"Léigh an leabhar stairiúil."

Translation:I read the historical book.

August 29, 2014

7 Comments


Sesostris

Is this about a book that is historical (say, from 1700), a book that was a great success (a historical one), or a book that deals with history?

August 29, 2014

jameseen

Any of the above. The Irish version is just as ambiguous as the English one!

August 29, 2014

soupandbread

I would have thought 'leabhar stairiúl' referred more to a book that is historical and 'leabhar staire' (using the genitive) would be a book about history.

June 29, 2016

Daleswords

If a book about history is one correct interpretation then why does it mark 'a history book' wrong?

August 26, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Because "a history book" is "leabhair staire".

In English, the term "a historical novel", usually refers to a novel set in a particular period of history, whereas "a history book" deals with the subject of history - it may cover a particular incident or period of time, or give a general overview of a long period of history. While a "leabhair staire" can cover both of those terms because of the way the genitive is interpreted (a book of history), "leabhar stairiúil" uses an adjective, and really only means "historical".

August 26, 2017

CobaltOakTree

The first thing I thought when I read the new word:

Gáirim go stairiúil!

Does this happen in Irish, too? xD

March 24, 2016

DavidCarver

I think that in English we would specify the kind of book - and use different qualifiers - ie, a historical novel, or a history book

July 17, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.