Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to put them there."

Translation:Las voy a poner allí.

5 years ago

56 Comments


mandarinemiss

I'm wondering why "ponerlas"/"ponerlos" was not an option here.

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I wrote «ponerlos» and it was ok.

3 years ago

koontze1

I wrote that too.

1 year ago

patlar

what's wrong with 'les voy a poner allí'?

3 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

You need a direct object pronoun (los or las) here, rather than an indirect one (les). Using les would be something like "I am going to put (to them) there" :)

Note: In Spain, le/les can be used in place of los/las when the object is a person. This practice is called leísmo. It's not done outside of Spain though.

3 years ago

murplesauce

So if I were going to assign seats to a group of people, how would I say "I'm going to put them there"? Still confused as to why les is wrong

3 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

Sounds like you're caught up a little on direct objects vs indirect objects. I'll explain in English, but the same thing holds when you translate to Spanish.

  • Direct Objects (DOs) are the objects that the verb is directly acting upon. That is to say, what (or who) is getting "put". In this case, it's them.
  • Indirect objects (IOs) are used to tell to whom or for whom the action of the verb is done and who is receiving the direct object.

The sentence above doesn't have an indirect object, but we can use another as an example that has both: "I throw the ball to John". In this sentence the DO is "the ball" and the IO is "John". We can replace either (or both) of these objects with their corresponding pronouns to shorten the sentence.

  • I throw him the ball. (replacing the IO)
  • I throw it to John. (replacing the DO)
  • I throw him it. (replacing both)

The DO pronouns in Spanish are me, te, lo, la, nos, los, and las. The IO pronouns are me, te, le, nos and les. Le/les can only be used to replace IOs (except in the leísmo example I mentioned above).

Does that help clear things up?

3 years ago

murplesauce

It does help. I struggle remembering the rules in English let alone remembering them well enough to translate them to Spanish. But how would you say "I'm going to put them there"?

3 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

Voy a ponerlos allí. or Los voy a poner allí.

"Them" in the sentence is the thing that's getting put, aka the direct object. So you'd replace it with the direct object pronoun, los (or las, if the things you're putting are feminine).

3 years ago

bdbarber

So, in this sentence, could " los" be substituted for "las"?

1 year ago

writchie4
writchie4

Yep, if the things you are putting are feminine.

  • I am going to put them (the letters) there. Voy a ponerlas allí.
  • I am going to put them (the books) there. Voy a ponerlos allí.
1 year ago

Basjoosten
Basjoosten

"Las voy a poner ahí" was marked correct by DL (I spoke it, meaning to say allí). What does ahí mean, and when should I use it? Was it actually correct?

4 years ago

Rae357662

It's a matter of distance. In English we just have one word for something not close to you which is 'there'. Ahi is closer to the subject than alli. Roughly speaking ahi is more like 'there' and alli is closer to 'over there' at a greater distance to the speaker. 'Que pasa ahi?' - What's going on there? would have the person being asked looking around themselves for something happening close by and 'que pasa alli?' would have them looking further away. In some regions they pronounce the 'll' a lot softer which makes ahi and alli sound almost identical.

4 years ago

HelenWende1

Thanks, this was very helpful. I had wondered what the difference was between allí and ahi.

3 years ago

hesolomon

"Yo las voy a poner allí." What's wrong with that! Is it wrong to say "Yo las voy?" I don't get it!!

5 years ago

Babella

It's not wrong, but keep in mind that in Spanish you don't say "yo" all the time as it happens in English with "I"! The verb already tells which person is the sentence about, so you don't need it :]

5 years ago

hesolomon

I agree, but my answer was marked wron!!

5 years ago

Babella

Think you can report it and if the staff agrees they'll get it included.

5 years ago

hesolomon

Yes. I left a comment. Thanks.

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

I selected both "Las voy a poner allí" and as well, "Los voy a poner allí". From reading the discussion, I think all of us would agree that either are acceptable. I will report this to "el jefe" and "la jefe", and to "los jefes" and "las jefas".

4 years ago

contego912

This is a huge problem on Duolingo. This issue of not assigning gender in the question, but punishing answers that don't agree with their singular answer is a big one. I report all as issues.

4 years ago

Mehki227
Mehki227

What's wrong with voy a las poner allí?

3 years ago

Syzygy6

When you have a reflexive/direct/indirect object pronoun such as "las" paired with a verb in the infinitive form, you want to tack it onto the end to form "ponerlas". I believe all other conjugations have the pronoun in front as usual.

3 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

Or alternatively before the conjugated verb. So los/las voy a poner is fine, but voy los/las a poner is not. Keep the verbs together.

9 months ago

TCdot
TCdot

Voy a ponerlos alli' was marked wrong. Please tell me if this is something to report or why it is wrong. thx

4 years ago

adamsrow

that's what I put and got it right

4 years ago

AnetteBuer
AnetteBuer

Why is 'voy a los poner ahí' wrong?

3 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

Pronouns can't go in the middle of verb phrases. The entire phrase [ir + a + infinitive] always stays together. You can say "voy a ponerlos ahi" or "los voy a poner ahi".

3 years ago

nperr
nperr

Why not "me voy" instead of "yo voy"?

3 years ago

Stinagirl14
Stinagirl14

Me voy means "I'm leaving"

3 years ago

CadeSummers0

why not "les" voy a poner alli

2 years ago

lcolton2

I'm also trying to understand why "les", the neutral versions of the object, "them", would not be correct.. I also wondered about "los", as Duolingo seems to include the masculine version for unknown genders for indirect objects (and subjects), but instead selected the feminine version, as the correct answer only. (Probably not enough room.) I reviewed this webpage (see link below), for discussion regarding objects: las, los, and les. Seemed like all should have been correct. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm I'm still researching ponerse and ponerlas, as discussed above, but also ponerlos and ponerles. Much to learn.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

les is an indirect pronoun. That is why it doesn't work here.

2 years ago

AlikaC

I wrote "voy a poner las allí" and it was marked correct. Does it make sense though? Any native Spanish speakers who can help me understand?

5 months ago

BerNico

I also had ponerlas. Why is that wrong?

5 years ago

edann75

why las necessarily? how about les or los

5 years ago

droma
droma

"los" would work but not "les" and that is an indirect object.

5 years ago

droma
droma

How did you phrase the entire sentence?

5 years ago

akwok

Do you always have to put "yo" in a sentence like this? I thought it was implied, and you didn't have to put it.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

It is not required, and may actually annoy native speakers if used more than is necessary. However, it is sometimes desirable to use yo for clarification or emphasis. As you gain experience you will know when those times are.

5 years ago

JeffreyT.

I believe there was an inconsistency with "las" being correct in one example, and incorrect in another identical example.

4 years ago

ReneePea

I'm with you on that one! I swear that not long ago I had a very similar question in which "los" was the only acceptable answer.

While I know "las" is perfectly correct in a given context. I've be taking the stance of using the masculine pronoun whenever the "it" or "them" is unknown. As best as I can recall, it's worked until now. Apparently, at least this time, we have to include the feminine as well.

4 years ago

luizjoaquim

?Poner y meter son sinonimos?

3 years ago

Dancingtigga

Could i have said Voy a poner ellos alli?

3 years ago

DianaSofronieva

Is "me voy a ponerlas allí" not correct as well?

2 years ago

shaylene67

Why is it not "voy los" in this example?

2 years ago

KathrynWes1

Why doesnt "Voy a poner aquellos allí" work

2 years ago

ErnestoJulian

"Voy a poner ellos alli"?

2 years ago

CherBatema

Why is les wrong?

2 years ago

ndw16

Los? Explain please.

1 year ago

rennieha64

What's wrong with Yo los ponerá allí?

1 year ago

gailmoone

Why is 'them' las?

1 year ago

JosephineB820088

Why was it wrong choosing "los voy a poner allí" ???

10 months ago

Anthony191152

I wrote voy a poner las alli and it said i was correct. When its las voy a poner alli

5 months ago

NinaVaughnMAC

Las voy a poner allí. Las stands for something that is female and plural. Las voy a ponerlas alli is redundant. You could say : Voy a ponerlas alli' or Las voy a poner alli'. Spanish teacher here....just checking how good this site is.

4 months ago

KjetilMikk1

Wrote " yo lo pongo aqui" Not correct.

2 months ago