1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi præsenterer dig for din m…

"Vi præsenterer dig for din mad."

Translation:We present you with your food.

August 29, 2014

11 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I answered "... for your food," which didn't make much sense, and I think it should not be accepted.


degeberg

The Danish sentence doesn't sound right either. Adding the "for" would change the meaning to something like "we present you to your food", which doesn't really make sense and probably isn't the intended meaning. At least I'm pretty certain about that. Like "jeg præsenterer dig for min familie" means "I present you to my family".

Edit: Having thought a little longer about it, I'd actually like to change my opinion. Having the "for" is fine here.


BlomsterMonster

Sorry, but what is the intended meaning in Danish? in which situation would you say that?

My translation was "to your food", which turned out to be incorrect and does not make sense. Sorry! making sense is not about exercises on Duolingo :) the duck is responsible.


Sydney.MacDonald

"We present you for your food" is just wrong.

"We present you with your food" and "We present your food to you" both make sense in English.

Their other answer is a bit nonstandard but still acceptable I think. "We present you your food"

How would you rephrase the Danish part?


Alf-Sawman

If you want to avoid prepositions, you could say "Vi præsenterer dig din mad" in Danish, but I would guess that "Vi præsenterer maden for dig" would be the more common...I don't think "your" (din) is very common to use here (although not wrong, obviously). If you just say "the food", you would expect it to be the food you're supposed to eat or serve at your party or something like that.


alsmith

Wouldn't this be "Vi præsenterer din mad til dig" in Danish? This doesn't sound right at all.


Alf-Sawman

I would use "for" rather than "til" here, but except for that agree. Generally, we use "for" more often than "til" when we talk about presentations and introductions in the Scandinavian languages*. (I'm Norwegian though, so might stand corrected by a native Dane sometimes.)

Anyways, the Danish sentence is kind of ambiguous since the lack of declension into cases makes it impossible to say what's the direct vs. indirect object (accusative vs. dative). The order of the words in the sentence thereby becomes more important, and this sentence (the Danish) is turned around; We would usually make a statement in the order subject + verb + object + preposition + indirect object BUT in the case of omitting the preposition, we'd switch the direct vs. indirect object.

  • "Jeg laver mad til dig" (I'm making food for you), vs.
  • "Jeg låner dig min bil" (I lend you my car)...no preposition, and obviously it's not the car borrowing you :-)

This should be mostly like English, I think, and Duo turned it around in this sentence.

  • The usage of for vs. til isn't really a hard rule, and it might be somewhat dialectic as well. E.g. if you're introduced to a new method[ology] rather than your food, I'd probably use "til en ny metode". We would also sometimes use "i" (in or during) like in "Hun blev introduceret i [løbet af] mødet" (she was introduced in/during the meeting).

xy16j3

In which situation could this sentence be used? I imagine a magazine explaining a chef that they will print a photo of them standing in front of some food they made. Is that possible?


dagummace

I would leave out "with."


Lucia990165

Why not 'We introduce you to your food'?


Harcias

So far there is no explanation for this sentence that makes good sense. Any Danes able to shed light?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.