1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen rækker øllen til kat…

"Bjørnen rækker øllen til katten."

Translation:The bear hands the beer to the cat.

August 29, 2014

37 Comments


c14p

Don't know what's worse... that bear & cat are getting wasted or that I mistyped it as "The bear hands the bear to the cat" !


dpchalmers

I don't think it's just the bear and cat getting wasted...!


malloryraymond

I did the same thing! LOL similar words will be the death of me.


zaborowzki

I did the same too !


Lieutenant.Dan

I thought i were the only one lol


Ozymandias0

Bear-tender Bar-tender It all makes sense now.


Ba_s

I'm not even surprised anymore.


lariwestside

Sounds like my kind of party


ag3n7_z3r0

HAHAHA! Jeg kan godt lide denne sætning! :)


km1

Du er jo en kat ;)


samtgam

Danish. Not even once.


PatPetersen127

This should be a t-shirt


Guess18

I always imagine a children's book illustration in these cases ^_^ Denmark is the fairy tales' country after all, right?


FabianRxse

and a beer country as well


Neshvacena

Yes, but beer... :)


Mariangela74698

I can't wait to go to Denmark just to verify and then join these situations :)


GretaZserbo

Haha, I thought that there will be no funnier one than the fish that is talking about the wine or cuter than the guest who is singing about the teddy, but this seems to be now the best one :)


zeusttu

Jeg vil være en kat og kenne bjørnen : D


viktorine.k

Something interesting is going on here


Yrsa.lil

I am confused. What's wrong with the "Bjørnen giver øllen til katten" version? What is the difference between "rækker" and "giver" verbs?


Siberion

Not a native speaker, but I think "giver" should be accepted. To me, it seems that "rækker" implies change of location whereas "giver" implies change of ownership, but in the context of this sentence the two seem interchangeable to me.


Hunter301107

Does this happen often in Denmark? I mean I guess we shouldn't be too surprised the viking party spirit spread to animals


jacqueline792319

I am delighted to come across more of these crazy Danish animals.... and I can't wait to read some of the witty comments that you guys come up with. For me it adds a bit of fun to learning.


FabianRxse

the bear wants to corrupt the cat by introducing him in the world of alcohol, what a story!


js.dani

I'd love to be in that company :)


cody.perk

Well, this is fanciful.


Raisinnoir

maybe the bear's an alcoholic and the cat's trying to reform him?


vandemoerw12071

Why not gives the beer?


VoxAndVee

Anthropomorphism, anybody?


JeghedderShai

Perfekt Danmark. Bare perfekt. XD


Bigfella88

What's wrong with "the bear gives the cat the beer"?


SantiAnnd

At last that drunkard beer decided to share some. How stingy.


Svinosis

The bear was just being generous

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.