"Ik betaal voor de museums."

Translation:I pay for the museums.

4 years ago

27 Comments


jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Could we use both museums and musea? Dutch seems to have a lot of words borrowed from Latin

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, they are both correct plurals.

4 years ago

Ryan12313

Which is most commonly used?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Probably musea. For most words ending in -um derived from Latin, the -a used to be the only correct plural form, but recently this has changed, basically because people were using the -ums form (sometimes language is very democratic). Other examples of -um words are centrum, decennium and lustrum.

4 years ago

Ryan12313

Dank u wel!

4 years ago

QkeleQ10
QkeleQ10

Also with -us. Octopus, octopi. But not with Bus.

5 months ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Octopus is derived from Greek, not from Latin. The correct plural (in English) is octopodes, although octopi and octopuses are both more commonly used.

5 months ago

Bruce_OBrien

Are you certain - museums is not really correct plural, it is musea is the correct plural

3 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

Van Dale lists both (museums first, if that means anything).

In English, both are correct too, but musea is considered archaic.

3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Bedankt!

4 years ago

QkeleQ10
QkeleQ10

You SHOULD say musea in plural. Een museum, Twee musea. One museum, two museums.

5 months ago

Jane-Chan20th

Obligatory tax joke

2 years ago

arnold436

Why is it "museums" and not "museum's" ?

4 years ago

Binyann

As far as I know, only the nouns ended with a, i, o, u, y would have the plural form -'s.

4 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Het meervoud van museum is musea. - De woord "Museum" is van het Latijn taal.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

There are two correct plural forms, musea and museums.

3 years ago

Bettyluff
Bettyluff

Why is "in front of" not correct for "voor"? It's one of the choices and makes sense since some museums do collect before you enter...

3 years ago

thatcapricornguy

Couldn't be this sentence translated as a promise? If yes we could use future simple as well as present tenses here. I did that and Duolingo didn't accept it

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No this sentence is just a statement. If you want to make it a promise you would use "zal betalen".

3 years ago

thatcapricornguy

Just like in English then ; I shall pay ( Ik zal betalen ). Correct me if I'm wrong

3 years ago

8segw
8segw

Het museum / de museums... is this a general rule for het / de? Are plural words always de? Someone please remind me of the rule

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

  • Plurals always use de
  • Diminutives (singular) always use het
  • Plural diminutives are still plural and hence use de
3 years ago

melo300

Why not in front of the museums?

2 years ago

pentaan
pentaan

"betalen voor" is "to pay for"

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, but it can also mean "pay in front of / before", as in Ik betaalde voor een getuige (I paid before a witness).

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.