"How do you write that?"

Translation:Hoe schrijf je dat?

August 29, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Le-trois

Are there any articles or posts on how to structure these sentences?

I can't really understand why it is "How schrijf jij dat" as opposed to "How schrijf dat jij" for example. What are the rules I should be following?

January 9, 2015

glaceon953

You write-as a statement and write you? as a question is the way to go in Dutch. You do the same with the verb "be", you don't say "are you that writing?" You'd place that at the end, same in Dutch

January 6, 2018

GunnerJW

Correct solutions: • ❤❤❤ schrijf jij dat? • ❤❤❤ schrijf je dat?

isn't it supposed to be "schrijft"?

August 29, 2014

vam1980

The 2nd person singular loses the -t if it's in front of the subject:

  • Jij schrijft dat.
  • ❤❤❤ schrijf jij dat?
  • Jij maakt taart.
  • Maak jij taart?
August 29, 2014

GunnerJW

Thanks mate! I appreciate it

August 29, 2014

Jane-Chan20th

But what of the 'u'? Why does it have the t there?

July 28, 2016

vam1980

The formal 2nd person 'u' doesn't lose the -t:

  • u schrijft een brief
  • schrijft u een brief?
July 29, 2016

Lenkvist

Note that "❤❤❤ schrijf je dat" means "how does one write that". It might not be a good idea to accept "❤❤❤ schrijf jij dat" because you cannot use it in the same situation.

August 29, 2014

UnitarioRe

Can you please, be more explicit? (Hispanohablante)

November 5, 2014

Lenkvist

Vale. "❤❤❤ schrijf je dat?" quiere decir "¿Cómo se escribe eso?". "❤❤❤ schrijf jij dat?" quiere decir "¿Cómo escribes tú eso?".

La primera question es sobre escribir algo en general y la seguanda question es como tú escribes algo.

November 5, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.