"Vi præsenterer dig for din mad."

Translation:We present you with your food.

August 29, 2014

9 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I answered "... for your food," which didn't make much sense, and I think it should not be accepted.

August 29, 2014

degeberg

The Danish sentence doesn't sound right either. Adding the "for" would change the meaning to something like "we present you to your food", which doesn't really make sense and probably isn't the intended meaning. At least I'm pretty certain about that. Like "jeg præsenterer dig for min familie" means "I present you to my family".

Edit: Having thought a little longer about it, I'd actually like to change my opinion. Having the "for" is fine here.

August 29, 2014

BlomsterMonster

Sorry, but what is the intended meaning in Danish? in which situation would you say that?

My translation was "to your food", which turned out to be incorrect and does not make sense. Sorry! making sense is not about exercises on Duolingo :) the duck is responsible.

April 19, 2015

Sydney.MacDonald

"We present you for your food" is just wrong.

"We present you with your food" and "We present your food to you" both make sense in English.

Their other answer is a bit nonstandard but still acceptable I think. "We present you your food"

How would you rephrase the Danish part?

August 29, 2014

alsmith

Wouldn't this be "Vi præsenterer din mad til dig" in Danish? This doesn't sound right at all.

January 31, 2018

xy16j3

In which situation could this sentence be used? I imagine a magazine explaining a chef that they will print a photo of them standing in front of some food they made. Is that possible?

August 21, 2018

dagummace

I would leave out "with."

March 17, 2016

Lucia990165

Why not 'We introduce you to your food'?

June 24, 2018

Harcias

So far there is no explanation for this sentence that makes good sense. Any Danes able to shed light?

September 5, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.