"The girl asks him if he is playing with the cat."

Translation:Pigen spørger ham om han leger med katten.

4 years ago

6 Comments


davost
davost

Would it make sense to write hvis han leger med katten? I am not sure of the distinction between om and hvis.

4 years ago

spiffwalker
spiffwalker

Om expresses uncertainy.
Hvis expresses conditionality.

Pigen spørger ham om han leger med katten. - the girl is uncertain whether or not the boy plays with the cat.

Pigen leger hvis drengen leger (The girl plays if the boy plays) - The girl will play if (and only if) the boy is playing. Therefore her playing is conditional on the boy playing.

4 years ago

Gilribbonn

As far as I've been researching: Om is used when just wondering (Interrogation, ie "whether",) and Hvis needs a conditional situation.

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I thought this was one of those situations where the verb changes place, so I put leger at the end. Is there a section on Tips & Notes where this is explained more fully?

4 years ago

cipso01

I think the explanation is this: "han leger med katten" is a subordinate clause here. Subordinate clauses do not have inversions in danish.

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Why can't he spiller with katten? :)

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.