1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor meget?"

"Hvor meget?"

Translation:How much?

August 29, 2014

8 Comments


Dibelisle

I'm confused. Why is it hvor and not hvordan?


MinervaCerridwen

I think "hvordan" is only used when you ask how something is done. As soon as you use it with an adjective, asking how expensive, how big, how much, ... something is, it turns into "hvor".


ag3n7_z3r0

I really ought have known better than to translate this as Where very... but I think it should be in the hints ):


GeniusJack

It is in the hints.


ag3n7_z3r0

Must have been fixed.


baqarah

The "hint" gives "how many" but that answer is not accepted.


AnCatDubh

Is it exclusively ‘how much’ or can it also mean ‘how many’? The dictionary gives both.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.