Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En mus læser ikke avis."

Translation:A mouse does not read the newspaper.

4 years ago

32 Comments


Guaranteeist

Surely it should be "avisen" or "aviser" rather than "avis"? If not please can someone explain why? Thanks!

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

It's similar in meaning to how you might say "I don't watch television" in English, except this is about newspapers of course :)

4 years ago

AdrianDana1

I hope you did get why it is not avisen i did not :(

1 year ago

Mathias3

"En mus læser ikke avisen" would mean that a mouse does not read a specific newspaper. "En mus læser ikke avis" means that mice don't read newspapers in general.

Hope that helps :-)

1 month ago

johaquila
johaquila

I was also confused at first, but then I realised that my native German does it the same way. It's a bit as if there were a verb "Zeitung lesen" (literal translation: "read newspaper"), analogous to similar English verbs such as take note.

Degeberg's example watch tv is more semantically similar, but has an alternative explanation in the tendency of English to drop definite articles in certain situations.

3 years ago

ignaciochile

Avis= newspaper Avisen= the newspaper

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

In general, yes. But sometimes translations aren't as easy as that. In this case, it is OK to say this in Danish without any article, similar to "watch tv" in English, which also doesn't have an article. But in English you can't just say "read newspaper". The best solution is to use "read the newspaper" because that's what English speakers say in the same situation. The alternative "read a newspaper" would be more logical but is less idiomatic in English. But it is accepted nevertheless.

4 months ago

SusanGranquist

It is inconsistent with the general approach that Duolingo uses at this level and very confusing. It is ridiculous to use a phrase that suddenly goes against the basic usage of -the and introduce an idiom. It should be removed or at the least "avisen" added as an option. Dropping an article in popular usage is not the same thing as proper grammar. Basically, Duolingo is using written grammar, not spoken grammar. Or I have assumed incorrectly that we are learning the basic grammar and vocabulary and not idiomatic, colloquial Danish.

4 months ago

lk_
lk_

The article is super-confusing

2 years ago

Ariel621292
Ariel621292

It should let you to drop the 'the' also, though.

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

No. Without "the" the English sentence would not be grammatical. Duolingo generally expects grammatical translations, not super-literal translations that ignore the grammar of the target language.

4 months ago

Kiya415389

If you get it wrong, the correction says "the newspaper", true. But I typed in "A mouse doesn't read a newspaper" and it said I was correct. So it seems there's a little wiggle room with it.

6 months ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

But chickens read books. Only in Denmark...

2 years ago

jspencer2303

I answered "The mouse does not read newspaper" but I was wrong because its supposed to be "newspapers" plural?

4 months ago

Asli592916

It has been told us since the begining that "avis" is newspaper and "avisen" is the newspaper. We have done multiple examples like that. So what changed now?

4 months ago

Kate396584

Im danish and its a wrong translation. There shiukdnt have been "the" in tge sentence

6 months ago

johaquila
johaquila

The definite article "the" is required in the English sentence. In English, it wouldn't be grammatical without it.

4 months ago

HannahBlo
HannahBlo

Well with that argument other translation are incorrect. Word by word but grammatically horrible wrong.

3 months ago

Rhapsodyja

This should be corrected

5 months ago

johaquila
johaquila

There is nothing to correct. In Danish, like in German, it is apparently idiomatic to say the equivalent of "read newspaper", as if that was a single verb. In English it is not, and we need to add the definite article "the" to make the sentence grammatical.

4 months ago

SusanGranquist

I just came to a section in the lessons that asks that I write the following phrase in English: Ander læser en avisen. The correct answer??? The duck reads the newspaper. A little consistency would be appreciated.

4 months ago

JarosawKoc

I think I did not accept that translation but it showed as correct the one with "newspapers".

3 months ago

Ockopocko
Ockopocko

Even if it's right it.. Please remove it. It's too early in the tree

1 month ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

The "the" in the translation should be removed.

10 months ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

Ok, I see that in English is grammatically incorrect to not use the definite article in this sentence.

In Danish could have been correct all forms "avisen", "avis" or "aviser.

10 months ago

Zeljka640974

Confusing

3 months ago

Omi_cute

Avis is newspaper? Avisen is the newspaper! Ahhhh

2 months ago

lionpige

Yeah, I get 'not watching TV' equals 'not reading newspaper', but it sounds like a dumb mouse that should've learned to read.

1 month ago

Behzad722224

Shouldn't be avisen insted of "avis"?

2 weeks ago

x0sR5
x0sR5

It is wrong translation, why administration does not correct it?? Why confuse people??

4 months ago

johaquila
johaquila

The translation is correct. The definite article is required in English, but not in Danish.

4 months ago

RaffaelJason
RaffaelJason

Should be "en" before avis

3 years ago