1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an buachaill glasraí…

"Itheann an buachaill glasraí."

Translation:The boy eats vegetables.

August 29, 2014

7 Comments


VincentM929983

What is this vegetables propaganda


kbalara

how to know the way AI sound?

at buachaill I hear approximately EH mhaith I hear AH here at glasri I hear EE


adrianwhatever

Does Irish have a separate tense for "the boy is eating vegetables"?


SatharnPHL

Yes. Like English, the present progressive in Irish is different from the simple present.

Itheann an buachaill glasraí - "The boy eats vegetables"
Tá an buachaill ag ithe glasraí - "The boy is eating vegetables"


NayeliSant388015

Can some one explain sentence structure please. Im just all kinds of lost.


SatharnPHL

The basic structure of a sentence in English is Subject-Verb-Object. In Irish, the basic structure is Verb-Subject-Object.

This is outlined in the Tips & Notes for the Basics 1 skill.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.