1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij bezoeken de bezienswaard…

"Wij bezoeken de bezienswaardigheden."

Translation:We visit the sights.

August 29, 2014

18 Comments


swtoby

That's quite a mouthful!


Susande

Literally I think it means see-worthynesses. :)


swtoby

I guess you're right! It's the same in German then: "Die Sehenswürdigkeiten".


NirRL

Is there an efficient way to remember how to write and say this word? Of which words is it constructed?


--Charlotte--

Hmmm I'm afraid not. If you break the word down:

  • Beziens - a construction of 'zien' (to see)
  • Waardig - worthy
  • Heden - things

This is the only help I can offer unfortunately. It's just a matter of repeating it over and over again! If you forget the word when talking to someone, you can just work around it by asking: zijn er hier leuke dingen te zien? (are there nice/fun things to see here).

This way they won't even notice ;)


RossGarton

just when I thought there could be no word worse than "verpleegkundige". . .


Voyta

Me too, but I still love these long words. They give you a feeling that you've already mastered the language, since you can spend effort on learning such strange words like "verpleegkundige" or "bezienswaardigheden"...


ReneeDubuc

Yes! I was thinking of nurse, too!


AntonRusland

bezienswaardigheden is so long as in Russian: достопримечательности))


Deningrad

Oh I hate this word I can't seem to remember the order and amount of letters... If I'm lucky I get a typo haha


MokeiAkita

Try taking it in parts. I managed to spot "zien" (see) and "swaar" (heavy), which extends to "swaardig" (worthy). "heid" translates roughly to "of", so "swaardigheid" indicates "worthy of seeing". I'm not sure exactly what the "be" prefix means, but adding that and then pluralizing the whole mess to "beswaardigheden" finally arrives at "things worthy of being seen."


ZeroDefect

guess you mean "be + ziens + waardig + heden", waardig is heavy, swaardig unfortunately doesn't mean anything


ion1122

Yes, be + ziens + waardig + heiden.

But "waardig" does not mean "heavy", it means "worthy".

The word for "heavy" is "zwaar". It is written with a "z", not an "s".

The "s" here goes with "beziens" not with "waardig". The "s" is a genitive "s" left over from an earlier stage of the Dutch language.


Snoogie_

What's wrong with "We visit the places of interest"?


ion1122

Well, I admit this may be splitting hairs. But I think there are "places of interest" that are not very interesting as "sights". For example, suppose I said. "Lenin's birthplace is dirty and drab, but of great historical interest". I think I would then say that Lenin's birthplace is a "place of interest" but it is not a "sight".

In any case, note that the Dutch word "bezienswaardigheid" contains the word "zien", which suggests "sight" as a natural translation.


marcin362791

So the singular is bezienswaardigheed?


RaviFernan

Almost: as you probably found in the subsequent sentences, it's bezienswaardigheid.


MarleneMoar

My Dutch parents have said that bezienswaardigheden is a word not commonly used and uitzicht is much more commonly used.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.