" would be an even more precise answer.

4 years ago

jorgendani

Why can't it be - "Han kan ikke lave det." Is that an incorrect way of saying this?

2 years ago

TranTam31429

i don understand this sentence

1 year ago

Roya851435

This is a strange, non literal translation, and very confusing. :(

10 months ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Why is Han kan ikke ģøre det wrong??

6 months ago

IgorRusski
IgorRusski

Example: "I'm having a party tomorrow night. Can you make it?" Actually it's supposed to be "He is not able to make it TO COME" to have a translation like this to danish, jeg synes .

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.