1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han stoler ikke på hende."

"Han stoler ikke hende."

Translation:He does not trust her.

August 29, 2014

11 Comments


Brighton2

How does på work in this sentence?


TheBigB86

I'm guessing that the Danish language does not have verb form of "trust". In English I'm guessing you have a similar situation with the word "faith". You can "have faith in someone", but you can't say "you faith someone".


w-esst

Similar to English, you can "trust in" someone or something


satbirkira

In english you "trust in someone", in danish you 'put your trust' on someone.


Ocalissa

This should actually also be able to translate to "He does not trust in her".


ClayRoze

Ha, stoler-->stole-->to steal = Trust.


goedjn

Stan trusts steel chairs. .


GeorgeUrsachi

I seem to be a little confused about danish word order. In a different post i learned that when the object is a pronoun, "ikke" doesn't come after the verb. Why is this not the case here? Is it because of "på"? In my mind i thought the correct sentence would be "Han stoler hende ikke på"


Carlos942441

Is "stoler på" the same as "tror på"?


GnterSchap

I am not english native, so i ask if it is forbidden in the english language to say " He does not trust on her." or does that means something else than "He does not trust her."??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.