1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is not able to make it."

"He is not able to make it."

Translation:Han kan ikke komme.

August 29, 2014

14 Comments


wutaing

I realize "Han kan ikke lave det" means something totally different but shouldn't it be accepted as the sentence doesnt make it clear what they mean by make it.


milbern

Come on Danish Duolinguists. Give us a break. I am delighted that you know enough English to know that one possible use of the English phrase “make it” means “come” but using it out of the blue with no indication that you are not indicating that the person you are talking about is actually making something and then not accepting “lave det” is yet another insult to users. Why not use “turn up” or “roll up”? Both of them have literal meanings of doing some kind of physical task, both of them can be used to mean “come” and it would be just as wrong to use them and not accept the literal translations as this example is. Sigh.


cecilieg1994

I do not know whether it is accepted or not, however, I believe that "Han er ikke i stand til at nå det" would be an even more precise answer.


jorgendani

Why can't it be - "Han kan ikke lave det." Is that an incorrect way of saying this?


Roya851435

This is a strange, non literal translation, and very confusing. :(


frankenwer

Why is Han kan ikke ģøre det wrong??


ycUvuSap

"gøre" corresponds to "do", more or less, while "lave" to "make".

Also, the English sentence has two meanings, only one of which Duoling accepts for the moment.


IgorRusski

Example: "I'm having a party tomorrow night. Can you make it?" Actually it's supposed to be "He is not able to make it TO COME" to have a translation like this to danish, jeg synes .


TranTam31429

i don understand this sentence


Lucia990165

Before this same sentence was with "gøre" and now is "komme" ????? Helloooo Duoooo


Estaban429727

Other than lav mad, what do nå, tager and får have to do with making it, either arriving or constructing?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.