1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Our cat eats cheese."

"Our cat eats cheese."

Translation:Nosso gato come queijo.

May 26, 2013

9 Comments


Sunshine159

Nosso gato or nossa gata? I think is both


Paulenrique

Yeah, thats right


SuzyGilmour

Why is it not "O nosso gato....'


Mpage1303

Why does Nós not work


Paulenrique

Nós = we. Nosso(s), nossa(s) = our.


ChrisH817197

I used nossos and it gave me a wrong answer


Paulenrique

"Nossos" should be used with plural nouns. "Gato" here is a singular noun.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.