"Itheann an buachaill glasraí."

Translation:The boy eats vegetables.

4 years ago

9 Comments


VincentM929983
VincentM929983

What is this vegetables propaganda

1 year ago

xenolalia
xenolalia

Disparity: The audio says "Itheann na buachailli glasrai", but the text says "itheann an buachaill glasrai".

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Thanks for flagging this, we'll report it.

4 years ago

scotland1313

why isn't it "the boy eats the vegetables"?

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

That would be "Itheann an buachaill na glasraí."

4 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

There is no "na" before glasraí

3 years ago

JacobsD8
JacobsD8

yes, there would because "Na" is used for plurals, so instead it would be "Itheann an buachaill na glasrai"

3 years ago

theredcebuano

yea. It would be "na glasraí." If you're referring to one vegetable, as in "the vegetable," it would be "an glasra."

3 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

how to know the way AI sound?

at buachaill I hear approximately EH mhaith I hear AH here at glasri I hear EE

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.