1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "How do you write that?"

"How do you write that?"

Translation:Hoe schrijf je dat?

August 29, 2014

12 Comments


Le-trois

Are there any articles or posts on how to structure these sentences?

I can't really understand why it is "How schrijf jij dat" as opposed to "How schrijf dat jij" for example. What are the rules I should be following?


glaceon953

You write-as a statement and write you? as a question is the way to go in Dutch. You do the same with the verb "be", you don't say "are you that writing?" You'd place that at the end, same in Dutch


GunnerJW

Correct solutions: • Hoe schrijf jij dat? • Hoe schrijf je dat?

isn't it supposed to be "schrijft"?


vam1980

The 2nd person singular loses the -t if it's in front of the subject:

  • Jij schrijft dat.
  • Hoe schrijf jij dat?
  • Jij maakt taart.
  • Maak jij taart?

GunnerJW

Thanks mate! I appreciate it


Jane-Chan20th

But what of the 'u'? Why does it have the t there?


vam1980

The formal 2nd person 'u' doesn't lose the -t:

  • u schrijft een brief
  • schrijft u een brief?

Lenkvist

Note that "hoe schrijf je dat" means "how does one write that". It might not be a good idea to accept "hoe schrijf jij dat" because you cannot use it in the same situation.


UnitarioRe

Can you please, be more explicit? (Hispanohablante)


Lenkvist

Vale. "Hoe schrijf je dat?" quiere decir "¿Cómo se escribe eso?". "Hoe schrijf jij dat?" quiere decir "¿Cómo escribes tú eso?".

La primera question es sobre escribir algo en general y la seguanda question es como tú escribes algo.


INF2401

Is it more common to say "Hoe schrijft men dat" of "Hoe schrijf je dat"


el_Pete1016

Does Dutch ever use 'man' as a sort of impersonal pronoun? (as in: Hoe schrijft man dat?) --elPete

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.