Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barnet synes ikke om maden."

Translation:The child does not like the food.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Blkx-Darkreaper

Seems an odd phrase, why not simply say Barnen kan ikke lige maden?

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

So, even though synes can mean "think/s", I can only translate "think/s about" as tænker om and not synes om, because this means "like/s". Is that right?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

While synes means "thinks", it's in the meaning of having an opinion, not having a thought. That would be tænker. Synes is never synonymous with tænker.

As for synes om, it's a sort of fixed phrase where synes (godt) om means liking something and synes ikke om means not liking.

4 years ago

Ryan_Hom

So it would be like saying, "The child does not think much of the food," right?

3 years ago

pudelajna
pudelajna

Oh, again, I don't get it! What is the difference between 'synes' and 'tænker'? I understand that 'tænker' is for thinking (I am so hungry, I think about food all the time!; I'm wondering if we can spend this weekend together; thoughts in general), am I right? And 'synes'? Which one I should use if I'm giving advices (I think it will be better for you if you find another job) or when I'm talking about my opinions (I think you look better in a red dress) or my beliefs and ideology (I think abortion should be legal)? This is sooooooo confusing! Please, help me!

2 years ago

Throo1

Confusing for me also... Daniel Egeberg's anwer also not clear for me... It would be great to implement explains to each section. Without it it is hard to find out the grammar rules. Especialy for those who don't speak native english, like me. Unfortunately I have no time to search 5-10 different app/site to check, but I would like to understand and speak danish...

1 year ago

WhimsicalRam

Duolingo does actually have explanations for each section, but for some reason they don't let you read them from the app or mobile site. You have to go to the site with "request desktop site" turned on.

6 months ago

StNas
StNas

So if I want to say "the child likes the food", would i say "barnet synes om maden"?

2 years ago

Lucia990165

Why "like"? I have not found this translation for "synes"

2 months ago

helrasincke
helrasincke

As mentioned above, it's a translation for "synes om" not "synes" which by itself means to think (in the sense of having an opinion).

1 month ago

Meg483162

would ,barnet kan ikke lide maden, be ok?

1 month ago

MirandaFanez

Why is the answer "The child does not think like the food." Unacceptable? Is that not what it means litterally?

3 years ago