1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen rækker øllen til kat…

"Bjørnen rækker øllen til katten."

Translation:The bear hands the beer to the cat.

August 29, 2014

12 Comments


Yrsa.lil

I am confused. What's wrong with the "Bjørnen giver øllen til katten" version? What is the difference between "rækker" and "giver" verbs?


Siberion

Not a native speaker, but I think "giver" should be accepted. To me, it seems that "rækker" implies change of location whereas "giver" implies change of ownership, but in the context of this sentence the two seem interchangeable to me.


Diane598511

the bear and the cat must be good friends or maybe he knows the cat will scratch him if he doesn't give him a beer


Bigfella88

What's wrong with "the bear gives the cat the beer"?


l.c.45

Shouldn’t the bear passes the beer to the cat be acceptable? More common than hands...particularly at the table.


DragonNights

As far as I can see versions with "passes" are written in as alternatives to "hand".


Yohannes703799

The bear is a bad influence.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.