Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman says it and the man hears it."

Translation:Deir an bhean é agus cloiseann an fear é.

4 years ago

20 Comments


niarty
niarty

Why is it not "deireann an bhean"?

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

As Jameseen said, Deir is an irregular verb. Personally I would say "deireann" over "deir" simply because of my dialect. (Donegal) Almost everyone I know who speaks Irish there uses this. It is used but is not common and is not included in An Caighdeán. (what this course is based on. :)

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

But perhaps it should be accepted then, if there are speakers who use it? In the same way that the American Spanish course accepts Iberian Spanish terms in some cases? Otherwise would it not be rather fustrating for any Donegal Irish speakers who try to take the course?

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

"Deir" is an irregular verb.

4 years ago

Veekhr
Veekhr

As far as I know, "deireann" exists, but isn't used all that much, and maybe even sounds artificial. I see "Deir" more often in a Google search, even after applying an Irish language only filter. This site shows all the forms of "abair", and "deireann" shows up as being an alternative, but probably uncommon way of saying "she says": http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/abair.htm

4 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

Why is it é instead of or ? Are both of the pronouns only used with or what is the reason?

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

É is the object here so the disjunctive pronoun is used. Sé is the conjunctive form of the same pronoun and is used for the subject. A simple rule that, I think, holds, is that and are used directly after the verb and é and í are used when they come after another noun or pronoun.

It's probably more complicated than that though.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

It might be more complicated than that at a more advanced level, but for now this is helping me a great deal.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Yeah, it's probably like telling an English learner to use "I" before a verb and "me" after it. It fits most of the time but isn't really quite the truth.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Yes - you are right. Language has it's basic rules, but there are always fine points and colloquialisms. At this stage in the game I should not be worrying about the finer points, but it is nice to know the rule for now.

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

Oh, thanks!

3 years ago

eggplant42

Not likely!

2 years ago

Jack40822

I got it wrong for selecting as one of the options "mbean" instead of "bhean". Can someone explain?

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"Bhean" is the lenited form of "bean" and "mbean" is the eclipsed form. "An" causes lenition on feminine nouns beginning with certain consonants. "Bean" following "an" then becomes "bhean", so "an bhean" is "the woman".

The Irish course contributors have done a pretty good job providing notes. See the links if you haven't read the notes on lenition and eclipsis yet.

skill/ga/Lenition

skill/ga/Eclipsis

3 years ago

DaniloFdo
DaniloFdo

When is it fear or bhfear?

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"Bhfear" is the eclipsed form of "fear". I find the notes that the course contributors provided very helpful - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Eclipsis.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

A likely story.

8 months ago

alex410885

see the way it says "an bhean" why is it not then "an fhear"?

6 months ago

Warder9
Warder9

If you use deireann, you can't use í, but you can with deir. Anyone know why? Or is it just duo?

1 month ago

Jack40822

But does he listen? Noooooo.

2 years ago