1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A casa mia non succede."

"A casa mia non succede."

Translation:At my house it does not happen.

May 26, 2013

12 Comments


MattCurnow

Is there a particular reason we're using 'A casa mia' as opposed to say, 'Alla mia casa?'


lacrimae2

Penso che gli italiani usino questo ordine parlando della casa e della mamma: casa mia e mamma mia


tom_brooks

why not 'It does not happen TO my house'?


xyphax

Why not 'a mia casa...?


DonPeele

same question....


jmacneil719

Just the way it is....It's an idiomatic expression. Luckily I have a girlfriend to answer these questions for me!!


lacrimae2

Non sarebbe possibile "at home"?


Veillantif

"At home" could mean anyone's house.


lacrimae2

Thanks for your explanation


AlexBuxton

Succedde spoken: spffa-cheddar


GeralynMacVittie

Why wasn't "occur" allowed?


judygunson

Why not "it doesn't happen at my place"????

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.