1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet synes ikke om maden."

"Barnet synes ikke om maden."

Translation:The child does not like the food.

August 29, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Blkx-Darkreaper

Seems an odd phrase, why not simply say Barnen kan ikke lige maden?

January 2, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

So, even though synes can mean "think/s", I can only translate "think/s about" as tænker om and not synes om, because this means "like/s". Is that right?

August 29, 2014

degeberg

While synes means "thinks", it's in the meaning of having an opinion, not having a thought. That would be tænker. Synes is never synonymous with tænker.

As for synes om, it's a sort of fixed phrase where synes (godt) om means liking something and synes ikke om means not liking.

August 29, 2014

Ryan_Hom

So it would be like saying, "The child does not think much of the food," right?

January 13, 2015

pudelajna

Oh, again, I don't get it! What is the difference between 'synes' and 'tænker'? I understand that 'tænker' is for thinking (I am so hungry, I think about food all the time!; I'm wondering if we can spend this weekend together; thoughts in general), am I right? And 'synes'? Which one I should use if I'm giving advices (I think it will be better for you if you find another job) or when I'm talking about my opinions (I think you look better in a red dress) or my beliefs and ideology (I think abortion should be legal)? This is sooooooo confusing! Please, help me!

April 27, 2016

Throo1

Confusing for me also... Daniel Egeberg's anwer also not clear for me... It would be great to implement explains to each section. Without it it is hard to find out the grammar rules. Especialy for those who don't speak native english, like me. Unfortunately I have no time to search 5-10 different app/site to check, but I would like to understand and speak danish...

March 21, 2017

WhimsicalRam

Duolingo does actually have explanations for each section, but for some reason they don't let you read them from the app or mobile site. You have to go to the site with "request desktop site" turned on.

February 20, 2018

Lucia990165

Why "like"? I have not found this translation for "synes"

June 26, 2018

helrasincke

As mentioned above, it's a translation for "synes om" not "synes" which by itself means to think (in the sense of having an opinion).

August 12, 2018

J.C.M.H.

English "to like" -> Danish at kunne lide or at synes om.

February 28, 2019

Meg483162

would ,barnet kan ikke lide maden, be ok?

August 19, 2018

J.C.M.H.

Yes, that would be the normal translation. Danish at synes om is another way to say "to like"; it is analogous to Swedish att tycka om, that is the normal way to say "to like" in that language; both of them literally mean "to have an opinion about". On the other hand, Danish at kunne lide literally means "to be able to suffer".

February 28, 2019

StNas

So if I want to say "the child likes the food", would i say "barnet synes om maden"?

August 22, 2016

Theo_miss_KBH

"the child dislikes the food" should be ok

December 15, 2018

barneyrkent

Why does Synes not end -er like the other verbs?

July 2, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Because synes is a verb that only exists in the passive voice, like the "deponent verbs" of Latin.

July 2, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.