"Wij bezoeken de bezienswaardigheden."

Translation:We visit the sights.

August 29, 2014

15 Comments


swtoby

That's quite a mouthful!

August 29, 2014

Susande

Literally I think it means see-worthynesses. :)

August 29, 2014

swtoby

I guess you're right! It's the same in German then: "Die Sehenswürdigkeiten".

August 30, 2014

NirRL

Is there an efficient way to remember how to write and say this word? Of which words is it constructed?

October 3, 2015

--Charlotte--

Hmmm I'm afraid not. If you break the word down:

  • Beziens - a construction of 'zien' (to see)
  • Waardig - worthy
  • Heden - things

This is the only help I can offer unfortunately. It's just a matter of repeating it over and over again! If you forget the word when talking to someone, you can just work around it by asking: zijn er hier leuke dingen te zien? (are there nice/fun things to see here).

This way they won't even notice ;)

October 3, 2015

AaronGould1

This actually really helped, thanks.

December 3, 2016

RossGarton

just when I thought there could be no word worse than "verpleegkundige". . .

April 11, 2015

Voyta

Me too, but I still love these long words. They give you a feeling that you've already mastered the language, since you can spend effort on learning such strange words like "verpleegkundige" or "bezienswaardigheden"...

November 25, 2015

ReneeDubuc

Yes! I was thinking of nurse, too!

March 24, 2016

AntonRusland

bezienswaardigheden is so long as in Russian: достопримечательности))

June 16, 2015

Deningrad

Oh I hate this word I can't seem to remember the order and amount of letters... If I'm lucky I get a typo haha

October 25, 2014

MokeiAkita

Try taking it in parts. I managed to spot "zien" (see) and "swaar" (heavy), which extends to "swaardig" (worthy). "heid" translates roughly to "of", so "swaardigheid" indicates "worthy of seeing". I'm not sure exactly what the "be" prefix means, but adding that and then pluralizing the whole mess to "beswaardigheden" finally arrives at "things worthy of being seen."

April 24, 2015

ZeroDefect

guess you mean "be + ziens + waardig + heden", waardig is heavy, swaardig unfortunately doesn't mean anything

February 10, 2016

marcin362791

So the singular is bezienswaardigheed?

July 20, 2017

RaviFernan

Almost: as you probably found in the subsequent sentences, it's bezienswaardigheid.

July 25, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.