"Um minuto é um instante."

Translation:A minute is an instant.

May 26, 2013

11 Comments


zeedo

is there any difference between a moment and an instant?

May 26, 2013

kcmurphy

My intuition is that a moment is longer, so they´re not completely interchangeably.

June 16, 2013

eddysally

In my perception a minute is indeed longer than an instant, meaning that a moment should be the correct translation here...

March 6, 2014

RobertPflu

This discussion is about a subjective issue. All the suggestions above should be acceptable. For example, I felt that a minute is a moment; another, an instant, etc.

December 4, 2015

ten7ei

In the listening "é" is written as solution but the pronunciation was like "e". So the translation would be: A minute and an instant.

January 20, 2016

orfeonegro

ten7ei: Exactly. Besides, nobody can define how long an "instant" is. Minutes and seconds are measured objectively, but not moments and instants. I am giving you and sharkbbb a lingot. Your comments hit the nail on the head - thanks!

April 11, 2016

Lau_tus

What's the difference between an instant and a second ?

October 19, 2015

nimporte-qui

An instant is just a single point in time where as a second is a length of time with a duration of 1 60th of a minute

October 23, 2015

Maciek4047

I wrote "A minute is a moment" and that was wrong...

June 15, 2016

JFSPA

granted, an instant is a "brief moment"--you'd say, for example, that a car accident happened in an instant, or in a brief moment--but disallowing "moment" seems misguided.

July 15, 2017

Ravengamer207

Whan am I going to say this??? Seriously

March 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.