"Esta caja no es tan grande como la otra."

Translation:This box is not as big as the other one.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Talca
Talca

Remember, chicos, TAN and COMO are always paired together when comparing adjectives.. Do not even think about a TAN and a QUE. Tan and como stick together like peanut butter and jelly.

5 years ago

QuirkyRabbit

... But only if what's between them is an adjective! Use TANTO and COMO for nouns (I have as much money as he has - Tengo tanto dinero como él)

4 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

What goes with que?

4 years ago

droma

epichedgehog --

I believe that "más" pairs with "que" in sentence structures like this one:

Tengo más dinero que usted. =

I have more money than you.

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

Do I vaguely remember a rule that says "so" rather than "as " should be used when the reference to comparative size is in the negative? If so the correct translation would be "That box is not so big as the other." ??

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Yeah, they failed me on that! Reported.

4 years ago

Villona

So and as are equivalent in this case and should both be correct.

4 years ago

kaiylap

I looked at hints and dictionary said 'case' as well as' box' but this was NOT accepted in answer.

4 years ago

donnie112969

"this box is not big like the other" i think should be accepted

4 years ago

MepukaKess

Agreed. Native English speaker and that is a natural translation.

4 years ago

Christian959511

I think that that's not quite the intended translation. A box can be big, but still not as big as another one. Therefore, when comparing objects, the two phrases do differ a bit in meaning. ¡Buena suerte!

4 months ago

jjwend
jjwend

Can someone explain to me why one can not say"This box is not so big like the other" because it is a comparison. Is it when you have a comparison tan and como are used that it translates to AS for both "tan" and "como". I am a bit confused.

3 years ago

Magilla88
Magilla88

I put that this box was smaller than the other. Oh no, smaller is wrong. Less big. That's it

4 years ago

ann2312

If the box had been masculine what would 'the other' look like?

3 years ago

dmexs

Again, a problem in translating into English for the non-English speaking maestros. As an English-speaker, I think "This box isn't so big like the other" is an acceptable translation.

2 years ago

MichelleLinguist
MichelleLinguist

I think "this box is not much bigger than the other" should be accepted

4 months ago

ralochansi

"this box is not so big like the other" Can this work?

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.