Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi præsenterer dig for din mad."

Translation:We present you with your food.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I answered "... for your food," which didn't make much sense, and I think it should not be accepted.

3 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

The Danish sentence doesn't sound right either. Adding the "for" would change the meaning to something like "we present you to your food", which doesn't really make sense and probably isn't the intended meaning. At least I'm pretty certain about that. Like "jeg præsenterer dig for min familie" means "I present you to my family".

Edit: Having thought a little longer about it, I'd actually like to change my opinion. Having the "for" is fine here.

3 years ago

BlomsterMonster

Sorry, but what is the intended meaning in Danish? in which situation would you say that?

My translation was "to your food", which turned out to be incorrect and does not make sense. Sorry! making sense is not about exercises on Duolingo :) the duck is responsible.

3 years ago

Sydney.MacDonald
Sydney.MacDonald

"We present you for your food" is just wrong.

"We present you with your food" and "We present your food to you" both make sense in English.

Their other answer is a bit nonstandard but still acceptable I think. "We present you your food"

How would you rephrase the Danish part?

3 years ago

alsmith

Wouldn't this be "Vi præsenterer din mad til dig" in Danish? This doesn't sound right at all.

6 months ago

jaronfi

Maybe he is a prince or a king or just a Sir

3 years ago

astonjam

Vær vor gæst!

6 months ago

Lucia990165

Why not 'We introduce you to your food'?

1 month ago

dagummace
dagummace

I would leave out "with."

2 years ago