Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij spreekt over zijn carrière."

Translation:He speaks about his career.

4 years ago

8 Comments


zach_dooley

Why does this use the accent grave here?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"ie" is a diphthong in Dutch which means that it has a standard sound associated with it. The word carrière is French and the accent is maintained because otherwise people might confuse it with the regular "ie".

4 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

But isn't that what ë does, e.g "Tweeëntwintig"? To separate sounds? Why not just use a ë I wonder. (Not actually asking just thinking out loud.)

1 year ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Good question :) Maybe the sound would be a bit shorter, but it's more likely the people who designed the spelling decided that it should follow French.

They can be a bit extreme in that because they also changed "appèl" to "appel" to follow French. So now "appel" can mean "apple" and it can mean "military roll call". A commentator made light of the confusion by praising soldiers for having a morning apple and an evening apple every day.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

That's the point: the trema separates the sounds of the diphthong.

1 year ago

Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

It's here just because it's a French word ;)

2 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Does zijn sound a little odd to anyone else here?

3 years ago

unicornpower420

yes it sounds like it's being pronounced as the contraction "z'n," although that answer is not accepted.

3 years ago