1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girl asks him if he is p…

"The girl asks him if he is playing with the cat."

Translation:Pigen spørger ham om han leger med katten.

August 29, 2014

8 Comments


davost

Would it make sense to write hvis han leger med katten? I am not sure of the distinction between om and hvis.


spiffwalker

Om expresses uncertainy.
Hvis expresses conditionality.

Pigen spørger ham om han leger med katten. - the girl is uncertain whether or not the boy plays with the cat.

Pigen leger hvis drengen leger (The girl plays if the boy plays) - The girl will play if (and only if) the boy is playing. Therefore her playing is conditional on the boy playing.


Gilribbonn

As far as I've been researching: Om is used when just wondering (Interrogation, ie "whether",) and Hvis needs a conditional situation.


ag3n7_z3r0

I thought this was one of those situations where the verb changes place, so I put leger at the end. Is there a section on Tips & Notes where this is explained more fully?


cipso01

I think the explanation is this: "han leger med katten" is a subordinate clause here. Subordinate clauses do not have inversions in danish.


KathyKarch

Du svarer mit spørgsmål! Tak for det.


wojo4hitz

Why can't he spiller with katten? :)


EjnarS

It still feels completely random when the verb order is switched and when it isn't

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.