Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The police arrests you in some countries, if you do not use the trash cans."

Translation:Politiet arresterer dig i nogle lande, hvis du ikke bruger skraldespandene.

4 years ago

7 Comments


tbarasmussen

I am native Danish and I am not 100% sure if the English sentence is right or wrong. Could anyone whose mother tongue is English agree og disagree with me? (I am thinking about "The police arrests" part)

4 years ago

JaneD-Boston
JaneD-Boston

Native speaker here. I think you are right and it would be better as "the police arrest".

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

Thanks for the fast reply. Then it was good that I did report it.

God fornøjelse med at lære dansk.

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

I believe it depends on whether it refers to "the police" as an institution or a group of individuals. So you might say "the police (force) is corrupt" and "the police arrest someone".

4 years ago

JaneD-Boston
JaneD-Boston

Treating "the police" as plural is still preferable, IMHO. http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/09/agreement-over-collective-nouns/

Agree with you that the police force is singular.

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Ah, that's great. I was looking for something like that. Thanks :)

4 years ago

JaneD-Boston
JaneD-Boston

Det var så lidt. :-)

4 years ago