1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik betaal voor de museums."

"Ik betaal voor de museums."

Translation:I pay for the museums.

August 29, 2014

25 Comments


jcarlosmjr

Could we use both museums and musea? Dutch seems to have a lot of words borrowed from Latin


Susande

Yes, they are both correct plurals.


Ryan12313

Which is most commonly used?


Susande

Probably musea. For most words ending in -um derived from Latin, the -a used to be the only correct plural form, but recently this has changed, basically because people were using the -ums form (sometimes language is very democratic). Other examples of -um words are centrum, decennium and lustrum.


QkeleQ10

Also with -us. Octopus, octopi. But not with Bus.


mrbennet

Octopus is derived from Greek, not from Latin. The correct plural (in English) is octopodes, although octopi and octopuses are both more commonly used.


QkeleQ10

You SHOULD say musea in plural. Een museum, Twee musea. One museum, two museums.


Kristien312342

No, as Susande already stated, museums is also correct: https://woordenlijst.org/#/?q=museum


ArielLeung2

I was just gonna ask the same. My museumkaart arrives today and it says "Goed voor toegang tot ruim 400 musea in heel Nederland."


Jane-Chan20th

Obligatory tax joke


arnold436

Why is it "museums" and not "museum's" ?


Binyann

As far as I know, only the nouns ended with a, i, o, u, y would have the plural form -'s.


rauchbier123

Why is "in front of" not correct for "voor"? It's one of the choices and makes sense since some museums do collect before you enter...


thatcapricornguy

Couldn't be this sentence translated as a promise? If yes we could use future simple as well as present tenses here. I did that and Duolingo didn't accept it


El2theK

No this sentence is just a statement. If you want to make it a promise you would use "zal betalen".


thatcapricornguy

Just like in English then ; I shall pay ( Ik zal betalen ). Correct me if I'm wrong


8segw

Het museum / de museums... is this a general rule for het / de? Are plural words always de? Someone please remind me of the rule


El2theK

Have a look at this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

  • Plurals always use de
  • Diminutives (singular) always use het
  • Plural diminutives are still plural and hence use de

melo300

Why not in front of the museums?


pentaan

"betalen voor" is "to pay for"


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, but it can also mean "pay in front of / before", as in Ik betaalde voor een getuige (I paid before a witness).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.