"A casa mia non succede."

Translation:At my house it does not happen.

May 26, 2013

12 Comments


MattCurnow

Is there a particular reason we're using 'A casa mia' as opposed to say, 'Alla mia casa?'

January 14, 2014

lacrimae2

Penso che gli italiani usino questo ordine parlando della casa e della mamma: casa mia e mamma mia

January 15, 2014

tom_brooks

why not 'It does not happen TO my house'?

January 8, 2014

xyphax

Why not 'a mia casa...?

February 11, 2014

DonPeele

same question....

February 21, 2014

jmacneil719

Just the way it is....It's an idiomatic expression. Luckily I have a girlfriend to answer these questions for me!!

April 24, 2014

lacrimae2

Non sarebbe possibile "at home"?

May 26, 2013

Veillantif

"At home" could mean anyone's house.

August 1, 2013

lacrimae2

Thanks for your explanation

August 4, 2013

AlexBuxton

Succedde spoken: spffa-cheddar

December 27, 2013

GeralynMacVittie

Why wasn't "occur" allowed?

March 16, 2014

judygunson

Why not "it doesn't happen at my place"????

May 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.