1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet synes ikke om maden."

"Barnet synes ikke om maden."

Translation:The child does not like the food.

August 29, 2014

20 Comments


Blkx-Darkreaper

Seems an odd phrase, why not simply say Barnen kan ikke lige maden?


J.C.M.H.

Barnet kan ikke lide maden. I assume that you should know it after six years :)


pudelajna

Oh, again, I don't get it! What is the difference between 'synes' and 'tænker'? I understand that 'tænker' is for thinking (I am so hungry, I think about food all the time!; I'm wondering if we can spend this weekend together; thoughts in general), am I right? And 'synes'? Which one I should use if I'm giving advices (I think it will be better for you if you find another job) or when I'm talking about my opinions (I think you look better in a red dress) or my beliefs and ideology (I think abortion should be legal)? This is sooooooo confusing! Please, help me!


SaraIrene14

'synes' is for expressing an opinion or belief/ ideology. Hence, when giving advice, 'synes' probably makes a little more sense, but i guess you can also give advice with 'tænker'.


Blkx-Darkreaper

My understanding was that tror is more of a guess, synes you're more certain about. Tænker is for the actual act of thinking. Like if you're thinking about, or considering something. If you give something some thought, that's tænker or overvejer


Throo1

Confusing for me also... Daniel Egeberg's anwer also not clear for me... It would be great to implement explains to each section. Without it it is hard to find out the grammar rules. Especialy for those who don't speak native english, like me. Unfortunately I have no time to search 5-10 different app/site to check, but I would like to understand and speak danish...


WhimsicalRam

Duolingo does actually have explanations for each section, but for some reason they don't let you read them from the app or mobile site. You have to go to the site with "request desktop site" turned on.


gagamees

"Synes" meaning "like", "think" and "care" is a bit difficult to learn.


efe.geek

What do you mean? Can you please elaborate?


NO_MISTAKES

So, even though synes can mean "think/s", I can only translate "think/s about" as tænker om and not synes om, because this means "like/s". Is that right?


degeberg

While synes means "thinks", it's in the meaning of having an opinion, not having a thought. That would be tænker. Synes is never synonymous with tænker.

As for synes om, it's a sort of fixed phrase where synes (godt) om means liking something and synes ikke om means not liking.


Ryan_Hom

So it would be like saying, "The child does not think much of the food," right?


StNas

So if I want to say "the child likes the food", would i say "barnet synes om maden"?


Lucia990165

Why "like"? I have not found this translation for "synes"


J.C.M.H.

English "to like" -> Danish at kunne lide or at synes om.


helrasincke

As mentioned above, it's a translation for "synes om" not "synes" which by itself means to think (in the sense of having an opinion).


Meg483162

would ,barnet kan ikke lide maden, be ok?


J.C.M.H.

Yes, that would be the normal translation. Danish at synes om is another way to say "to like"; it is analogous to Swedish att tycka om, that is the normal way to say "to like" in that language; both of them literally mean "to have an opinion about". On the other hand, Danish at kunne lide literally means "to be able to suffer".


kkyr

What about "barnet kan ikke godt lide maden"? What is the difference?


J.C.M.H.

You cannot mix godt with ikke; it makes no sense. It should be Barnet kan ikke lide maden.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.