1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De ober werkt in een restaur…

"De ober werkt in een restaurant."

Translation:The waiter works in a restaurant.

August 29, 2014

13 Comments


amuzulo

In German, "Ober" is considered old-fashioned and no one says it anymore. Is this the same in Dutch or is it still used today?


Susande

Basically the discussion here answers your question. Apparently in current usage ober/kelner are reversed when comparing Dutch to German: ober is the common one in Dutch, kelner is not used much, while Kellner the common one in German, Ober is not.


VookMon

actually it comes from "Oberkellner", so the main waiter would be that...

any waiter could be called (by) that "title" however

and still you say "Herr Ober" which already shows how -formal- it is.. literally


VookMon

yes of course, it sounds a bit poo-bah to be Mr. Ober

still

you can hear it at times and it's 1000x better than calling your waiter "Hallo..."


WesleyPrates

Can someone help me with the pronunciation of "ober" ? (Does the letter 'b' has a 'v' sound?)


danglesmack

Can 'ober' also be used for female waiters? Where I live, gender-specific terms like 'waitress' are considered politically incorrect.


AdamNowek

Dutch isn't known for being politically correct :) Ober only refers to male serving staff.


danglesmack

Do you mean the Dutch language or the Dutch people?


AdamNowek

Both, to be completely honest. The vocabulary is comparatively quite small when looking at nearby countries, and I think this relates quite closely to the Dutch people being quite forward and direct in the way they speak and conduct themselves in everyday scenarios.


PaulineStinson

when you want to get a waitress's attention, just address her as "mevrouw"


IzabellaJ.

What would be the verb for what a waiter does? Like, serving?


monkeydrool

yes I am Dutch and ober is only used for restaurants. In a coffee place, bar etc. the waiting staff is called: 'bediening' from the verb bedienen (= to serve someone).

The bartender is called 'barman' and we took 'barista' in our Dutch vocabulary from Italian to address the person who makes the coffee in a coffee place.

Watch out not to confuse 'bediening' with 'bediende' where the latter means servant/butler

to clarify further:

wij wachten tot de OBER onze bestelling opneemt - we are waiting for the WAITER to take our order

kan iemand van DE BEDIENING mijn tafel schoonmaken - can someone from THE WAITING STAFF clean my table

het eten was goed, maar de BEDIENING slecht - the food was good but the SERVICE bad


AnCatDubh

Why is the r in ober pronounced differently in isolation and in rapid speech?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.