"The pepper"

Translation:De peper

4 years ago

7 Comments


RobtFuller

Does this mean pepper as in vegetable or in spice, or both, as in English?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Only the spice (chili pepper, black pepper, etc), bell pepper is paprika in Dutch.

4 years ago

iloveafullmoon
iloveafullmoon

Why not het?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because peper is masculine and masculine words use de.

http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=peper&lang=nn#.VXR5VdKqqko

3 years ago

Rothfuss

Is there a way to tell from the word whether it is masculine or feminine?

3 years ago

hagane5

And then, why is "het sap"? if sap is masculine, it should be "de sap".

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Sap' is both neuter and masculine. The difference lies behind the meaning of 'sap'. The substance name 'sap' is neuter (het). De is used when a bottle or a can (something like that) filled with juice, is meant.

  • Het appelsap wordt in een groot vat verzameld. (Het sap: Apples are pressed and juice comes out)
  • Mag ik de appelsap? (De sap: Someone asks for the carton of applejuice)
2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.