Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How do you write that?"

Translation:Hoe schrijf je dat?

0
3 years ago

2 Comments


Le-trois

Are there any articles or posts on how to structure these sentences?

I can't really understand why it is "How schrijf jij dat" as opposed to "How schrijf dat jij" for example. What are the rules I should be following?

5
Reply3 years ago

glaceon953
glaceon953

You write-as a statement and write you? as a question is the way to go in Dutch. You do the same with the verb "be", you don't say "are you that writing?" You'd place that at the end, same in Dutch

0
Reply7 months ago