"Itheann an buachaill glasraí."

Translation:The boy eats vegetables.

August 29, 2014

5 Comments


VincentM929983

What is this vegetables propaganda

May 24, 2017

kbalara

how to know the way AI sound?

at buachaill I hear approximately EH mhaith I hear AH here at glasri I hear EE

April 14, 2016

NayeliSant388015

Can some one explain sentence structure please. Im just all kinds of lost.

June 26, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The basic structure of a sentence in English is Subject-Verb-Object. In Irish, the basic structure is Verb-Subject-Object.

This is outlined in the Tips & Notes for the Basics 1 skill.

June 27, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.