Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is not able to make it."

Translation:Han kan ikke komme.

4 years ago

6 Comments


wutaing
wutaing

I realize "Han kan ikke lave det" means something totally different but shouldn't it be accepted as the sentence doesnt make it clear what they mean by make it.

3 years ago

cecilieg1994

I do not know whether it is accepted or not, however, I believe that "Han er ikke i stand til at nå det" would be an even more precise answer.

4 years ago

jorgendani

Why can't it be - "Han kan ikke lave det." Is that an incorrect way of saying this?

1 year ago

TranTam31429

i don understand this sentence

11 months ago

Roya851435

This is a strange, non literal translation, and very confusing. :(

7 months ago

frankenwer

Why is Han kan ikke ģøre det wrong??

4 months ago