1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is not able to make it."

"He is not able to make it."

Translation:Han kan ikke komme.

August 29, 2014

8 Comments


wutaing

I realize "Han kan ikke lave det" means something totally different but shouldn't it be accepted as the sentence doesnt make it clear what they mean by make it.


cecilieg1994

I do not know whether it is accepted or not, however, I believe that "Han er ikke i stand til at nå det" would be an even more precise answer.


frankenwer

Why is Han kan ikke ģøre det wrong??


ycUvuSap

"gøre" corresponds to "do", more or less, while "lave" to "make".

Also, the English sentence has two meanings, only one of which Duoling accepts for the moment.


IgorRusski

Example: "I'm having a party tomorrow night. Can you make it?" Actually it's supposed to be "He is not able to make it TO COME" to have a translation like this to danish, jeg synes .


jorgendani

Why can't it be - "Han kan ikke lave det." Is that an incorrect way of saying this?


Roya851435

This is a strange, non literal translation, and very confusing. :(


TranTam31429

i don understand this sentence

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.