"Hvor meget?"

Translation:How much?

4 years ago

8 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I really ought have known better than to translate this as Where very... but I think it should be in the hints ):

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

It is in the hints.

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Must have been fixed.

4 years ago

Dibelisle

I'm confused. Why is it hvor and not hvordan?

3 years ago

MinervaCerridwen
MinervaCerridwen

I think "hvordan" is only used when you ask how something is done. As soon as you use it with an adjective, asking how expensive, how big, how much, ... something is, it turns into "hvor".

3 years ago

baqarah
baqarah

The "hint" gives "how many" but that answer is not accepted.

2 years ago

NordicWay
NordicWay

why Hvor ?? :O

5 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Is it exclusively ‘how much’ or can it also mean ‘how many’? The dictionary gives both.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.