"Wijbezoekendebezienswaardigheden."

Translation:We visit the sights.

4 years ago

15 Comments


swtoby
swtoby

That's quite a mouthful!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Literally I think it means see-worthynesses. :)

4 years ago

swtoby
swtoby

I guess you're right! It's the same in German then: "Die Sehenswürdigkeiten".

4 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Is there an efficient way to remember how to write and say this word? Of which words is it constructed?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Hmmm I'm afraid not. If you break the word down:

  • Beziens - a construction of 'zien' (to see)
  • Waardig - worthy
  • Heden - things

This is the only help I can offer unfortunately. It's just a matter of repeating it over and over again! If you forget the word when talking to someone, you can just work around it by asking: zijn er hier leuke dingen te zien? (are there nice/fun things to see here).

This way they won't even notice ;)

3 years ago

AaronGould1

This actually really helped, thanks.

2 years ago

RossGarton

just when I thought there could be no word worse than "verpleegkundige". . .

3 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

Me too, but I still love these long words. They give you a feeling that you've already mastered the language, since you can spend effort on learning such strange words like "verpleegkundige" or "bezienswaardigheden"...

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Yes! I was thinking of nurse, too!

2 years ago

AntonRusland
AntonRusland

bezienswaardigheden is so long as in Russian: достопримечательности))

3 years ago

Deningrad

Oh I hate this word I can't seem to remember the order and amount of letters... If I'm lucky I get a typo haha

4 years ago

MokeiAkita

Try taking it in parts. I managed to spot "zien" (see) and "swaar" (heavy), which extends to "swaardig" (worthy). "heid" translates roughly to "of", so "swaardigheid" indicates "worthy of seeing". I'm not sure exactly what the "be" prefix means, but adding that and then pluralizing the whole mess to "beswaardigheden" finally arrives at "things worthy of being seen."

3 years ago

ZeroDefect

guess you mean "be + ziens + waardig + heden", waardig is heavy, swaardig unfortunately doesn't mean anything

2 years ago

marcin362791

So the singular is bezienswaardigheed?

1 year ago

RaviFernan
RaviFernan

Almost: as you probably found in the subsequent sentences, it's bezienswaardigheid.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.