"How do you write that?"

Translation:Hoe schrijf je dat?

4 years ago

10 Comments


Le-trois

Are there any articles or posts on how to structure these sentences?

I can't really understand why it is "How schrijf jij dat" as opposed to "How schrijf dat jij" for example. What are the rules I should be following?

4 years ago

glaceon953
glaceon953

You write-as a statement and write you? as a question is the way to go in Dutch. You do the same with the verb "be", you don't say "are you that writing?" You'd place that at the end, same in Dutch

1 year ago

GunnerJW

Correct solutions: • ❤❤❤ schrijf jij dat? • ❤❤❤ schrijf je dat?

isn't it supposed to be "schrijft"?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

The 2nd person singular loses the -t if it's in front of the subject:

  • Jij schrijft dat.
  • ❤❤❤ schrijf jij dat?
  • Jij maakt taart.
  • Maak jij taart?
4 years ago

GunnerJW

Thanks mate! I appreciate it

4 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

But what of the 'u'? Why does it have the t there?

2 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

The formal 2nd person 'u' doesn't lose the -t:

  • u schrijft een brief
  • schrijft u een brief?
2 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Note that "❤❤❤ schrijf je dat" means "how does one write that". It might not be a good idea to accept "❤❤❤ schrijf jij dat" because you cannot use it in the same situation.

4 years ago

UnitarioRe

Can you please, be more explicit? (Hispanohablante)

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Vale. "❤❤❤ schrijf je dat?" quiere decir "¿Cómo se escribe eso?". "❤❤❤ schrijf jij dat?" quiere decir "¿Cómo escribes tú eso?".

La primera question es sobre escribir algo en general y la seguanda question es como tú escribes algo.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.