1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik betaal voor de museums."

"Ik betaal voor de museums."

Translation:I pay for the museums.

August 29, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

jcarlosmjr

Could we use both museums and musea? Dutch seems to have a lot of words borrowed from Latin

August 29, 2014

Susande

Yes, they are both correct plurals.

August 29, 2014

Ryan12313

Which is most commonly used?

September 1, 2014

Susande

Probably musea. For most words ending in -um derived from Latin, the -a used to be the only correct plural form, but recently this has changed, basically because people were using the -ums form (sometimes language is very democratic). Other examples of -um words are centrum, decennium and lustrum.

September 1, 2014

Ryan12313

Dank u wel!

September 1, 2014

QkeleQ10

Also with -us. Octopus, octopi. But not with Bus.

May 27, 2018

mrbennet

Octopus is derived from Greek, not from Latin. The correct plural (in English) is octopodes, although octopi and octopuses are both more commonly used.

May 27, 2018

jcarlosmjr

Bedankt!

August 29, 2014

QkeleQ10

You SHOULD say musea in plural. Een museum, Twee musea. One museum, two museums.

May 27, 2018

Jane-Chan20th

Obligatory tax joke

August 14, 2016

arnold436

Why is it "museums" and not "museum's" ?

September 7, 2014

Binyann

As far as I know, only the nouns ended with a, i, o, u, y would have the plural form -'s.

October 10, 2014

rauchbier123

Why is "in front of" not correct for "voor"? It's one of the choices and makes sense since some museums do collect before you enter...

January 27, 2015

thatcapricornguy

Couldn't be this sentence translated as a promise? If yes we could use future simple as well as present tenses here. I did that and Duolingo didn't accept it

May 8, 2015

El2theK

No this sentence is just a statement. If you want to make it a promise you would use "zal betalen".

May 8, 2015

thatcapricornguy

Just like in English then ; I shall pay ( Ik zal betalen ). Correct me if I'm wrong

May 9, 2015

8segw

Het museum / de museums... is this a general rule for het / de? Are plural words always de? Someone please remind me of the rule

May 24, 2015

El2theK

Have a look at this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

  • Plurals always use de
  • Diminutives (singular) always use het
  • Plural diminutives are still plural and hence use de
May 24, 2015

melo300

Why not in front of the museums?

March 28, 2016

pentaan

"betalen voor" is "to pay for"

August 3, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, but it can also mean "pay in front of / before", as in Ik betaalde voor een getuige (I paid before a witness).

December 4, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.